Archive for December, 2016

In Memoriam – GM Ashot Anastasian

Monday, December 26th, 2016

Armenian Grandmaster Ashot Anastasian suddenly passed away on 26th December at the age of 52.

Anastasian was one of the strongest players in the country, having won the Armenian Chess Championship eight times: 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1992, 1994, and 2005.

As a member of the national team Anastasian had won two team bronze medals (1992, 2002) and one individual gold medal (2000) at Chess Olympiads.

Condolences to his family and friends.

Ashot Anastasian

Chessdom

World Women Rapid Chess 2016 LIVE!

Monday, December 26th, 2016

The 2016 FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships (Open and Women) will take place in Doha, Qatar, from 25th of December (arrival) to 31st of December (departure).

Live games with analysis will be daily on Chessdom.com and ChessArena.com with the TCEC engines Stockfish, Houdini, and Komodo.

World Rapid Chess 2016 live games (men) here

Chessdom

World Rapid Chess 2016 LIVE!

Monday, December 26th, 2016

The 2016 FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships (Open and Women) will take place in Doha, Qatar, from 25th of December (arrival) to 31st of December (departure).

The Rapid event will be held over three days (26-28th December) at a time control of 15min+10s and the Blitz Championships will continue during next two days (29-30th December) at a time control of 3min+2s.

The events will be both Swiss pairings tournaments and will be held over two days for Blitz and three days for Rapid. The Blitz will have twenty one (21) rounds in open championship and seventeen (17) rounds in women’s championship, with a single game for each round, Swiss event.

The Rapid will be fifteen (15) rounds for Open and twelve (12) rounds for Women’s championship, with a single game for each round, Swiss event.

Live games with analysis will be daily on Chessdom.com and ChessArena.com with the TCEC engines Stockfish, Houdini, and Komodo.

Chessdom

FIDE World Rapid & Blitz Championships: Opening Ceremony

Monday, December 26th, 2016

MainLogox

The President of Qatar Chess Association Mr. Khalifa Al Hitmi welcomed all the participants to the FIDE Rapid and Blitz World Championships being held in Doha, Qatar. Amongst the participants were a large number of current and former world Champions including Magnus Carlsen, Vishy Anand, Antoaneta Stefanova, Alexandra Kosteniuk and many more. The whole field was full of very strong chess layers and Qatar extended its goodwill and hospitality to all the players and officials in the event.

The FIDE Representative and Continental President of Europe, Mr. Zurab Azmaiparashvili thanked the Qatar Olympic Committee and the Qatar Chess Association for their organization of the four world championships. He also thanked all those chess players, organisers and officials who had participated in so many excellent events in 2016 and augured a great chess year in 2017 to everybody.

The Technical Meeting was then held in the presence of the Chief Arbiter Mr. Ashot Vardapetian and some new rules were explained to the players as well as the colour selections for the first round were held.

Official tournament website


FIDE World Rapid & Blitz Championships start in a few days

The FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships (Open and Women) will take place in Doha (Qatar) from 25th of December (arrival) to 31st of December (departure).

The Rapid event will be held over three days (26-28th December) at a time control of 15min+10s and the Blitz Championships will continue during next two days (29-30th December) at a time control of 3min+2s. The events will be both Swiss pairings tournaments and will be held over two days for Blitz and three days for Rapid. The Blitz will have twenty one (21) rounds in open championship and seventeen (17) rounds in women`s championship, with a single game for each round, Swiss event. The Rapid will be fifteen (15) rounds for Open and twelve (12) rounds for Women`s championship, with a single game for each round, Swiss event.

The total prize fund for the Open tournament is $400,000 with $40,000 for the winner of each championship and $80,000 in Women Championships with $10,000 for the winner of each championship.

