DRAC220th International Open Sants will be held from 17th August to 26th August in Barcelona.
It will be one of the biggest tournament this summer. In Group A 366 players are expected to take part. The top seeded are GM Anton Demchenko, GM Dariusz Swiercz, GM Dieter Nisipeanu etc…

The rate of play will be 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 extra minutes, with a 30 second increment per move starting from move one. Rounds will be played at 16:30h, except for the last round – 26th August – at 9:30h. The closing ceremony will start 26th August at 19:30h.

The tournament will be played using FIDE (Dutch) System (until 1st July) at ten (10) rounds. The tournament will be held in 79 Sants St, Barcelona (Auditori del Centre C?vic de les Cotxeres de Sants) and other halls near of this hall.
The tournament will be valid for the Catalan Circuit (A superior category) both in the general and the rating sections standings. Group A will be valid for International and Catalan title norms as well as for International, National and Catalan Ratings. Groups B and C will be valid for International, National and Catalan Ratings.

There are three groups (“A”, “B” and “C”):

• Group A: open to all players, regardless of their rating, with a FIDE ID.

• Group B: will be for all players with current license up-to-1950 FIDE Rating, with a FIDE ID.

• Group C: will be for all players with current license up-to-1650 FIDE Rating, with a FIDE ID.

Live game with analysis will be provided daily with the best chess software competing in the Top Chess Engine Championship – Komodo, Houdini, and Stockfish.

