Archive for August, 2016

European Youth Chess Championship 2016 – Winners

Monday, August 29th, 2016

The final ceremony of the European Youth Chess Championship 2016 with the participation of ECU president Zurab Azmaiparashvili was the dignified finish after ten days and 5843 games of chess.

The medalists received cups, medals and material prizes. It was well deserved as they were the best of a record number of 1309 chess players.

Boys U8

Everything that has a start unfortunately has to end. Lasting more than ten days it was exhausting, that is true, but also full of chess and emotions. Nothing is better than that feeling after winning a beautiful chess game and nothing is worse then losing a superior position. We hope that all players will remember the better as well as us.

Girls U10

And now back to chess. Russia has confirmed the position of chess superpower as they won 5 gold and 15 medals in total. Other than Russian winners are from Armenia, Spain, Hungary, Turkey, Germany and Georgia.

Boys U12

We are glad that the Czech Republic also has a medalist – Richard Stalmach managed to finish third in Boys under 10 category. It is a big surprise, Stalmach was tournament number 29. „I am glad that Richard won a bronze medal, it is a great success for him. Also, I am a little disappointed with results of Czech players in the under 18 categories. We hoped that our eldest players are good enough to get at least one medal position. On the other hand, our two greatest hopes Van Nguyen and Jan Vykouk were still eligible to play the B16 category so we believe that they will please us with some medals in the future“ said the Czech coach David Kanovsky.

Girls U14

The organizers prepared many interesting side events for visitors. For example trips to famous castles of Vysehrad and Karlstejn, trip to Kutna Hora (UNESCO sight) or blitz and rapid tournaments. Great success were FIDE seminars for arbiters and trainers. Especially the trainers seminar which was very well attended with participation of 35 trainers, among them where  for example  Czech top players GM Zbynek Hracek and GM Vlastimil Babula.

officials

The thirty-member team of arbiters was led by IA Ladislav Palovsky from the Czech Republic. It was a very diverse team, the arbiters came from fourteen countries. „It was not easy because for me it was the first time being the main arbiter at such a big event. Every arbiter did a great job, we did not have to deal with a single official protest which is quiet unique,“ commented Ladislav Palovsky.

meeting

The TOP HOTEL Prague welcomed a lot of famous visitors during the tournament. We already mentioned Zurab Azmaiparashvili who stayed here the last three days. Others were Czech Minister of Industry and Trade Jan Mladek or great players GM David Navara and GM Sergei Movsesian.

closing

EYCC 2016 was under the auspices of the Deputy Mayor of Prague Petr Dolinek and the Mayor of the Municipal District of Prague 11 Jiri Styler. The European Youth Chess Championship was held under the financial support of the capital city of Prague.

Zurab Azmaiparashvili

The final rankings:

B8: 1. Artem Pingin (RUS) 7,5 points 2. Matei-Valeriu Mogirzan (ROU) 3. Ali Suleymanov (AZE) both 7

B10: 1. Volodar Murzin 2. Grigori Ponomarev (oba RUS) 3. Richard Stalmach (CZE) all 7,5

B12: 1. Mamikon Gharibyan (ARM) 2. Ekin Baris Ozenir (TUR) oba 8 points 3. Jonas Bjerre (DEN) 7

B14: 1. Rivera Salvador Guerra (ESP) 7,5 points 2. Viachaslau Zarubitski (BLR) 3. Andrey Esipenko (RUS) both 7

B16: 1. Timur Fakhrutdinov (RUS) 2. Igor Janik (POL) both 7,5 points 3.Aleksey Sorokin (RUS) 7

B18: 1. Manuel Petrosyan (ARM) 7,5 points 2. Maksim Vavulin (RUS) 3. Ruiz Miguel Santos (ESP) both 7

G8: 1. Alexandra Shvedova 8,5 points 2. Olesia Vlasova (both RUS) 8 3. Lia-Alexandra Maria (ROU) 7

G10: 1. Zsoka Gaal (HUN) 2. Margarita Zvereva (RUS) both 7,5 points 3. Viktoria Nadzamova (SVK) 7