Both participants the FIDE World Championship Match World Champion Magnus Carlsen and the challenger Sergey Karjakin, former World Champion Viswanathan Anand, World Blitz Champions of different years Alexander Grischuk (2006, 2012, 2015), Vassily Ivanchuk (2007), Leinier Dominguez (2008), Levon Aronian (2010), World Rapid Champion Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (2013) and other top players have confirmed their participation. Former Women’s World Champions Alexandra Kosteniuk, Antoaneta Stefanova, Anna Ushenina, Zhu Chen, Women`s World Rapid Champion of 2014 and Women`s World Blitz Champion (2010) Katerina Lagno, Women’s World Blitz Champion of 2014 Anna Muzychuk, Women’s World Blitz Champion of 2012 Valentina Gunina, who recently has shown a remarkable result in the Super Rapidplay tournament of the 2016 London Chess Classic, the winner of the FIDE Grand Prix Series Ju Wenjun and other top players are among the participants. The whole list of participants.

The World Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships organized by the FIDE, QATAR OLYMPIC COMMITTEE and QATAR CHESS ASSOCIATION.

In recent years, Qatar proved an exceptional ability and outstanding facilities to host hundreds of international and regional sports events. In the coming few years, Qatar will be hosting many world class events along with the UCI RWC 2016; such as World Bowling Championships 2016, World Artistic Gymnastics Championships 2018, Athletics World Championships 2019, and FIFA World Cup 2022.

Official tournament website

10

3

8

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

Japan, Singapore interested in World Chess Championship 2018

Monday, December 26th, 2016

sahJapan and Singapore could bid for the right to hold the next World Chess Championship Match in 2018, FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov stated for TASS agency.

Ilyumzhinov said he will soon visit both chess federations and added that there might be a third candidate country from Asia.

The bidding for the match could be very exciting, with Oslo and Stavanger already starting preparations to meet the requirements.

Chessdom

Ciudad de Lorca Christmas Tournament

Monday, December 26th, 2016

The 5th Torneo Internacional de Navidad Ciudad de Lorca is taking place from 26-30th December at the Hotel Jardines de Amaltea in Lorca, Murcia, Spain.

The event is organized by the Club Ajedrez Lorca and will be completed over 9 rounds of Swiss system.

174 players from 22 federations are signed to participate, including 15 Grandmasters and 15 International Masters.

Official website

Ciudad de Lorca Christmas Tournament

Participants:

1. GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2646
2. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2574
3. GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2573
4. GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2573
5. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2571
6. IM Santos Latasa Jaime ESP 2566
7. GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel ESP 2552
8. GM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2541
9. GM Sedlak Nikola SRB 2540
10. GM Popovic Dusan SRB 2532
11. GM Lemos Damian ARG 2516
12. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2508
13. IM Krysa Leandro ARG 2491
14. IM Aloma Vidal Robert AND 2490
15. FM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2484
16. GM Plaskett H James ENG 2464
17. IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2462
18. GM Giaccio Alfredo ARG 2452
19. IM Gascon Del Nogal Jose Rafael VEN 2446
20. GM Harutjunyan Gevorg ARM 2437
21. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2420
22. IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2417
23. IM Espinoza Palomino Willyam PER 2416
24. IM Holm Kristian Stuvik NOR 2412
25. FM Morozov Nichita MDA 2406
26. IM Camarena Gimenez Rufino ESP 2400
27. FM Sousa Andre Ventura POR 2399
28. FM Guerra Rivera Salvador ESP 2393
29. IM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2386
30. FM Bressac Stephane FRA 2377
31. FM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo ESP 2375
32. FM Villegas Pierre MNC 2374
33. FM Quintin Navarro Alberto ESP 2367
34. Iniyan P IND 2363
35. FM Bjerre Jonas DEN 2361
36. IM Rahal Michael A ESP 2332
37. Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2332
38. Pradeep Kumar R A IND 2330
39. FM Alshameary Puente Ismael ESP 2325
40. Bernabeu Lopez Carlos Javier ESP 2314
41. FM Arias Igual Alejandro ESP 2301
42. FM Martin Duque Jesus ESP 2295
43. FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2295
44. FM Sanchez Gonzalez Sergio ESP 2281
45. FM Napoli Nicolo ITA 2273
46. Merario Alarcon Andres ESP 2258
47. FM Sanchez Botella Luis Javier ESP 2254
48. IM Krishna Teja N IND 2253
49. WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 2247
50. Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 2243
51. Fernandez Lledo Javier ESP 2242
52. CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 2241
53. Ashwath R. IND 2227
54. WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 2225
55. FM Nieves Cabanes Jose Manuel ESP 2220
56. Sanchez Barbado Carlos ESP 2215
57. Castellanos Gomez Alejandro ESP 2206
58. Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 2202
59. Perez Garcia Roberto ESP 2198
60. Yohan J. IND 2164
61. Nicolas Zapata Javier ESP 2161
62. Podvin Francois-Xavier FRA 2148
63. Beltra Garcia Ruben ESP 2142
64. WCM Sapale Saloni IND 2141
65. WIM Monnisha G K IND 2140
66. Ramaraju N IND 2124
67. Donado-Mazarron Gomez Miguel ESP 2117
68. Sai Agni Jeevitesh J IND 2115
69. Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2113
70. Nyland Thomas NOR 2107
71. Alonso Garcia Aaron ESP 2090
72. Morrell Gord CAN 2089
73. Soto Martin Pablo ESP 2088
74. Mari Copa Adria ESP 2083
75. Mitra Roman C ENG 2083
76. Alvarez Morales Miguel ESP 2081
77. Bjerre Tavs DEN 2080
78. Sama Salinas Hector ESP 2073
79. Garcia Gimenez Santiago ESP 2068
80. Alarcon Olmos Daniel ESP 2067
81. WFM Roque Sola Gisela MEX 2061
