European Individual Chess Championship 2017 was opened today in Minsk, Belarus with participation of 400 players!

The battlefield is led by Russian GM Dmitry Andreikin, followed by GM David Navara (CZE), GM Dmitry Jakovenko (RUS), GM Baadur Jobava (GEO), Yuriy Kryvoruchko (UKR), GM Ruslan Ponomariov (UKR), GM Maxim Matlakov (RUS), GM Arkadij Naiditsch (AZE), GM Maxim Rodstein (ISR), GM Evgeny Tomashevsky (RUS), GM Peter Leko (HUN), etc, who will all be competing for the prestigious title of the European Chess Champion.

The event attracted many women players who will have a chance to fight in such a strong tournament. WGM Olga Girya (RUS), IM Elisabeth Paehtz (GER), WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina (RUS), WGM Jolanta Zawadzka (POL), IM Alisa Galliamova (RUS), IM Sabrina Vega Gutierrez (ESP), IM Ana Matnadze (ESP), IM Daria Charochkina (RUS), IM Meri Arabidze (GEO), Olga Badelka (BLR), etc, are the top women players in Minsk.

Minsk

The championship will be played in 11-round Swiss system, with the time control 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

The total prize fund is 100 000 EUR, including the special prizes.

The European Individual Championship 2017 is a qualification event for the next World Cup. According to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, 22 players will qualify. In case of equal score the qualification will be determined according to article 6.

The ECU President Zurab Azmaiparashvili will attend the opening ceremony and officially open the Championship.

The Championship takes place from 29th May to 11th June in the Sports Palace in Minsk.

The event is organized by the National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus, the Ministry of Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Belarus, Minsk City Executive Committee and Belarus Chess Federation under the auspices of the ECU.

Official Website

Participants:

1 GM Navara David CZE 2739
2 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2723
3 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718
4 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2714
5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2714
6 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2713
7 GM Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2712
8 GM Leko Peter HUN 2703
9 GM Naiditsch Arkadij AZE 2700
10 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2698
11 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2696
12 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2696
13 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2693
14 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2690
15 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2689
16 GM Cheparinov Ivan ECX 2688
17 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2688
18 GM Howell David W L ENG 2684
19 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2682
20 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2680
21 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2680
22 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2677
23 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2677
24 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2676
25 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2676
26 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2668
27 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2665
28 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2665
29 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2661
30 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2660
31 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2660
32 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2659
33 GM Grachev Boris RUS 2658
34 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2657
35 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2654
36 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2654
37 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2654
38 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2653
39 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2651
40 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2650
41 GM Swiercz Dariusz POL 2649
42 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2649
43 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2646
44 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2645
45 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2643
46 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2643
47 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2642
48 GM Lenic Luka SLO 2641
49 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2641
50 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2640
51 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2638
52 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2637
53 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2637
54 GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR 2636
55 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2636
56 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2634
57 GM Bluebaum Matthias GER 2632
58 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2631
59 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2630
60 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2629
61 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2629
62 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2627
63 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2624
64 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2622
65 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2621
66 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2619
67 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2618
68 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2618
69 GM Kozul Zdenko CRO 2617
70 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2616
71 GM Tomczak Jacek POL 2615
72 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2614
73 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613
74 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2612
75 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2610
76 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2608
77 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2607
78 GM Mista Aleksander POL 2606
79 GM Rozum Ivan RUS 2606
80 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2605
81 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2605
82 GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2604
83 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2604
84 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2603
85 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2603
86 GM Gledura Benjamin HUN 2602
87 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2599
88 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2598
89 GM Fedorov Alexei BLR 2598
90 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2598
91 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2597
92 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2597
93 GM Bogdanovich Stanislav UKR 2596
94 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2596
95 GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2596
96 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2594
97 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2590
98 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2589
99 GM Can Emre TUR 2589
100 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2588
101 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2588