G12: 1. Sila Caglar (TUR) 8 points 2. Leya Garifullina 7,5 3. Eva Stepanyan (ob? RUS) 7

G14: 1. Aleksandra Maltsevskaya (RUS) 7,5 points 2. Gabriela Antova (BUL) 3. Anastasia Zotova (RUS) both 7

G16: 1. Fiona Sieber (GER) 8 points 2. Martin Marta Garcia (ESP) 7,5 3. Stavroula Tsolakidou (GRE) 7

G18: 1. Nino Khomeriki (GEO) 7,5 points 2. Ekaterina Diakonova (RUS) 3. Laura Unuk (SLO) both 7

Official Website

By Petr Pisk

 

 

Chessdom

17-Year-Old van Foreest Wins Dutch Championship

Monday, August 29th, 2016

Besides GM Anish Giri, there’s a new an bright Dutch chess star: GM Jorden van Foreest. The eldest in a big chess family won his first Dutch Championship on Sunday.
Shortly before the UEFA Euro 1992 football champio…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

A 17-Year-Old Is Dutch Champion

Monday, August 29th, 2016

Besides GM Anish Giri, there’s a new an bright Dutch chess star: GM Jorden van Foreest. The oldest kid in a big chess family won his first Dutch Championship on Sunday.
Shortly before the UEFA Euro 1992 football champion…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

World Amateur Team Chess Championship 2016

Monday, August 29th, 2016

official logo

The World Amateur Team Chess Championship 2016 will be held in Kaunas, the second largest city of Lithuania, from 20 November 2016 (the Opening ceremony & Round 1) to 28 November 2016 (the Final round & the Closing ceremony).

Official website

Regulations and Registartion Form

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

Abu Dhabi Chess Festival – Round 8 Video

Monday, August 29th, 2016

The 23rd Abu Dhabi Chess Festival 2016 is taking place from 21-29th August at the Dusit Thani Hotel in Abu Dhabi, the capital city of the UAE.

After eight rounds of play Grandmasters Alexandr Predke, Dmitry Andreikin (both Russia) and B Adhiban (India) share the lead with 6,5 points each.

Trailing behind the leaders are as many as five players on 6 points making the championship wide open.

Round 8 video courtesy of Vijay Kumar

Chessdom

London Conference: The Didactics of Chess

Monday, August 29th, 2016

Chess in Schools and CommunitiesThe fourth edition of the London Chess and Education Conference will take place on 10-11 December 2016 at the Hilton Kensington Olympia.

As usual it coincides with the first weekend of the London Chess Classic held at the Olympia Conference Centre.

The theme of the Conference is “The Didactics of Chess”. The event is supported by Chess in Schools and Communities.

Chessdom

Attacking on Both sides in Closed Spanish

Monday, August 29th, 2016

When White closes the center with d4-d5 in the Spanish Opening, his next goals are roughly as follows:

  • advance f2-f4-f5 to gain space on the kingside
  • Open up the ‘a’ file to have the option of invading on that file with the rook.
  • build up piece pressure on the kingside

Here are a couple of examples of how to combine these ideas:

Dominguez Perez, Leinier – Hernandez Onna, Roman
Guillermo Garcia Memorial-B 08th   2000.06.03 , C98

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 12. Nbd2 Nc6 13. d5 Nd8 14. a4 Rb8 15. axb5 axb5 16. b4 c4 17. Nf1 Ne8 18. Ng3 g6 19. Nh2 Ng7 20. Rf1 f6 21. f4 Nf7

292

22. f5 g5 23. h4 gxh4 24. Nh5 Nxh5 25. Qxh5 Bd8 26. Ng4 Kh8 27. Qxh4 Qe7 28. Be3 Rg8 29. Ra7 Bb7 30. Rfa1 Rg7 31. Kf1 Kg8

293 White to move

Solution:

32. R1a5! Bxa5 33. Nxf6+ Kh8 34. bxa5 Ra8 35. Rxa8+ Bxa8 36. a6 Qd8 37. g4 Qa5 38. Nh5 Qa1+ 39. Kf2 1-0


Bucinskas, Valdas – Ould Ahmed, Samy
olm17 qual GP1 B4 email   2006.01.10 , C98

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 12. Nbd2 Nc6 13. d5 Nd8 14. a4 Rb8 15. axb5 axb5 16. b4 c4 17. Nf1 Ne8 18. N3h2 f6 19. Ng3 g6 20. Rf1 Ng7 21. f4 Nf7 22. f5 Qb6+ 23. Kh1 gxf5 24. exf5 Bb7 25. Qg4 Kh8 26. Nf3 Rfe8 27. Nh4 Bd8 28. Be4 Qc7

294 White to move

Solution:

29. Ng6+! Kg8

( 29. … hxg6 30. Qh4+ Kg8 31. fxg6 +- )

30. Rf3 1-0

Source: chessblogger

Adams, Not Carlsen, Completes Field For London Chess Classic

Sunday, August 28th, 2016

If there was still any doubt left about Magnus Carlsen’s participation, that ends now. It is Michael Adams who got the wild card for the London Chess Classic in December. 
All ten names for the London Chess Classic are known,…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Polanica Zdroj, Poland

Saturday, August 27th, 2016

From 20 to 24 August 2016 a FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was organized in Polanica Zdroj, Poland, by the Polish Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The Lecturer was IA Andrzej Filipowicz (POL), Secretary of the FIDE Technical Commission and FIDE Lecturer, and Assistant Lecturer was IA Aleksander Sokolski (POL).

FIDE Arbiters' Seminar in Polanica Zdroj

Twelve (12) arbiters from Poland participated in the Seminar and in the examination test held after the lectures. The following succeeded in the test and they will be awarded a FA Norm, after the approval of the next FIDE Congress:

Name / Fed. / FIDE ID
Ciesi?ski, Andrzej POL 21820155
Daniel, Damian POL 1183621
Duda, Marcin POL 1143786
Dzikowski, Micha? POL 1121324
Korbal, Arkadiusz POL 1133837
Kowalczyk, Rafa? POL 1133853
Libura, Wieslaw POL 1108794
Mrozi?ska, Anna (w) POL 1139827
Orzechowski, Marcin POL 1179799
R??ycki, Dariusz POL 1143999
Wolska, Marta (w) POL 1181319
Skiba, Krzysztof POL 1193279

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom

SPICE Cup 2016

Saturday, August 27th, 2016

The 2016 SPICE Cup Open, sponsored by Webster University and the Susan Polgar Foundation, is scheduled to take place on 17-22nd October at the Crowne Plaza Clayton Hotel in St. Louis, Missouri, USA.

The 9-round Swiss tournament is open to the players rated over 2100 FIDE and will provide opportunity for GM/IM norms. Time Control: G/90 + 30 second increment from move 1.

The total prize fund is $15,000 guaranteed.

$5,000-$2,500-$2,000-$1,500-$1,000-$500
U/2400 FIDE $500-$250-$125
U/2300 FIDE $500-$250-$125
Top Woman $500-$250

New World Junior Champion Jeffery Xiong, last year winner Le Quang Liem, Grandmasters Ray Robson, Illya Nyzhnyk, Aleksandr Shimanov, Vasif Durarbayli, Manuel Leon Hoyos, Ashwin Jayaram, Priyadharshan Kannappan are already registered.

St. Louis

Limited FREE hotel accommodation (double occupancy) at the Crown Plaza available to foreign GMs.

Entry fees:
Free to GMs, IMs, WGMs, WIMs, FIDE rated players over 2300, and all foreign players with 2100+ FIDE (must complete all 9 rounds), if registered by September 30, 2016. $50 later or on site. The rating minimums are to be met at the time of registration (or at any time starting April 2016 until the start of the tournament).

$100 to FIDE 2200-2299, $200 to FIDE U-2200 if received by September 30, 2016. Additional $50 later or on site.

Send entries to:
Webster University – SPICE
470 E. Lockwood Ave
St. Louis, MO 63119

Questions or registration for titled players: Email: spice@webster.edu or call 314-246-8075

Chessdom

Search
Categories