82. WFM Hapala Elisabeth AUT 2059
83. Gomez Sanjuan Hector Fernando ESP 2036
84. Callejas Rojas Francisco Migu ESP 2029
85. Motos Abellan Daniel ESP 2024
86. Blesa Fernandez Francisco ESP 2006
87. Jimenez Ramallo Francisco J ESP 2001
88. Rodriguez Izquierdo Luis ESP 1999
89. Diaz Rodriguez Jose Antonio ESP 1993
90. Guerrero Mendez Luis ESP 1993
91. Raghav Srivathsav V IND 1993
92. Porlan Minarro Antonio ESP 1992
93. WFM Cholleti Sahajasri IND 1987
94. Gines Abad Pedro ESP 1978
95. Cubas Cabrera Angel Luis ESP 1976
96. Carbonell Sancho Marc ESP 1972
97. Pein Jonathan ENG 1971
98. Guerra Arrocha Daniel ESP 1959
99. Munoz Garcia Jesus ESP 1942
100. Galiano Martinez Antonio ESP 1933
101. Almeida Sanchez Ciriaco ESP 1922
102. Guerrero Mendez Jesus ESP 1921
103. Mayank Pal IND 1919
104. Divya Lakshmi R IND 1918
105. Manu David Suthandram R IND 1915
106. Torroglosa Minarro Juan Jose ESP 1913
107. Arjona Casado Abel ESP 1912
108. Gauche Eduardo BRA 1910
109. Amoros Moran Jose Joaquin ESP 1884
110. Llamas Guevara Francisco Jose ESP 1883
111. Vanduyfhuys Daria BEL 1866
112. Estefano Rilova Fernando ESP 1861
113. Burgos Olmos Mario ESP 1860
114. Moya Albaladejo Jose Antonio ESP 1854
115. Sama Salinas Alejandro ESP 1850
116. Campos Busquiel Alejandro ESP 1841
117. Palazon Garcia Andres ESP 1840
118. Munoz Galdos Carlos ESP 1828
119. Revaliente Montoya Ciro ESP 1819
120. Soto Martin Miguel ESP 1811
121. Duarte Garcia Pilar ESP 1799
122. Fernandez Calzada Juan A. ESP 1797
123. Prieto Velasco Rafael ESP 1777
124. Suriol Peinado Alberto ESP 1777
125. Romero Garcia Jose Luis ESP 1770
126. Blesa Fernandez Ignacio ESP 1766
127. Sousa Nuno Ventura POR 1744
128. Sanleon Pravisano Nieves ESP 1741
129. CM Low Kevin CAN 1730
130. Sharath E. IND 1705
131. Ferrete Rueda Juan Carlos ESP 1704
132. Martinez Garcia Antonio ESP 1686
133. Caballero Frutos Jose Alfredo ESP 1674
134. Montes Valera Manuel ESP 1674
135. FM Modi Yashil RSA 1670
136. Duller Llopis Jouke ESP 1653
137. Jimenez Fernandez Rebeca ESP 1641
138. AIM Siddhanth Lohia IND 1638
139. Vanduyfhuys Igor BEL 1619
140. Sidali Elias Hulleberg NOR 1615
141. Martinez Carvajal Juan Fco. ESP 1599
142. Moreno Bello Miguel ESP 1588
143. WCM Modi Sonia RSA 1555
144. Low Ethan CAN 1537
145. Durga Nagesh Wr Guttula IND 1525
146. Perez Epinin Gines ESP 1519
147. Mila Hernandez Lorena ESP 1491
148. Alvarez Sanchez Julian ESP 1485
149. Jimenez Zapata Nuria ESP 1484
150. Zambudio Marin Pedro Jose ESP 1478
151. Cortez Yaguana Bryan Marcelo ESP 1466
152. Donado-Mazarron Romero Javier ESP 1437
153. Garijo Perez Hugo ESP 1382
154. Alberola Reig Francisco ESP 1365
155. Guardia Suarez Hector ESP 1361
156. Gough Theo ENG 1331
157. Martinez Ruiz Jose ESP 1320
158. Martinez Molina Julian ESP 1301
159. Noguerol Martinez Ricardo ESP 1226
160. Dev Nehal Shah IND 1203
161. Parra Sanchez Celia ESP 1201
162. Rosero Pilozo Josie Esteban ESP 1184
163. Trujillo Morales Sofia ESP 1120
164. Lopez Soler Jose ESP 1099
165. WCM Suhaani Lohia IND 1098
166. Perez Epinina Olga ESP 1075
167. Pastor Jorda Nerea ESP 1047
168. Garcia Lopez Alejandro Jose ESP 0
169. Greco Joseph ENG 0
170. Martin Alba Fernando ESP 0
171. FM Perez Garcia Alejandro ESP 2412
172. WFM Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 2015
173. Baquedano Coarasa Pablo ESP 1998
174. Fernandez Alvarez Luis ESP 2030