102 GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2587
103 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 2585
104 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2582
105 GM Jojua Davit GEO 2581
106 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios GRE 2580
107 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2576
108 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2576
109 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2575
110 GM Bocharov Dmitry RUS 2574
111 GM Palac Mladen CRO 2573
112 GM Svane Rasmus GER 2573
113 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2573
114 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2572
115 GM Wagner Dennis GER 2571
116 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2570
117 GM Paichadze Luka GEO 2568
118 GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2567
119 IM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2567
120 GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2566
121 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2566
122 GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2563
123 GM Gelashvili Tamaz GEO 2563
124 GM Kryakvin Dmitry RUS 2560
125 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2560
126 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2559
127 GM Chigaev Maksim RUS 2559
128 GM Michalik Peter CZE 2558
129 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2557
130 GM Ruck Robert HUN 2557
131 GM Sturua Zurab GEO 2555
132 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2551
133 GM Shomoev Anton RUS 2550
134 IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2548
135 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2546
136 IM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2546
137 GM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2545
138 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2543
139 GM Baron Tal ISR 2540
140 GM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2539
141 GM Alonso Rosell Alvar ESP 2536
142 GM Sanal Vahap TUR 2533
143 IM Steinberg Nitzan ISR 2532
144 GM Alsina Leal Daniel ESP 2530
145 GM Ladva Ottomar EST 2530
146 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2530
147 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2529
148 GM Djukic Nikola MNE 2526
149 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2525
150 IM Gorovets Andrey BLR 2524
151 GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2523
152 IM Harutyunian Tigran K. ARM 2523
153 IM Plat Vojtech CZE 2522
154 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2520
155 GM Sivuk Vitaly UKR 2520
156 GM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan TUR 2519
157 GM Kanarek Marcel POL 2519
158 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2518
159 IM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2516
160 IM Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2514
161 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2512
162 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2510
163 FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2509
164 GM Kotronias Vasilios GRE 2508
165 GM Soffer Ram ISR 2508
166 IM Dragnev Valentin AUT 2508
167 GM Godena Michele ITA 2506
168 IM Meskovs Nikita LAT 2504
169 Sviridov Valery RUS 2504
170 GM Jurcik Marian SVK 2501
171 IM Salomon Johan NOR 2501
172 GM Firat Burak TUR 2499
173 GM Potapov Pavel RUS 2497
174 IM Theodorou Nikolas GRE 2495
175 IM Lomasov Semen RUS 2493
176 IM Matinian Nikita RUS 2491
177 IM Shevchenko Kirill UKR 2491
178 IM Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2489
179 GM Teterev Vitaly BLR 2487
180 IM Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 2487
181 GM Gasanov Eldar UKR 2484
182 GM Kislinsky Alexey CZE 2484
183 IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2483
184 FM Khegay Dmitriy RUS 2482
185 GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2480
186 IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can TUR 2479
187 IM Drozdowski Kacper POL 2478
188 IM Kobo Ori ISR 2476
189 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2476
190 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2474
191 IM Kantans Toms LAT 2473
192 IM Klekowski Maciej POL 2473
193 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2473
194 GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2472
195 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2472
196 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2472
197 IM Sarana Alexey RUS 2472
198 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2470
199 GM Fernandes Antonio POR 2468
200 GM Kharchenko Boris UKR 2468
201 IM Sadikhov Ulvi AZE 2467
202 IM Karttunen Mika FIN 2465
203 IM Nguyen Thai Dai Van CZE 2461
204 IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2460
205 IM Mazur Stefan SVK 2459
206 IM Reshef Omer ISR 2459
207 IM Sychev Klementy RUS 2459
208 IM Grinberg Eyal ISR 2457
209 IM Galliamova Alisa RUS 2456
210 IM Repka Christopher SVK 2452
211 GM Pacher Milan SVK 2450
212 GM Baghdasaryan Vahe ARM 2449
213 IM Hakobyan Aram ARM 2449
214 IM Erdogdu Mert TUR 2448
215 IM Moroni Luca Jr ITA 2448
216 IM Stremavicius Titas LTU 2448
217 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 2447
218 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2447
219 IM Mikaelyan Arman ARM 2444
220 IM Usmanov Vasily RUS 2443
221 IM Zanan Evgeny ISR 2442
222 IM Asadli Vugar AZE 2439
223 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2437
224 IM Mindlin Alon ISR 2436
225 IM Froewis Georg AUT 2432
226 IM Pavlov Sergey UKR 2432
227 IM Kessler Luca AUT 2431
228 IM Druska Juraj SVK 2430
229 IM Korchmar Vasiliy RUS 2422
