Archive for February, 2016

Susan Polgar Foundation’s National Open – Final Standings

Monday, February 29th, 2016

Susan Polgar Foundation’s National Open 2016

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U16-18 BOYS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Siddharth G Banik 2265 ARAGON FCCC W13 W3 L4 W5 W2 W7 5.0
2 Cameron Wheeler 2436 MV W7 W10 W9 W4 L1 D5 4.5
3 Josiah P Stearman 2203 HOMESC BCS W15 L1 D17 W11 W8 W4 4.5
4 Pranav Nagarajan 2217 AMERIC NORCA W20 W12 W1 L2 W9 L3 4.0
5 Gabriel Sam 2219 STBC D14 W16 W8 L1 W10 D2 4.0
6 Teemu Virtanen 2230 PIEDMT BAC W17 L8 L7 W20 W16 W12 4.0
7 Vinesh Ravuri 1994 IRVING BAC L2 W21 W6 D8 W13 L1 3.5
8 Abhishek Handigol 2071 AMERIC W23 W6 L5 D7 L3 W15 3.5
9 Gabriel Jame Bick 2223 DVCA W18 W11 L2 W12 L4 D10 3.5
10 Ivan Ke 2159 BIS BAC W21 L2 W13 W16 L5 D9 3.5
11 Rohan Mhaskar 2081 TPS SWCC W22 L9 D15 L3 W19 W18 3.5
12 Seth Talyansky 2066 CGUS X24 L4 W23 L9 W17 L6 3.0
13 Arjun Thomas 1895 EINSTE L1 W14 L10 W22 L7 X20 3.0
14 Anthony Sc Faulks 1652 BUCHAN FRESN D5 L13 L18 X23 D15 W21 3.0
15 Aravind Kannappan 1480 HYDE L3 W18 D11 D17 D14 L8 2.5
16 Dave Mohan 2028 BROCPR RPCA W19 L5 W20 L10 L6 D17 2.5
17 Alexander Feghhi 1893 GUNN NORCA L6 W19 D3 D15 L12 D16 2.5
18 Advait Budaraju 1858 KENNED L9 L15 W14 W19 H— L11 2.5
19 Acoya Dioquino unr. WASHIN L16 L17 W21 L18 L11 W22 2.0
20 Ishan Dutta 1647 SARATO LPCC L4 W22 L16 L6 B— F13 2.0
21 Nicklaus Lo 1152 JFKHS SHORE L10 L7 L19 B— D22 L14 1.5
22 Bryan Higgason-Sprenkel 1034 HERITA TCAMA L11 L20 B— L13 D21 L19 1.5
23 Rahul Khorana 555 LELAND L8 B— L12 F14 1.0
24 Matthew Crome unr. SANDOM F12 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U16-18 GIRLS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Trina Chatterjee 1725 SARATO BAC X6 W4 W2 W3 D2 W3 5.5
2 Divija Hasteer 1768 STFRHS X5 W3 L1 W4 D1 W4 4.5
3 Sara Kaushik 1269 IRVING SHORE X— L2 W4 L1 W4 L1 3.0
4 Enkhj Erdenebileg 958 OKLNDH BCS B— L1 L3 L2 L3 L2 1.0
5 Alisha Chawla 1259 F2 0.0
6 Anusrid Yelisetti 1247 WR F1 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U14 BOYS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Aaryan Deshpande 1995 CALAVE W23 W3 W12 W20 D2 W7 5.5
2 Milind Maiti 1961 FARIA LPCC W13 W10 W27 W19 D1 W6 5.5
3 Daniel H Hwang 1651 PROOF W37 L1 W21 W30 W19 W11 5.0
4 Christopher W Yoo 1992 HOMESC BCS W8 W6 L19 D10 W17 W12 4.5
5 Dmitri V Dobrynin 1940 WOODS W21 L27 D13 W8 W10 W14 4.5
