Archive for July, 2017

Paleochora Open 2017

Friday, July 28th, 2017

The 10th International Paleochora Open was organized by Municipality of Kandanos-Selino, Chania Chess Academy and Prefecture of Crete from 19-26th July in Paleochora, Greece.

A total of 220 players from 27 countries, including 16 Grandmasters and 19 International Masters, competed in the 9-round Swiss event.

Grandmasters Kirill Stupak (Belarus), Momchil Nikolov (Bulgaria) and Vitaliy Bernadskiy (Ukraine) shared the first place with 7,5/9 points each. Stupak took the winner’s trophy on best tie-break.

The total prize fund was 7000 EUR.

Official website

Paleohora International Open Chess Tournament id

Final standings:

1. GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2570 – 7.5
2. GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2561 – 7.5
3. GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2543 – 7.5
4. IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2563 – 7
5. GM David Alberto ITA 2567 – 7
6. GM Banikas Hristos GRE 2567 – 7
7. IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2477 – 7
8. IM Morozov Nichita MDA 2437 – 7
9. GM Zinchenko Yaroslav UKR 2547 – 6.5
10. GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2496 – 6.5
11. IM Sheng Joshua USA 2375 – 6.5
12. GM Kharitonov Alexandr RUS 2558 – 6.5
13. IM Rakotomaharo Fy Antenaina MAD 2424 – 6.5
14. IM Livaic Leon CRO 2466 – 6.5
15. FM Malikentzos Sotirios GRE 2440 – 6.5
16. GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2558 – 6.5
17. IM Reshef Omer ISR 2442 – 6.5
18. GM Kelires Andreas GRE 2505 – 6.5
19. IM Sagar Shah IND 2391 – 6.5
20. GM Rychagov Andrey RUS 2536 – 6.5
21. GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2618 – 6
22. FM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis GRE 2343 – 6
23. FM Macovei Andrei MDA 2352 – 6
24. Barski Radoslaw POL 2402 – 6
25. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2563 – 6
26. GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2585 – 6
27. GM Borovikov Vladislav UKR 2553 – 6
28. IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2404 – 6
29. FM Ioannidis Evgenios GRE 2369 – 6
30. Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2370 – 6
31. FM Giannoulakis Lampros GRE 2355 – 6
32. WGM Worek Joanna CZE 2272 – 6
33. Mu Ke CHN 2416 – 6
34. FM Hristodoulou Panagiotis GRE 2252 – 6
35. Gusain Himal IND 2461 – 6
36. WIM Galunova Tsveta BUL 2217 – 6
37. WIM Qiu Mengjie CHN 2207 – 6
38. De Coninck Rafael BEL 2137 – 6
39. IM Capone Nicola BEL 2329 – 6
40. Gavrish Leonid UKR 2130 – 6
41. Agouridis Aris GRE 2096 – 6
42. Wang Jiaqi CHN 1991 – 6
43. CM Prince Bajaj IND 2344 – 5.5
44. IM Mullon Jean-Baptiste FRA 2393 – 5.5
45. FM De Wachter Matthias BEL 2323 – 5.5
46. Mitsis Georgios GRE 2278 – 5.5
47. WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2256 – 5.5
48. Anagnostopoulos Konstantinos GRE 2218 – 5.5
49. FM Pel Bonno NED 2260 – 5.5
50. IM Navrotescu Catalin FRA 2380 – 5.5
51. Spyropoulos Nikolaos GRE 2160 – 5.5
52. Vlachos Anatole GRE 2075 – 5.5
53. Naoum Spyridon GRE 2267 – 5.5
54. Serntedakis Athanasios GRE 2067 – 5.5