Starting list

1 DEMCHENKO Anton
2 SWIERCZ Dariusz
3 NISIPEANU Liviu-Dieter
4 GLEDURA Benjamin
5 ILLESCAS CORDOBA Miguel
6 PETROV Nikita
7 HEIMANN Andreas
8 ESIPENKO Andrey
9 SVETUSHKIN Dmitry
10 CRUZ Cristhian
11 MOUSSARD Jules
12 MARTINEZ ALCANTARA Jose Eduardo
13 VAIBHAV Suri
14 VOLKOV Sergey
15 PERALTA Fernando
16 GUERRA MENDEZ Jose Angel
17 MORONI Luca Jr
18 QUESADA PEREZ Yasser
19 SVIRIDOV Valery
20 VETOSHKO Volodymyr
21 ZANAN Evgeny
22 DIERMAIR Andreas
23 VALSECCHI Alessio
24 CUARTAS Jaime Alexander
25 KEYMER Vincent
26 ANURAG Mhamal
27 NARCISO DUBLAN Marc
28 AGUERO JIMENEZ Luis Lazaro
29 FEDOROVSKY Michael
30 CORI QUISPE Kevin Joel
31 OLIVA CASTANEDA Kevel
32 MUNOZ Miguel
33 BEERDSEN Thomas
34 PULVETT MARIN Daniel Eduardo
35 MOLNER Mackenzie
36 NEEF Maximilian
37 SOCHACKI Christophe
38 LODICI Lorenzo
39 DIAZ CAMALLONGA Carles
40 BELLIA Fabrizio
41 GUKESH D
42 ESCALANTE RAMIREZ Brian Sebasti
43 STURT Raven
44 BUSCARA Sevan
45 SADHWANI Raunak
46 CRUZ Jonathan
47 YANKELEVICH Lev
48 FROEWIS Georg
49 KIRK Ezra
50 RUIZ CASTILLO Joshua Daniel
51 FENIL Shah
52 MORAWIETZ Dieter
53 LAMARD Guillaume
54 ABBASIFAR Hasan
55 SARDANA Rishi
56 DIJKHUIS Tycho
57 VIDAL ZAMORA Alex
58 MURSHED Niaz
59 LAPSHUN Yury
60 KRISHNA C R G
61 LORENZO DE LA RIVA Lazaro
62 PFREUNDT Jakob
63 VALDES ROMERO Leonardo
64 GUAL PASCUAL Antonio
65 MARTIN Julian
66 HUBER Martin Christian
67 SHYAAMNIKHIL P
68 VEINBERG Nimrod
69 BARBERO SENDIC Alejandro
70 RAHUL Srivatshav P
71 MASCARO MARCH Pedro
72 EGGLESTON David J
73 LAVROV Maxim
74 VIDARTE MORALES Arturo
75 OOTES Lars
76 VALENZUELA GOMEZ Fernando
77 VALDES ESCOBAR Alvaro
78 SAI AGNI JEEVITESH J
79 MINGARRO CARCELLER Sergi
80 SOUMYA Swaminathan
81 GRAFL Florian Dr.
82 GARCIA RAMOS Daniel
83 MOEHN Hans
84 WAGH Suyog
85 DEDEBAS Emre Emin
86 LILLO CASTANY Victor
87 SAWLIN Leonid
88 TERNAULT Mathieu
89 BARP Alberto
90 HOEFELSAUER Thomas
91 IPPOLITO Dean
92 WALLNER Joachim
93 DHULIPALLA Bala Chandra Prasad
94 ABDULLA Murad
95 PANELO MUNOZ Marcelo A.
96 GORTI Akshita
97 RAJESH V A V
98 BOFILL MAS Alejandro
99 HENNI Mohamed
100 TAHAY Alexis
101 ABHISHEK Das
102 RAMIREZ GARCIA Jorge Alberto
103 BUYUKASIK Diyap
104 GIRON Jorge Ernesto
105 SENDERS Mischa
106 MANUSH Shah
107 AMATO Andrea
108 AGDELEN Huseyin Can
109 HAAG Gregor
110 CRUZ Filemon
111 FLICK Antoine
112 PALTRINIERI Nicholas
113 MARTORELL AGUADO Joan
114 HERNANDO RODRIGO Julio Antonio
115 ROIG AGUILAR Alejandro
116 PRRANEETH Vuppala
117 SERESIN Francesco
118 RODRIGUEZ ALVAREZ Vidal
119 GOMEZ ANADON Daniel
120 LAFORTUNE Emerick
121 MARTINEZ FERNANDEZ Adrian
122 HEINEMANN Josefine
123 STIJVE Theo
124 NOBOA Kevin
125 HERNANDEZ SANCHEZ Elvis De La C
126 SERRA PAGES Jordi
127 MATANOVIC Luka
128 GONZALEZ RODRIGUEZ Jorge A.