6 Ronit Pattanayak 1655 DELPHI NORCA W36 L4 W22 W15 W20 L2 4.0
7 Gavin Zhang 1824 ACCESS W29 D16 D15 W28 W14 L1 4.0
8 Pratheek Sankeshi 1346 HOPKIN L4 W36 W32 L5 W25 W19 4.0
9 Andy Xiong 1561 JORDAN LIU X43 L19 W25 W18 L11 W20 4.0
10 Jason Fan 1644 QUIMOK BAC W31 L2 W29 D4 L5 W22 3.5
11 Jonah Anth Romero 1975 ALBQA W22 D17 L16 W13 W9 L3 3.5
12 Sanat Singhal 1775 LAWSON BAC W24 W30 L1 D27 W16 L4 3.5
13 Shriram Rajasekar 1297 DELPHI BCS L2 W31 D5 L11 W26 W28 3.5
14 Michael Tang 1691 HARKER BAC W34 D15 W17 W16 L7 L5 3.5
15 Manas Manu 1442 KENNED BAC X— D14 D7 L6 W21 D18 3.5
16 Aaron Sun 1603 BEYON W35 D7 W11 L14 L12 W27 3.5
17 Daniel Mendelevitch 1629 SYNAPS TCAMA W33 D11 L14 W23 L4 W30 3.5
18 Gordon Jo McNeill 1934 STMARY HANLE X41 W28 L20 L9 W27 D15 3.5
19 Arul Viswanathan 1795 MILLER LPCC X42 W9 W4 L2 L3 L8 3.0
20 Phoe Changkachith 1676 IRVINE SCI W32 W25 W18 L1 L6 L9 3.0
21 Sumukh Murthy 1273 WEIBEL WEIBE L5 W33 L3 W32 L15 W31 3.0
22 Asher Thakur 1314 ESTPRE L11 W37 L6 W34 W31 L10 3.0
23 Rahul Ravishankar 1368 HORNER SHORE L1 L32 W33 L17 W34 W29 3.0
24 Saharsh Goenka 985 HOPKIN TCAMA L12 W26 L28 L31 W37 W33 3.0
25 Frederick Zhang 1055 WEIBEL B— L20 L9 W38 L8 W32 3.0
26 Raphael Mostov 540 HNS L27 L24 W37 W35 L13 W38 3.0
27 Sathvi Singireddy 1623 CHABOY KTMAT W26 W5 L2 D12 L18 L16 2.5
28 Rithwik Narendra 1623 WEIBEL SHORE W38 L18 W24 L7 D29 L13 2.5
29 Anish Kasam 1138 FMS SHORE L7 W35 L10 X36 D28 L23 2.5
30 Tal Gaffan 1376 JLS LPCC X— L12 W34 L3 H— L17 2.5
31 Aryan Karnwal 780 FALLON FALLO L10 L13 W35 W24 L22 L21 2.0
32 Arya Man Deshmukh 962 STRATF LPCC L20 W23 L8 L21 W35 L25 2.0
33 Chinmay Varshneya 645 FALLON BCS L17 L21 L23 W37 W38 L24 2.0
34 Tergelsar Enkh 968 DCA BCS L14 W38 L30 L22 L23 W37 2.0
35 Prantik Bharadwaj 207 RITECH TCAMA L16 L29 L31 L26 L32 B— 1.0
36 Kamal Narayanan 952 BASISI HCA L6 L8 W38 F29 1.0
37 Omar Silva 911 RITECH TCAMA L3 L22 L26 L33 L24 L34 0.0
38 Armando Silva 467 RITECH TCAMA L28 L34 L36 L25 L33 L26 0.0
39 Anirudh Seela 1949 MSJHS NORCA F40 0.0
40 Wolfgang Tobiason 1281 SHFB F39 0.0
41 Malav Ramanan 1188 CHALLE F18 0.0
42 Hanrui Zhang 1187 JORDAN LIU F19 0.0
43 Alfred Ojogwu 184 RITECH TCAMA F9 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U14 GIRLS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Cindy Zhang 1608 RICHAR W8 X12 W4 L3 W2 W7 5.0
2 Aria Lakhmani 1524 BASIS SHORE W13 D3 W7 W4 L1 W8 4.5