230 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2420
231 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta POL 2419
232 FM Elistratov Semen RUS 2417
233 IM Sipila Vilka FIN 2415
234 FM Grib Roman BLR 2415
235 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2413
236 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2413
237 GM Balashov Yuri S RUS 2408
238 IM Nikitenko Mihail BLR 2408
239 FM Sadovsky Artem RUS 2407
240 FM Koksal Ege TUR 2405
241 GM Tihonov Jurij BLR 2402
242 IM Polivanov Anatoliy UKR 2401
243 GM Podolchenko Evgeniy BLR 2398
244 FM Schekachikhin Maksim RUS 2395
245 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan ISR 2391
246 FM Ofitserian Boris RUS 2391
247 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2388
248 IM Meribanov Vitaly BLR 2385
249 GM Tunik Gennady RUS 2384
250 FM Saraci Nderim KOS 2383
251 IM Mochalov Evgeny V BLR 2378
252 FM Stathopoulos Ioannis GRE 2376
253 IM Arabidze Meri GEO 2374
254 IM Charochkina Daria RUS 2370
255 IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2370
256 IM Lavrov Maxim RUS 2369
257 FM Apryshko Gleb RUS 2368
258 IM Erturan Yakup TUR 2367
259 FM Bartel Michal POL 2361
260 FM Saveljev Vladislav RUS 2360
261 IM Birnboim Nathan ISR 2358
262 IM Kerigan Demre TUR 2358
263 CM Teclaf Pawel POL 2358
264 FM Rozhko Dmitry RUS 2351
265 Lesovoi Evgenij RUS 2351
266 Badelka Olga BLR 2350
267 FM Pogosyan Stefan RUS 2347
268 FM Tutisani Noe GEO 2347
269 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 2344
270 FM Yeritsyan Aram RUS 2342
271 FM Belous Mikhail UKR 2340
272 FM Molchanov Oleksii UKR 2334
273 IM Lomako Pavel BLR 2333
274 FM Filipets Egor BLR 2328
275 FM Haring Filip SVK 2328
276 Demianjuk Alexander RUS 2328
277 FM Volkov Sergei RUS 2325
278 FM Zarubitski Viachaslau BLR 2325
279 FM Kozlitin Roman RUS 2323
280 FM Martynov Roman UKR 2323
281 FM Mirzoyan David ARM 2321
282 FM Tate Alan SCO 2320
283 FM Denishev Marat RUS 2316
284 FM Murzin Volodar RUS 2315
285 FM Matsenko Andrei CZE 2314
286 FM Krykun Yuriy UKR 2308
287 FM Sargissyan Sargis ARM 2306
288 FM Tsoi Dmitry RUS 2305
289 FM Harshkou Mikita BLR 2302
290 IM Smirnov Valerij BLR 2297
291 WIM Kantane Anna POL 2295
292 FM Zakaryan David RUS 2292
293 IM Kochetkov German BLR 2288
294 IM Khamitskiy Sergei BLR 2287
295 FM Maliush Andrei BLR 2286
296 FM Babikov Ivan RUS 2284
297 Chizhikov Vladislav RUS 2282
298 FM Cherednichenko Dmitrij RUS 2278
299 FM Selbes Tarik TUR 2274
300 Demircioglu Emre TUR 2257
301 FM Kononenko Dmitry UKR 2255
302 Aliyev Ravan AZE 2252
303 Makoveev Ilya RUS 2246
304 FM Poleg Dan ISR 2241
305 Kultiyasov Mikhail BLR 2241
306 FM Terzi Alexei BLR 2237
307 WIM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2237
308 FM Karayev Kanan AZE 2236
309 FM Vikulov Alexander RUS 2232
310 FM Louis Thibault FRA 2228
311 WFM Assaubayeva Bibisara RUS 2224
312 Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2219
313 FM Davtyan Artur ARM 2216
314 WIM Drozdova Dina RUS 2214
315 FM Rozanov Pavel B. RUS 2208
316 FM Stetsko Lanita BLR 2202
317 WIM Utiatskaja Irina RUS 2198
318 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. ARM 2196
319 IM Smolin Sergey UKR 2195
320 Makarian Rudik RUS 2195
321 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia RUS 2194
322 WFM Sazonova Anastasia RUS 2191
323 Dajlidko Jurij BLR 2186
324 Radkov Bazhen D. RUS 2180
325 FM Bystrov Alexander BLR 2179
326 Gal Moshe ISR 2177
327 Konaplev Anton RUS 2172
328 Milevich Andrey BLR 2169
329 WFM Nasybullina Alfia RUS 2162
330 Yezhel Valiantsin BLR 2156
331 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona LUX 2155
332 Dudin Gleb RUS 2151
333 Chibukhchyan Erik RUS 2149
334 Sarbay Aleksandr BLR 2142
335 Yakimenko Alexander A. RUS 2142
336 Kovalevsky Stanislav BLR 2139
337 WFM Kanakova Natalie CZE 2131
338 Pogorelov Igor UKR 2129
339 Ulasevich Sergei BLR 2125
340 Gebigke Martin GER 2120
341 Lagashin Pavel RUS 2117
342 Cherepov Alexej BLR 2109
343 WFM Martynyuk Elizaveta RUS 2102
344 Elkin Leonid BLR 2099
345 Oblamski Vladimir BLR 2090
346 WFM Revo Tatiana BLR 2086
347 Tskhadadze Anna RUS 2085
348 Bochkarev Yuriy RUS 2084
349 Kalyndu Aldynbek RUS 2082
350 Ivannikau Maksim BLR 2076
351 Subbotin Andrey RUS 2071
352 Sosovicka Jakub SVK 2070
353 Vashchilov Sergey BLR 2067
354 Kusenkova Natallia BLR 2062
355 Kotau Arseni BLR 2055
356 Kuleshov Konstantin BLR 2055
357 Babanin Gleb RUS 2054
358 Khrapko Marharyta BLR 2050
359 Henseler Jorgen NED 2046
360 Emanuel Yahav ISR 2034
361 Morozov Vitalij UKR 2034
362 Litvinenko Alexander BLR 2030
363 Sarichev Sergey BLR 2023
364 Lauda Alexandr MDA 1999
365 Hrbek Stepan CZE 1977
366 Grigorian Maksim RUS 1975
367 CM Stukan Martin RUS 1972
368 Siniauski Artsiom BLR 1972
369 Volobuev Vladimir UKR 1969
370 Kramich Aliaksei BLR 1951
371 Klachkou Tsimafei BLR 1948
372 Popova Irina RUS 1938
373 Galkin Gleb BLR 1937
374 Kozlov Aleksandr V BLR 1932
375 Artsiomau Stanislau BLR 1924
376 Bury Gleb M BLR 1919
377 WFM Beinenson Katsiaryna BLR 1907
378 Ocko Dominik CZE 1871
379 Sigal-Passeck Sofia ISR 1855
380 Ivanova Olga BLR 1847
381 Sokolov Ilia RUS 1820
382 Kuizhev Adam RUS 1807
383 Sergey Dmitriy BLR 1761
384 Kamchytski Alexandr BLR 1756
385 Damjanovic Vuk SRB 1754
386 Deblik Oleg BLR 1725
387 Vainerchuk Barys BLR 1714
388 Tsesler Yakau BLR 1702
389 Strybuk Artsiom I BLR 1693
390 Furseev Evgeniy BLR 1649
391 Kozlov Valentin BLR 1619
392 Chugaevsky Pantelei BLR 1614
393 Konyshko Ivan BLR 1548
394 Oskin Iakov RUS 1475
395 AIM Drobyshevsky Vasily BLR 1430
396 Melnikava Natallia BLR 1362
397 Kasperovich Mikhail BLR 1232
398 Rasanau Makar BLR 0
399 Sokolov Aleksandr BLR 0
400 Zhukovskij Viktor BLR 0

Chessdom