55. CM Michaelides Konstantinos CYP 2127 – 5.5
56. Karapiperis Alexandros GRE 1966 – 5.5
57. Cherepov Alexej BLR 2123 – 5.5
58. Apanasenok Alexander RUS 2213 – 5.5
59. Kontis Michail GRE 1922 – 5.5
60. Hong Xing CHN 1999 – 5.5
61. Xu Mingwei CHN 2017 – 5.5
62. Patrelakis Evaggelos GRE 1967 – 5.5
63. Loutragotis Dimitrios GRE 2241 – 5
64. Kalogeris Ioannis GRE 2295 – 5
65. FM O`gorman Tom IRL 2295 – 5
66. Kalogridakis Georgios GRE 2116 – 5
67. Galopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2371 – 5
68. Loshkarev Dmitri RUS 2057 – 5
69. Mavrikakis Georgios GRE 2074 – 5
70. Beliotis Georgios GRE 2112 – 5
71. Lazhevskaya Zhanni RUS 2084 – 5
72. Vanparys Philip BEL 2091 – 5
73. Papadimitriou Loukas GRE 2044 – 5
74. Avagianos Simeon GRE 2025 – 5
75. Zografos Achilleas GRE 2105 – 5
76. Koutourinis Apostolos GRE 2083 – 5
77. Valsamidis Ioannis GRE 2046 – 5
78. WIM Navrotescu Andreea-Cristiana FRA 2207 – 5
79. Mokal Amruta Sunil IND 2041 – 5
80. Kouvatsos Filippos GRE 2186 – 5
81. Vozinaki Anthi – Maria GRE 1837 – 5
82. Fyntrilakis Kyriakos GRE 1647 – 5
83. Mathioulakis Fanis GRE 1904 – 5
84. Koerant Filipos GRE 1853 – 5
85. Agriopoulos Konstantinos GRE 1824 – 5
86. Zakharov Denis RUS 1825 – 5
87. Hrisanthopoulos Dimitrios GRE 1988 – 5
88. Petrakis Stylianos GRE 1977 – 5
89. Kubista Dietmar AUT 2049 – 5
90. Vizirakis Stavros GRE 1267 – 5
91. Krallis Christos GRE 2244 – 4.5
92. FM Papadopoulos Argirios GRE 2176 – 4.5
93. Balokas Dimitrios GRE 2213 – 4.5
94. Tsekmes Dimitrios GRE 2098 – 4.5
95. Smith Matthieu FRA 2132 – 4.5
96. Etxagibel Larranaga Asier ESP 2150 – 4.5
97. Mangelschots Peter BEL 2054 – 4.5
98. Minikh Edouard ITA 1965 – 4.5
99. Debard Michel FRA 2144 – 4.5
100. Wolf Ulrich GER 2083 – 4.5
101. Koths Peter GER 1875 – 4.5
102. Fidrilakis Stavros GRE 1927 – 4.5
103. Chatzieleftheriou Andreas GRE 1839 – 4.5
104. Kalomiris Athanasios GRE 1903 – 4.5
105. Karakatsanis Nikolaos GRE 1835 – 4.5
106. Thelen Thomas GER 2026 – 4.5
107. Tobor Detlef GER 1960 – 4.5
108. AIM Aristotelous Vassilis CYP 1874 – 4.5
109. Iasman Inna FRA 1825 – 4.5
110. Karavitaki Evaggelia GRE 1690 – 4.5
111. Rocchi Federico ITA 1918 – 4.5
112. Louka Magdalini GRE 1712 – 4.5
113. Post Maarten NED 1819 – 4.5
114. Zakharova Diana RUS 1946 – 4.5
115. Morote Patrick BEL 1742 – 4.5
116. Fountas Petros GRE 1869 – 4.5
117. Serntedakis Georgios GRE 1834 – 4.5
118. Schlee Ulrich GER 1754 – 4.5
119. Androni Konstantina GRE 1863 – 4.5
120. Adams Tim P ENG 1779 – 4.5
121. Stamatiou Rodolfos GRE 1617 – 4.5
122. Strati Betty – Anna GRE 1653 – 4.5
123. Papidakis Georgios GRE 1641 – 4.5
124. Olabe Odriozola Eduardo ESP 1939 – 4.5
125. Petraki Evaggelia GRE 1939 – 4.5
126. Tsesler Yakau BLR 1710 – 4.5
127. Ontabasidis Aristidis GRE 1758 – 4.5
128. Yarur Elsaca Daniel CHI 1571 – 4.5
129. Chompitakis Konstantinos GRE 1622 – 4.5
130. Kyroglou Dimitrios GRE 1397 – 4.5
131. IM Minko Vladimir RUS 2406 – 4
132. Verduyn Philippe BEL 2139 – 4
133. Verikakis Manolis GRE 2071 – 4
134. Marinakis Hristos GRE 1850 – 4
135. Georgitsi Antigoni GRE 1753 – 4
136. Hrysogelou Athanasia GRE 1848 – 4
