Eight rounds of the International chess festival Aeroflot Open 2018 have been played in Moscow. In the main tournament, Vladislav Kovalev (Belarus) defeated Amin Tabatabaei (Iran) to take the sole lead with 6.5 points once again.

Vladislav Artemiev, Igor Lysyj, Dmitry Gordievsky (all from Russia), Tigran L. Petrosian, Gabriel Sargissian (both from Armenia), Victor Bologan (Moldavia), Amin Tabatabaei, S.P. Sethuraman (India), and Anton Korobov (Ukraine) are trailing by one point.

Tabatabaei-Kovalev

Tabatabaei-Kovalev

Photo by Boris Dolmatovsky

Round 9 pairings:

GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2677 5? – GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2641 6?
GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2697 5? – GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2618 5?
GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2589 5? – GM Korobov Anton UKR 2664 5?
GM Bologan Victor MDA 2600 5? – GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2646 5?
IM Tabatabaei M.Amin IRI 2577 5? – GM Gordievsky Dmitry RUS 2630 5?
GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2709 5 – GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2617 5
GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2614 5 – GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2709 5
GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2614 5 – GM Kamsky Gata USA 2677 5
GM Xu Xiangyu CHN 2545 5 – GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2671 5
GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2632 5 – GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2609 5
GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2723 4? – GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2618 4?
GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2599 4? – GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2712 4?
GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 2585 4? – GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2684 4?
GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2683 4? – GM Paravyan David RUS 2603 4?
GM Tari Aryan NOR 2597 4? – GM Piorun Kacper POL 2659 4?
GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2629 4? – GM Yuffa Daniil RUS 2521 4?
IM Xu Yi CHN 2490 4? – GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2625 4?
GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2621 4? – IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2497 4?
GM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2538 4 – GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2724 4
GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2652 4 – FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2571 4
GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2560 4 – GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2635 4
GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2612 4 – GM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2569 4
GM Aryan Chopra IND 2509 4 – GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2607 4
GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2598 4 – IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek UZB 2516 4
GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2595 4 – WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2493 4
IM Gallego Alcaraz Andres Felipe COL 2461 4 – GM Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 2594 4
GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2582 4 – IM Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 2462 4
GM Wen Yang CHN 2608 3? – IM Praggnanandhaa R IND 2507 3?
GM Salomon Johan NOR 2503 3? – GM Svane Rasmus GER 2586 3?
IM Repka Christopher SVK 2513 3? – GM Sarana Alexey RUS 2577 3?
IM Liu Yan CHN 2476 3? – GM Narayanan.S.L IND 2573 3?
IM Gholami Aryan IRI 2489 3? – GM Pichot Alan ARG 2552 3?
GM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2486 3? – IM Firouzja Alireza IRI 2549 3?
IM Shinkevich Vitaly RUS 2454 3? – GM Xu Yinglun CHN 2538 3?
IM Nihal Sarin IND 2532 3? – FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2511 3?
FM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2458 3? – IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2530 3?
IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2529 3? – IM Iniyan P IND 2460 3?
GM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2586 3 – IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2492 3
IM Vavulin Maksim RUS 2575 3 – IM Belyakov Bogdan RUS 2486 3
IM Karavade Eesha IND 2386 3 – IM Triapishko Alexandr RUS 2530 3
IM Raja Harshit IND 2448 3 – GM Gagare Shardul IND 2494 3
IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2485 2? – WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 3
IM Abdumalik Zhansaya KAZ 2449 2? – GM Debashis Das IND 2501 2?
GM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 2522 2? – IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2461 2
IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2481 2? – IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2485 2

Chessdom