129 JIMENEZ RUANO Adrian
130 CHAVEZ Ricardo Ernesto
131 DIAKONOVA Ekaterina
132 CUADRAS AVELLANA Jordi
133 DIXIT Nikhil
134 KOKJE Joris
135 CAGLAR Sila
136 HRISTODORESCU Daniel
137 ARIAS BOO Guillermo
138 BANOS Oscar
139 VATSAL Singhania
140 CUMMING Rhys
141 KNUDSEN Simon
142 VENTURA BOLET Maxim
143 CAMPOS OLAYA Israel
144 SAMANI Yamac
145 FERNANDEZ Maria Florencia
146 CHAN Kim Yew
147 RUBIL Marko
148 CAPELLADES SUBIRANA Marc
149 MICHAELIDES Konstantinos
150 PIETRUSZEWSKI Marcin
151 FERNANDEZ DIAZ Cristian
152 CHERNYAK Viktoria
153 NEWRKLA Katharina
154 MONTILLA CARRILLO Esteban
155 LAUSTSEN Lars
156 WOLTER Michael
157 CASTRILLON GOMEZ Melissa
158 DELISAU GIL Oriol
159 DELANEY John
160 GERTOSIO Franck
161 GARCIA SANCHO Josep
162 LEVER Erwan
163 MOKSH Amit Doshi
164 NIETO FARRENY Francesc
165 SOBOLEVSKY Leonid
166 CRICKMORE Neil E G
167 JAKSLAND Tim
168 CALVO SIMON Jorge
169 VILLAR REYMUNDO Juan Antonio
170 BRU RULLO Llatzer
171 ALBERTO Manuel
172 SMITH Matthieu
173 REGONDI Lorenzo
174 BAUER Thomas
175 JORDAN MARTINEZ Miguel
176 POLEG Matan
177 GONZALEZ LASO Adrian
178 FERNANDEZ ALVAREZ Luis
179 WEDDA Dries
180 RIVALIN Kenny
181 JORDAN MARTINEZ David
182 HEAD Louise
183 TISHOVA Svetlana
184 RUPEREZ Miguel
185 DE LA CRUZ REVILLA Miguel
186 AYZA LEON David
187 ORTEU CAPDEVILA Max
188 MOLINA FIGUEROA Antoni
189 GUECI Tea
190 HAPALA Elisabeth
191 PAPADAKIS Michalis
192 DEL AMO CARBO Jordi
193 PORTA TOVAR Oriol
194 KUEPPERS Timo
195 KABANOVA Ekaterina
196 ABELLA VAZQUEZ Cesar
197 ROS ALONSO Jaume
198 JEET Jain
199 KEETMAN Maaike
200 DE BOER Bas
201 VALENCIA JIMENEZ Jose
202 LOW Kevin
203 MORETO QUINTANA Alex
204 VILLA Alessandro
205 MORENO ROYANO Victor
206 GONZALEZ VERICAT Sergio
207 CREMER Jochen
208 CAVALIERI Riccardo
209 ZOLDAN Matteo
210 HEREDIA TARRATS Amadeu
211 LACASTA PALACIO Joaquim
212 DE LA ESPERANZA MARTIN Alberto
213 FERNANDEZ AGUILAR Francisco
214 BONASSI Tommaso
215 HERNANDEZ TORRALBA Jose Joaquin
216 KOK Ivo
217 GONELL APARICI Ramon
218 CARBALLO CANCELA Manuel
219 RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Carlos
220 MORELLO Guido
221 HEINRICI Simon
222 BALLISTA Massimiliano
223 YAPAR Nedim
224 URRUTIA GONZALEZ Javier
225 FERNANDEZ MADRID Carlos
226 KOEHN Lennart
227 FUOCHI Tommaso
228 TORNAY GOMEZ Josu
229 SPERLING Lennart
230 EREZA VIZCARRA Fernando
231 BOIXADER ARBO Xavier
232 COMELLAS BLANCHART Jordi
233 BART Simon
234 DOMINGUEZ RUEDA Juan
235 VIGO ALLEPUZ David
236 BUIZA PRIETO Eihartze
237 MARI COPA Adria
238 IDIAZABAL TROYAS Aritz
239 MELARA Moises
240 BUSQUETS Luis
241 AHLUWALIA Amardip
242 HESS Stefan
243 ANDOLFATTO Maria
244 ALVAREZ ALBIOL Victor
245 GUIX TORRES David
246 RENTERIA Rolando
247 HUGUET Sergio
248 CAMPINS MACHADO Francesc