137. Markatou Maria-Eleni GRE 1631 – 4
138. Loutragotis Paraskevas GRE 1823 – 4
139. Papadokokolakis Panagiotis GRE 1691 – 4
140. Sifogiannakis Andreas GRE 1496 – 4
141. Petraki Argiro GRE 1633 – 4
142. Karounis Ioannis GRE 1595 – 4
143. Pagonis Ioannis GRE 1633 – 4
144. Ahn Juyong KOR 1496 – 4
145. Daskalaki Sofia GRE 1568 – 4
146. Larreategi Arana Mikel ESP 1718 – 4
147. Tzagarakis Panagiotis GRE 1670 – 4
148. Tsouba Adamantia GRE 1445 – 4
149. Kozyris Ilias GRE 1453 – 4
150. Kotsinis Alexandros GRE 1287 – 4
151. Alygizakis Apostolos GRE 1418 – 4
152. Papadimitrakis Georgios GRE 1358 – 4
153. Arana Garate Jon ESP 1963 – 4
154. Yarur Rescaglio Maria Jose CHI 1267 – 4
155. Kaliontzaki Argyro Evanthia GRE 1079 – 4
156. Michaelides Alexandros CYP 1124 – 4
157. Schneider Reinhart GER 1020 – 4
158. Kalogridakis Theodoros GRE 2069 – 3.5
159. Triantos Konstantinos GRE 2045 – 3.5
160. Kotsoglou Evi GRE 1409 – 3.5
161. Frosinos Ioannis GRE 1581 – 3.5
162. Kiriakidis Filipos GRE 1632 – 3.5
163. Tsouba Maria GRE 1580 – 3.5
164. Primavera Federico ITA 1961 – 3.5
165. Samartzis Mihail GRE 1896 – 3.5
166. Gong Sunle CHN 1376 – 3.5
167. Mistilioglou Athanasios GRE 1519 – 3.5
168. Veitsch Norbert AUT 1541 – 3.5
169. Kanteraki Maria-Myrto GRE 1353 – 3.5
170. Morote Luna BEL 1414 – 3.5
171. Kouvaras Andreas GRE 1477 – 3.5
172. Thomakis Nikolaos GRE 1387 – 3.5
173. Akriva Christina GRE 1111 – 3.5
174. Nikolakopoulou Eleni GRE 1030 – 3.5
175. Loutragotis Marios GRE 1511 – 3
176. Gong Sunjia CHN 0 – 3
177. Kalikakis Nikolaos GRE 1265 – 3
178. Zherdev Sviatoslav RUS 1407 – 3
179. Koukouraki Hrisi GRE 1258 – 3
180. Rodopoulos Aristeidis GRE 1343 – 3
181. Georgiakakis Nikolaos GRE 0 – 3
182. Chasourakis Emmanouil GRE 1111 – 3
183. Paraskakis Filippos GRE 1072 – 3
184. Papadokonstantaki Aikaterini GRE 1195 – 3
185. Perrou Sofia GRE 1188 – 3
186. Sifogiannakis Georgios GRE 1058 – 3
187. Zherdev Radomir RUS 1253 – 3
188. Koulis Vasilis Iosif GRE 1466 – 3
189. Karavitaki Antonia GRE 1084 – 3
190. Pyrovolakis Emmanouil GRE 1099 – 3
191. Sarafis Rafail GRE 0 – 3
192. Skandalis Eyaggelos GRE 1063 – 3
193. Pyrovolakis Christos GRE 1140 – 3
194. Chasouraki Chrysi GRE 0 – 3
195. Prodromakis Charalampos GRE 0 – 3
196. Rodamnakis Nikolaos GRE 0 – 3
197. Troulaki Athina Maria GRE 0 – 3
198. Schneider Hanne GER 1397 – 2.5
199. Papaefstratiou Despina GRE 1341 – 2.5
200. Morote Mare BEL 1229 – 2.5
201. Agriopoulou Stavroula GRE 1340 – 2.5
202. Vizirakis Antonios GRE 1138 – 2.5
203. Papaefstratiou Andreas GRE 1548 – 2.5
204. Tsavari Hristina GRE 1072 – 2.5
205. Psarianou Eleni GRE 0 – 2
206. De Wachter Livia BEL 0 – 2
207. Ye Ziqin CHN 0 – 2
208. Theodoroglakis Ioannis GRE 0 – 2
209. Spyridakis Georgios GRE 0 – 2
210. O’gorman Pippa IRL 0 – 2
211. Theodoroglaki Varvara GRE 0 – 2
212. Arnaoutidis Kyriakos GRE 0 – 2
213. Ntagounakis Emmanouil GRE 0 – 2
214. Bismarck Sarikakis Karl Georg ENG 0 – 2
215. Marentaki Roubini GRE 0 – 2
216. Sartzetaki Evgenia GRE 0 – 2
217. Galani Maria GRE 0 – 1.5
218. Grigoromichelakis Georgios GRE 0 – 1
219. Naoum Georgios GRE 0 – 0.5
220. Sartzetaki Ekaterini GRE 0 – 0.5

