Russian Grandmaster Dmitry Andreikin defeated his compatriot Alexandr Predke in the final round of the 23rd Abu Dhabi Masters to emerge clear winner with 7,5/9 points.

On the shared second place are B Adhiban (India) and Bassem Amin (Egypt) with 7 points each. Full standings below.

The 23rd Abu Dhabi Chess Festival 2016 was held from 21-29th August at the Dusit Thani Hotel in Abu Dhabi, the capital city of the UAE. Official website.

Video courtesy of Vijay Kumar

Final standings:

1. GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2733 – 7.5
2. GM Adhiban B. IND 2671 – 7
3. GM Amin Bassem EGY 2654 – 7
4. GM Predke Alexandr RUS 2553 – 6.5
5. GM Salem A.R. Saleh UAE 2617 – 6.5
6. GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2665 – 6.5
7. GM Dragun Kamil POL 2609 – 6.5
8. GM Lalith Babu M R IND 2575 – 6.5
9. GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2626 – 6.5
10. GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2600 – 6
11. GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2639 – 6
12. GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2606 – 6
13. GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2602 – 6
14. IM Aryan Chopra IND 2485 – 6
15. GM Wang Hao CHN 2712 – 6
16. GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2604 – 6
17. GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2603 – 6
18. GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2616 – 6
19. GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2621 – 6
20. IM Krishna C R G IND 2401 – 6
21. GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2581 – 6
22. GM Vaibhav Suri IND 2556 – 6
23. GM Laxman R.R. IND 2374 – 5.5
24. GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag BRA 2550 – 5.5
25. GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2565 – 5.5
26. IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2501 – 5.5
27. GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2670 – 5.5
28. GM Vishnu Prasanna. V IND 2512 – 5.5
29. GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR 2610 – 5.5
30. GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2661 – 5.5
31. GM Sengupta Deep IND 2571 – 5.5
32. GM Kovalyov Anton CAN 2617 – 5.5
33. GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2617 – 5.5
34. IM Vignesh N R IND 2423 – 5.5
35. IM Eggleston David J ENG 2384 – 5.5
36. IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2382 – 5.5
37. Antonio Viani D’cunha IND 2346 – 5.5
38. IM Sadzikowski Daniel POL 2551 – 5
39. Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh IND 2415 – 5
40. GM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2500 – 5
41. GM Bortnyk Olexandr UKR 2588 – 5
42. WGM Lei Tingjie CHN 2480 – 5
43. IM Pascua Haridas PHI 2404 – 5
44. GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2613 – 5
45. IM Karavade Eesha IND 2415 – 5
46. GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2650 – 5
47. Iniyan P IND 2368 – 5
48. IM Shyaamnikhil P IND 2421 – 5
49. IM Ziska Helgi Dam FAI 2546 – 5
50. IM Thejkumar M. S. IND 2445 – 5
51. IM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2469 – 5
52. IM Abhishek Kelkar IND 2380 – 5
53. Kunal M. IND 2302 – 5
54. IM Ravi Teja S. IND 2387 – 5
55. Sankalp Gupta IND 1990 – 5
56. IM Savanovic Aleksandar BIH 2440 – 5
57. GM Illingworth Max AUS 2458 – 5
58. Sidhant Mohapatra IND 2259 – 5
59. Aradhya Garg IND 2262 – 5
60. Kulkarni Rakesh IND 2316 – 5
61. IM Swayams Mishra IND 2468 – 4.5
62. IM Tania Sachdev IND 2396 – 4.5
63. GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2637 – 4.5
64. IM Estremera Panos Sergio ESP 2360 – 4.5
65. IM Ameir Moheb EGY 2431 – 4.5
66. IM Das Sayantan IND 2399 – 4.5
67. IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2477 – 4.5
68. IM Tissir Mohamed MAR 2380 – 4.5
69. IM Fawzy Adham EGY 2440 – 4.5
70. GM Georgescu Tiberiu-Marian ROU 2463 – 4.5
71. IM Golubov Saveliy RUS 2481 – 4.5
72. IM Kathmale Sameer IND 2248 – 4.5
73. GM Raetsky Alexander RUS 2384 – 4.5
74. FM Thavandiran Shiyam CAN 2344 – 4.5
75. Ashwath R. IND 2227 – 4.5
76. WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2175 – 4.5
77. IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2307 – 4.5
78. IM Sarkar Justin USA 2434 – 4
79. IM Girish A. Koushik IND 2399 – 4
80. IM Mohota Nisha IND 2257 – 4
81. Harikrishnan.A.Ra IND 2280 – 4
82. IM Das Arghyadip IND 2457 – 4
83. Muthaiah Al IND 2289 – 4
84. Gusain Himal IND 2453 – 4
85. WFM Tarini Goyal IND 2142 – 4
86. FM Derakhshani Borna IRI 2265 – 4
87. IM Rajesh V A V IND 2346 – 4
88. IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2442 – 4
89. Rayes Abdul Kader SYR 2254 – 4
90. CM Sadhwani Raunak IND 2069 – 4
91. FM Srinath Rao S.V. IND 2261 – 4
92. IM Sardana Rishi AUS 2403 – 4
93. WIM Severina Maria RUS 2262 – 4
94. WIM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2405 – 4
95. IM Igonin Temur UZB 2466 – 3.5
96. Hill Alistair ENG 2257 – 3.5
97. Dimarucut Francis Erwin PHI 2172 – 3.5
98. Manush Shah IND 2151 – 3.5
99. Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2219 – 3.5
100. Raja Harshit IND 2354 – 3.5
101. IM Siva Mahadevan IND 2352 – 3.5
102. Patil Pratik IND 2216 – 3.5
103. GM Troff Kayden W USA 2522 – 3.5
104. AGM Lakshmi Narayanan M V IND 2155 – 3.5
105. IM Omar Noaman UAE 2377 – 3.5
106. Likhit Chilukuri IND 2133 – 3.5
107. Ajay Krishna S IND 2125 – 3.5
108. WIM Wafa Shahenda EGY 2113 – 3.5
109. Senthil Maran K IND 2208 – 3
110. WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2137 – 3
111. FM Mehar Chinna Reddy C.H. IND 2373 – 3
112. Pranavananda V IND 2271 – 3
113. FM Saim Mohamed Ilias ALG 2109 – 3
114. FM Mayed Alrashedi UAE 2023 – 3
115. WFM Hallaeva Bahar TKM 2103 – 3
116. WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica ESP 2257 – 3
117. CM Aditya Mittal IND 2140 – 2.5
118. CM Dargan Paul A G ENG 2159 – 2.5
119. CM Al-Zaabi Sultan UAE 1698 – 2.5
120. Al Ghamdi Ahmed M KSA 2192 – 2.5
121. Wang Xinyue CHN 2092 – 2.5
122. WGM Geldiyeva Mahri TKM 2285 – 2.5
123. WGM Wafa Shrook EGY 2106 – 2
124. FM Khouri Ahmed Abbas UAE 2061 – 2
125. Zayed Ali Al-Hamed UAE 2002 – 2
126. Mohamed Anwar SUD 2146 – 2
127. Krueger Norbert GER 2091 – 1.5
128. GM Gopal G.N. IND 2565 – 1
129. Marcos Marvin PHI 2147 – 0.5
130. FM Alhuwar Jasem UAE 2291 – 0.5

Chessdom