Chessdom

Cecil’s Saturday Puzzle – December 24, 2016

Monday, December 26th, 2016
from the Winnipeg Free Press
White to mate in 2 (Loyd)

Source: Chess Manitoba

26th North American Open

Sunday, December 25th, 2016

The 26th Annual North American Open will be held at Bally’s Casino Resort, 3645 Las Vegas Blvd S, Las Vegas, Nevada.

The event has 7 sections: Open, Under 2300, Under 2100, Under 1900, Under 1700, Under 1500 and Under 1250.

The Open Section is a 5-day tournament (December 26-30) with FIDE norms possible. The Under 2300 to Under 1250 Sections have either a 4-day schedule (December 26-29) or 3-day schedule (December 27-29) to participate in.

GM and IM norms are possible in the Open Section which will be played over 9 rounds of Swiss system with the time control 40/2, SD/30, d10. The other sections will be completed over 7 rounds of Swiss system.

Top rated players are Jianchao Zhou (GM) 2632, Zviad Izoria (GM) 2604, Gregory Kaidanov (GM) 2572, Tamaz Gelashvili (GM) 2568, Ruifeng Li (IM) 2557, Akshat Chandra (IM) 2514, Magesh Panchanathan (GM) 2513, Joshua Friedel (GM) 2510, John Daniel Bryant (IM) 2462 etc

Bally’s Casino Resort

Bally’s Casino Resort

The event has a $120,000 prize fund unconditionally guaranteed.

Open Section: $10000-5000-2500-1200-1000-800-600-500-400-400, clear winner or 1st on tiebreak bonus $200, top FIDE Under 2400/Unr $2400-1200. FIDE rated, GM & IM norms possible.
Under 2300 Section: $7000-4000-2000-1200-800-600-500-500-400-400.
Under 2100 Section: $7000-4000-2000-1200-800-600-500-500-400-400, no unrated may win over $2500.
Under 1900 Section: $7000-4000-2000-1200-800-600-500-500-400-400, no unrated may win over $1800.
Under 1700 Section: $6000-3000-1500-1000-800-600-500-500-400-400, no unrated may win over $1300.
Under 1500 Section: $5000-2500-1300-1000-700-600-500-400-300-300, no unrated may win over $900.
Under 1250 Section: $3000-1500-1000-800-600-500-400-400-300-300, top Under 1000 (no unr) $1000-500, no unrated may win over $500. No separate U1000 section; players under 1000 in U1250 play for both U1250 and U1000 prizes; receive larger if winning both.

Chessdom

35th Empire City Open

Sunday, December 25th, 2016

sah 4The 35th Annual Empire City Open will be held from December 27-29, 2016, at the Hotel Pennsylvania, 401 Seventh Ave, New York.

The event has 7 sections: Open, Under 2100, Under 1900, Under 1700, Under 1500, Under 1300 and Under 1100. All sections have either a 3-day schedule (December 27-29) or 2-day schedule (December 28-29) to participate in.

The tournament format is 6-round Swiss, with time control 40/110, SD/30, d10.

Last year Grandmaster Robert Hess took the trophy.

The event has a $15,000 prize fund unconditionally guaranteed.

Open Section: $1300-700-400-200, clear or tiebreak win $100 bonus, top Under 2300 or unrated $600-300.
Under 2100 Section: $1000-500-300-200.
Under 1900 Section: $1000-500-300-200.
Under 1700 Section: $900-500-300-200.
Under 1500 Section: $800-400-250-150.
Under 1300 Section: $800-400-250-150.
Under 1100 Section: $500-300-200-100, plaques to first 3, top Under 900, Under 700, Under 500, Unrated.
Unrated may not win over $100 in U1100, $200 in U1300, $300 U1500, $400 U1700, or $500 U1900.

Chessdom

40th Zurich Christmas Open

Saturday, December 24th, 2016

The 40th Zurich Weihnachtsopen will take place from 26th to 30th December, 2016, at the Crowne Plaza Z?rich in Zurich, Switzerland.

The Master Tournament (for players rated over 2000) and General Tournament (U2050) will each be played over 7 rounds of Swiss system.

Currently top rated Grandmasters are GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2691, GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2661, GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2641, GM Bauer Christian FRA 2635, GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2586, GM Vorobiov Evgeny RUS 2583, GM Moussard Jules FRA 2571, GM Brkic Ante CRO 2569, GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2564, GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2561 etc

Zurich

The winner of previous two editions was Arkadij Naiditsch.

Prizes in Master Tournament: CHF 3000, 2000, 1500, 1200, 1000, 800, etc. (20 prizes)
Special prizes CHF 200 each: for best woman, best senior over 60, best U20 and best U16. The top U2200 player will earn CHF 400.

Prizes in General Tournament: CHF 1000, 800, 600, 500, 400, 300, etc. (20 prizes)
Special prizes CHF 200: for best woman, best senior over 60, best U20, U16, best U1800 Elo and best U1600 Elo.

The total prize money of both tournaments is exceeding CHF 22,000.

Tournament website

Chessdom

Search
Categories