Chessdom

US Chess Champion Wesley So Sets Sights on World Crown

Thursday, July 27th, 2017

As a professional chess player, 23-year-old Wesley So has one main goal — to be the best in the world. It isn’t a stretch considering that So, who was born in the Philippines and now lives in United States, is currently the third highest ranked chess player worldwide, according to the July standings published by the World Chess Federation (FIDE). “The most important thing is to have a very strong mental ability to keep the mind working. But also it’s important to have a very good conditioning, just because the chess game requires so much energy and each game is really long and tiring.” A grandmaster who has played for the U.S. since November 2014, So will get a crack at achieving his dream in September when he competes at a qualifying event known as the World Chess Cup, held this year in the country of Georgia. Assuming So moves on to …

Source: GameKnot online chess news

Crete will host Four Chess Events

Thursday, July 27th, 2017

official logo

Creta Maris Beach Resort will host four chess events from 27th of October to 7th of November 2017.

Four chess events are set to take place from 27th of October to 7th of November in the Creta Maris Beach Resort (*****) Hersonissos, Crete, Greece.

1) The European Teams Chess Championship from 27th of October (arrivals) to 7th of November (departures) – REGULATIONS

2) 1st FIDE World Youth Rapid & Blitz Chess Championships for Boys and Girls U14, U16, U18 from 27 October (arrivals) to 31 October 2017 (departures) – REGULATIONS

3) 1st International Open Hersonissos 2017 from 27th of October (arrivals) to 6th of November (departures) – REGULATIONS

4) 2nd ECU Congress from 1st to 5th of November – INVITATION

The deadline for the registration in the World Youth Rapid & Blitz Chess Championships is 28 August 2017. Players should be registered through their National Federation. Incomplete registrations will not be accepted. All players need to have a FIDE ID number. Just before the World Youth and Rapid Chess Championships, the 2017 Mediterranean Youth Chess Championships will take place from 21-27th October in Chania, Crete, Greece.

The official website for all events is www.euroteams2017.com, Facebook page.

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

2017 Winnipeg Open (Joe Dreman Memorial) has been rated by the CFC

Thursday, July 27th, 2017

Please see the crosstable here:

http://chess.ca/crosstable?tournament_check_number=201707045

Congratulations to the following who achieved new peak established ratings:

 Teodulfo Nones  II   2294
Brock Beach 2032
Anthony Boron 2113
Jim Hemphill 1796
Bruce Reimer 1726
Ievgenilia-Diana Furda 1649

Source: Chess Manitoba

Russia-China Junior Match of Friendship

Wednesday, July 26th, 2017

The Russian Chess Federation and Elena and Gennady Timchenko Charitable Foundation announce that the International Russia-China Junior Match of Friendship will be held on August 3-5.

This year the tournament will be played in Harbin, the capital of Heilongjiang province. The Match of Friendship will be a part of the annual Xin Rui Festival.

The chess event is supported by the Chinese Chess Association and the regional Ministry of Sport.

The tournament will be organized for the 4th time. The Match of Friendship has become a bright and memorable event in the chess calendar both of Russia and China.

Harbin

The teams are composed of 8 young chess players under 14 years old – 6 boys and 2 girls in each team.

The Opening Ceremony will take place on August 3 and will be attended by the representatives of the Ministry of Sport of Heilongjiang province, the representatives of Administration of Harbin, President of the Chinese Chess Association Yang Junan and Deputy Director General of the Timchenko Foundation Igor Baradachev.

The European Champion 2017 Maxim Matlakov is invited as well. He will give a 16-board simultaneous exhibition for both the Russian and Chinese team members.

The first Match of Friendship was held in 2014 in Beijing and obtained an extensive publicity in the Chinese media. In 2015, the Match was organized in Shanghai. In 2016, Russia hosted the match for the first time. The venue was Kamchatka, one of the most beautiful places of the Russian Federation.