249 MIRZAAD S.Wahabuddin
250 BLESA FERNANDEZ Francisco
251 SAGUES ANDREU Xavier
252 ZHOU Aiden
253 PARALS MARCE Luis
254 PRATS RODRIGUEZ Juan Bosco
255 KERSTEN Julian
256 NICOLODI Raoul
257 GOMEZ BARRERA Javiera Belen
258 AYALA ABENZA Jose Luis
259 RIEMENS Koen
260 GARCIA DE BLAS Esteban
261 WIEGERSMA Justus
262 KANSAL Evrim
263 CHANG Suzana
264 ALCALA VALIENTE Juan Carlos
265 JAYARAM R.
266 TRAVESSET SAGRE Jan
267 TORRENTS SENAL Marc
268 CHENG Ngo Hin
269 RIU LOPEZ Daniel
270 JUAN BARTROLI Marc
271 GONZALEZ DANILOW Aleynovitch
272 CERVELLO I TOST Roger
273 MOLANO LAFUENTE Ismael
274 FABREGAS FONTANET Antonio
275 BATTESTI Marc-Andria
276 PULIDO LEON Manuel
277 GONZALVEZ PERALES Jose Luis
278 BONO MONREAL Alberto
279 PLA ALMENAR Nel
280 MULAY Pratik
281 GARCIA RUIZ Adrian
282 PETIT MONTES Marc
283 CANO SEVILLA Ivan
284 SKUTTA Bernd Dr.
285 BRUNET GIL Pol
286 SVENDSEN Peter Willer
287 SENSAY Emin
288 SANDSTROM Anders
289 BURTON Graham P
290 WACHINGER David
291 SALVADOR Lucie
292 ROIG SALES Carlos
293 LARINA Marija
294 GUERINI Silvia Jr
295 LEONOR VELASCO David
296 NAIR Sanjeev
297 RIU LOPEZ Sergi
298 ROS ALONSO Joana
299 CABOT MUNTANE Jordi
300 HERNANDEZ Lara
301 LETO DI PRIOLO Andrea Edoardo
302 BLASCO CUSIDO Francesc
303 JACOBI Niklas
304 REVERDY Micah Fabrice
305 SEVERRI ARRESE Carlos
306 GONZALVEZ TAMARIT Ivan
307 ROCA PLANAS Edgar
308 PARRAMON GUILLAUMET Jaime
309 BRINGAS GOMEZ Artai
310 MAGALLANES Gustavo
311 ROMERO MORENO Felix
312 RODRIGUEZ GARCIA Miguel
313 ANUSHA N L V
314 GALIANO MARTINEZ Antonio
315 BERMUDEZ REVUELTA Paula
316 DE VRIES Emma
317 VARELA CUADRADO Cesar
318 HAFSTAD Leif
319 IZAGIRRE ALSUA Aritz
320 VALLS NAVARRO Sara
321 PENA MOR David
322 MOTA Pankit
323 GOMILA BENEJAM Teodoro
324 ROMANESCO Roel
325 BEN PORAT Tal
326 GENNARO Isabella
327 CASTELLET MENCHON Cora
328 MIR VINAS Pau Jose
329 LEFEVRE Margaux
330 VIGIER LOPEZ Carlos
331 CARULLA PONS Carlos
332 MOYA NUNEZ Pau Salvador
333 BES ALVAREZ Alex
334 VERHOEFF Timardi
335 UMANG Kaisary
336 HERNANDEZ TORRALBA Sergio
337 ALCARAZ LOPEZ Francesc
338 PEREZ Alexandre
339 RODON BALCELLS Jaume
340 MORENO OLLER Victor
341 ARIAS CASTANEDO Jacinto
342 ORSONI Jean-Philippe
343 SHREYAS S Nikam
344 PROHENS LOPEZ Aitor
345 POVILL CLAROS Laura
346 HORTA GAFAROT Biel
347 RUDOLPH Klaus
348 UCUCU Salih
349 MOYANO BARRERO Antoni
350 VINALS DEL CAMPO Hugo
351 CASTELLS PAGAN Raul
352 YANG Jack
353 ROBVEILLE Laurent
354 BERNADO LOPEZ Roger
355 REYES MARIN Raul
356 SARGSYAN Anna
357 ABDELKADER GARSTKA Adam
358 HOUZI ACHARKI Hanane
359 VALENCIA MONTERO Juan Pablo
360 PUJOL PINA Ramon Manel
361 GONZALEZ COBOS Arnau
362 TOMAS BLANCO Joan
363 STILLI Gabriele
364 NURGALIYEV Sauat
365 AL MUTLAQ Ibrahim A
366 TATEO Ida

Chessdom