The Match of Friendship includes a cultural programme as well. In 2015, the Match was dedicated to the 70th anniversary of Victory in the Second World War, therefore the children visited the War Museum of Shanghai. In 2016, participants and guests got acquainted with the unique nature of Kamchatka.

In 2014-2016, Russia was represented by the team which had showed the best result at Belaya Ladya (White Rook).

Apart from the children’s competition, matches of the Russian and Chinese leading grandmasters were played as well. China was represented by a former Women’s World Champion Hou Yifan, while three European Champions – Alexander Motylev (2014), Evgeniy Najer (2015), and Ernesto Inarkiev (2016) – played under the Russian flag.

Chessdom

Kavala Open 2017

Wednesday, July 26th, 2017

The 26th Kavala International Open Tournament is set to take place from 28th July to 4th August at the Foyer of Kavala Prefecture Amphitheatre.

The event is organized by the Kavala Chess Club and East Macedonia & Thrace Chess Union.

The tournament format is 9-round Swiss in three sections:
Group A : Rtg > 1900 (women>1800)
Group B : Rating < 2000 (Players with Rating between 1900 – 1999 have the right of choice to participate either in the First or Second Group)
Group C : Born after 1-1-2007 and without FIDE rating

The top prize is 2000 EUR.

Kavala

Kavala

Entries must be sent by e-mail : webmaster@chesskavala.gr. For room reservations : Tel. fax : 2510.231011 * e-mail : touristinfo@kavalagreece.gr

Tournament director : Theodoridis Vassilios
Chief arbiter : Halvatzoglou Kleopatra

Official website

Open A participants:

1. GM Papaioannou Ioannis GRE 2637
2. GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2585
3. GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2570
4. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2563
5. GM Nikolaidis Ioannis GRE 2561
6. GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2543
7. GM Pavlidis Antonios GRE 2529
8. IM Moskalenko Alexander RUS 2528
9. GM Kadric Denis BIH 2515
10. GM Fodor Tamas Jr. HUN 2502
11. IM Nenezic Marko SRB 2501
12. GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2496
13. GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2492
14. IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2477
15. IM Dimitrov Radoslav BUL 2476
16. IM Livaic Leon CRO 2466
17. IM Stefanov Emil BUL 2466
18. Gusain Himal IND 2461
19. GM Danielian Elina ARM 2451
20. IM Cioara Andrei-Nestor ROU 2448
21. FM Malikentzos Sotirios GRE 2440
22. IM Morozov Nichita MDA 2437
23. IM Costachi Mihnea ROU 2427
24. IM Cabarkapa Novak SRB 2426
25. IM Rakotomaharo Fy Antenaina MAD 2424
26. Mu Ke CHN 2416
27. IM Minko Vladimir RUS 2406
28. IM Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2404
29. David Alexandru-Vasile ROU 2401
30. IM Sheng Joshua USA 2375
31. Markidis Konstantinos GRE 2370
32. FM Ioannidis Evgenios GRE 2369
33. WGM Tsolakidou Stavroula GRE 2365
34. FM Filev Georgi BUL 2363
35. Kanakaris Georgios GRE 2359
36. FM Macovei Andrei MDA 2352
37. FM Dolana Andrei-Theodor ROU 2348
38. CM Prince Bajaj IND 2344
39. FM Kourkoulos-Arditis Stamatis GRE 2343
40. FM Stathopoulos Ioannis GRE 2343
41. FM Cerovic Danilo SRB 2335
42. Gouloutis Nikolaos GRE 2321
43. WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2317
44. WGM Botsari Anna-Maria GRE 2314
45. Kalogeris Ioannis GRE 2295
46. FM Lazov Toni MKD 2279
47. FM Ketzetzis Georgios GRE 2275
48. Naoum Spyridon GRE 2267
49. Livaja Mario SRB 2260
50. Sankalp Gupta IND 2255
51. FM Hristodoulou Panagiotis GRE 2252
52. Loutragotis Dimitrios GRE 2241
53. Papadopoulos Georgios GRE 2240
54. Sandalakis Nikolaos GRE 2234
55. Nikolaou Spiridon GRE 2231
56. Ladopoulos Dimitrios GRE 2229
57. Papadopoulos Nikolaos GRE 2216
58. Tsaknakis Zisis GRE 2216
59. WIM Qiu Mengjie CHN 2207
60. Dorfanis Ilarion GRE 2194
61. Kesidis Odyseas GRE 2194
62. WFM Miladinovic Lena SRB 2191
63. IM Grigoriadis Alexandros GRE 2189
64. Katopodis Dimitrios GRE 2185
65. Olcum Ahmet TUR 2183
66. Spirliadis Achileas GRE 2170
67. Iskos Alexandros GRE 2169
68. Kazantzidis Ilias GRE 2163
69. WIM Djukic Sandra SRB 2139
70. FM Ballon Guenther NED 2135
71. Ghadiri Radmehr IRI 2125
72. Beliotis Georgios GRE 2112
73. Hrisomalis Theodoros GRE 2108
74. WFM Manelidou Maria GRE 2106
75. Grigoriadis Mihail GRE 2102
76. Osmanoglou Halil GRE 2099
77. Tsekmes Dimitrios GRE 2098
78. Zisiadis Dimitrios GRE 2095
79. Pappelis Dimitrios GRE 2091
80. Tetepoulidis Ioannis GRE 2078
81. Theodoulidis Theodoros GRE 2075
82. Samaridis Konstantinos GRE 2073
83. Androutsopoulos-Agiotatos Vas GRE 2067
84. Isaakidis Alexandros CYP 2067
85. Serntedakis Athanasios GRE 2067
86. Koroglou Viktor GRE 2061
87. Valsamidis Ioannis GRE 2046
88. Triantos Konstantinos GRE 2045
89. Manelidis Savvas GRE 2042
90. Deligiannis Paraskevas GRE 2036
91. Atanasov Margarit BUL 2033
92. Apostolakakis Konstantinos GRE 2020
93. FM Sahin Doga Boran TUR 2018
94. Vatkali Dimitra GRE 2017
95. Xu Mingwei CHN 2017
96. Eryigit Yakup TUR 2013
97. Terziev Dimo BUL 2008
98. Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2002
99. Aftsoglou Ioannis GRE 1999
100. Hong Xing CHN 1999
101. Vlassis Georgios GRE 1999
102. Sideris Nikiforos GRE 1992
103. Wang Jiaqi CHN 1991
104. Serefidou Despina GRE 1981
105. Sechlidis Savvas GRE 1968
106. Rahmanidis Petros GRE 1960
107. Stamoulas Nikos GRE 1957
108. Emmanouilidis Athanasios GRE 1956
109. Kokkalis Haralabos GRE 1953
110. Sourgkounis Angelos GRE 1947
111. Nemtsas Hristoforos GRE 1938
112. Anev Asen BUL 1934
113. Vardakas Grigorios GRE 1932
114. Kosmidis Ioannis GRE 1928
115. Loukopoulos Panagiotis-Athana GRE 1919
116. Santorinaios Hristodoulos GRE 1914
117. Nikolakis Panagiotis Marios GRE 1905
118. Sideris Theodoros GRE 1901
119. Pasoglou Ekaterini GRE 1885
120. Tsivelekidou Evgenia GRE 1847

Chessdom

CHESS Magazine – August 2017: Hot & Cold

Tuesday, July 25th, 2017

CHESS Magazine – August 2017
Magnus Carlsen tops the Grand Chess Tour standings but a poor performance in Norway sees his world number 1 spot in jeopardy!

BUY NOW
Magazine, 60 pages

UK’s most popular CHESS Magazine – established 1935! All the regular features of the UK’s best-selling CHESS magazine plus more! In this issue:

  • Scintillating Sasi! – Krishnan Sasikiran surpassed Vassily Ivanchuk in Cuba
  • Awesome Aronian, Carlsen Crumbles – Levon Aronian’s fine form continued in Norway
  • A Return to Kos – David Gilbert enjoyed his time at the ACO World Championships
  • Rising Stars – Daniel Fernandez and Ravi Haria annotate their best 4NCL games
  • The Grand Chess Tour in Pictures – The opening events in Paris and Leuven certainly caught the eye
  • Daniel Fernandez – Junior Tay caught up with the rising star after his third GM norm
  • Introducing… Hector Shoosmith – John Saunders on the tragic life of an early British chess pro
  • Azerbaijani GMs Make Their Mark in Iraq – Robert Cole of the AMAR Charitable Foundation explains
  • When Extra is Less – Steve Giddins shows why an extra tempo is not always useful

Plus all the regular features such as: How Good is Your Chess?, Saunders on Chess, Find the Winning Moves, Never Mind the Grandmasters, Studies, Home & Overseas News, Calendar and Book Reviews.

DOWNLOAD THE GAMES FROM THIS ISSUE: PGN FORMAT | CBV FORMAT
To open these files you’ll need a PGN reader or Chess software such as HIARCS Chess Explorer, Fritz, Houdini or Chessbase.

The post CHESS Magazine – August 2017: Hot & Cold appeared first on Chess.co.uk.

Source: The Week in Chess

GM Yuniesky Quesada claims Southern Open in Orlando

Monday, July 24th, 2017

The 25th Annual Southern Open was held from July 21-23, 2017, at the Wyndham Orlando Resort, 8001 International Drive, Orlando, Florida.

There had five sections: Open, U2100, U1800, U1500 and U1200, and the tournament format was 5-round Swiss with the time control 40/100, SD/30, d10.

Cuban Grandmaster Yuniesky Quesada Perez took a clear first place in the Open Section with 4,5 points to win the top prize of 1800 USD. The total prize fund was $15,000.

Yuniesky Quesada

Yuniesky Quesada

Open final standings:

1. GM Yuniesky Quesada Perez 2696 CUB – 4,5
2-3. GM Sandro Pozo Vera 2545 CUB and FM Jorg Leon Oquendo 2472 FL – 4,0
4. FM Yans Richard Girones Barrios 2484 FL – 3,5
5-11. GM Julio Becerra 2643 FL, FM Corey Acor 2395 FL, IM Mikhail Zlotnikov 2289 NJ, Nicholas Rosenthal 2257 FL, Truman Hoang 2181 FL, Brian Goldstein 2148 FL and Logan Wu 2122 TN – 3,0 etc

Chessdom

Four players tied on top in Bradley Open

Monday, July 24th, 2017

The 22nd Annual Bradley Open was held from July 21-23, 2017, at the Sheraton Hartford Hotel at Bradley Airport, 1 Bradley Airport, Windsor Locks, Connecticut.

There were five sections to play in: Open, U2100, U1800, U1500 and U1200. The tournament format was 5-round Swiss with the time control 40/100, SD/30, d10.

The main Open section had 39 participants. GMs Alexander Ivanov, Sergey Kudrin, FMs Hans Niemann and Aravind Kumar shared the first place with 4,0/5 points each.

The total prize fund was $8,000.

Open final standings:

1-4. GM Alexander Ivanov 2565 MA, GM Sergey Kudrin 2558 CT, FM Hans Niemann 2415 CT and FM Aravind Kumar 2363 NJ – 4,0
5-6. Michael Isakov 2264 MA and Sameer Mujumdar 2263 NJ – 3,5
7-14. IM Rolando Nolte 2488 NJ, Yoon-young Kim 2352 CT, Alejandro Botta 2286 MA, Maximillian Lu 2247 CT, Yelfry Torres 2178 CT, Eric Zhang 2144 NY, Liran Zhou 2119 NY and Brandon M Wang 2059 NY – 3,0

Sheraton Hotel, Bradley Airport

Sheraton Hotel, Bradley Airport

Chessdom

52nd Honduras Internet based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar – Results

Monday, July 24th, 2017

Official FIDE logoFrom 4 to 9 July 2017 the 52nd Internet based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was held, organized by the Chess Federation of Honduras and under the auspices of FIDE.

The lecturer of the seminar was IA Santiago Garcia Ramos (MEX), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer was IA Hector Mejia Espinal (HON).

The Technical Organizer was Juan Carlos Hernandez. The Lectures were in Spanish language.

Twenty two (22) Arbiters from fourteen (14) federations (Argentina, Costa Rica, Honduras, Dominican Republic, Netherland Antilles, Chile, Mexico, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Peru, Paraguay, Guyana, USA and Panama) attended the seminar on Internet and participated in the examination test held after the lectures.

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the title of FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

Igor Dubrovich ARG
Jes?s File Garcia Contreras PER
Juan Jos? Rivera Obando CRC
Edwin Urbina Quiroz CRC
Mario Fernando Castro Guerra CHI
Antonio Hadad Serrano VEN
Ismael R. Soto Gonz?lez PUR
Crisanto Jose Montilla Sencion DOM
Omar Ozuna S?nchez MEX

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom

Search
Categories