3 Simona Nayberg 1848 SFPA W6 D2 W5 W1 D7 L4 4.0
4 Andrea Ceci Botez 1686 HPYVAL SILKN W9 W10 L1 L2 W5 W3 4.0
5 Neha Mhaskar 1430 STALPH D7 W9 L3 W6 L4 W13 3.5
6 Enya Mistry 1314 HORNER SHORE L3 W13 W10 L5 D9 W11 3.5
7 Shivangi Gupta 1488 HORNER SHORE D5 W8 L2 W10 D3 L1 3.0
8 Mieke Rempe 1140 ISA L1 L7 W13 W11 W10 L2 3.0
9 Janne Rempe 1222 ISA L4 L5 W11 W13 D6 L10 2.5
10 Hiya Ghosh 1509 HYDE NORCA W11 L4 L6 L7 L8 W9 2.0
11 Karina Lar Bender 466 SCCLC L10 B— L9 L8 W13 L6 2.0
12 Nancy Ojogwu 243 RITECH TCAMA B— F1 1.0
13 El Karis-sconyers 782 NWSS L2 L6 L8 L9 L11 L5 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U12 BOYS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Anaiy Somalwar 1913 STRATF W42 W29 W8 W9 W6 W2 6.0
2 Rishith Susarla 1926 MSJE TCAMA W38 W33 W5 W7 W3 L1 5.0
3 Chinguun Bayaraa 1925 SPRVAL CHING W20 W25 W30 W4 L2 W8 5.0
4 Steven Y Hwang 1624 PROOF W59 W10 W17 L3 W28 W7 5.0
5 Andrew Huang 1665 EVERGR W34 W18 L2 D10 W13 W19 4.5
6 Daniel Cheng 1715 SNVLMS W24 D28 W43 W16 L1 W11 4.5
7 Eeswar Kurli 1811 LAWSON W32 W23 W15 L2 W22 L4 4.0
8 Atul Thirumalai 1517 MSJE TCAMA W47 W26 L1 W18 W20 L3 4.0
9 Shreyas Nayak 1485 GARDEN LPCC W46 W13 W55 L1 L11 W28 4.0
10 Eshaan Mistry 1349 WEIBEL SHORE W57 L4 W34 D5 W30 D15 4.0
11 Abhin Raghavendra 1325 MSJE TCAMA L31 W35 W44 W30 W9 L6 4.0
12 Aaron Hu 1564 WEIBEL LIU D43 W14 L28 W21 D16 W36 4.0
13 Sandeep Salwan 1307 MSJE TCAMA W48 L9 W52 W33 L5 W29 4.0
14 Naren Krishnan 1508 REDOA SCI D37 L12 W27 W42 D23 W26 4.0
15 Leo Jiang 1496 MSJE TCAMA W44 W52 L7 W38 D19 D10 4.0
16 Harisha Raghunath 1362 MERHIL W53 D55 W21 L6 D12 D22 3.5
17 Stanley Ko 1440 WEIBEL NORCA W35 W31 L4 L22 W41 D18 3.5
18 Vedant Kenkare 1329 NUEVA W49 L5 W32 L8 W31 D17 3.5
19 Aaron Lee 1430 WEIBEL SHORE W40 D21 W37 D28 D15 L5 3.5
20 Felix Yipeng Liu 1226 CPES L3 W46 W45 W29 L8 D23 3.5
21 Makai Dioquino unr. LAFAYE W27 D19 L16 L12 W42 W39 3.5
22 Edwin Sony Thomas 1342 MSJE TCAMA W50 L30 W47 W17 L7 D16 3.5
23 Vikram Iyer 1361 BASIS W56 L7 D26 W43 D14 D20 3.5
24 Erkhe Erdenebileg 1144 LINCOL L6 W39 L29 D40 W37 W38 3.5
25 Sidarth Raman 1403 WEIBEL W39 L3 D42 W37 L26 W40 3.5
26 Cameron Lee 1132 CHANDL X60 L8 D23 X55 W25 L14 3.5
27 Sidhar Surapaneni 1268 JFS LPCC L21 D51 L14 W53 W43 W32 3.5
28 Stephen He 1353 MSJE LIU W58 D6 W12 D19 L4 L9 3.0
29 Shaashw Sivakumar 1376 CUPMS LPCC W54 L1 W24 L20 W34 L13 3.0
30 Ethan Vaugh Boldi 1528 HEATHE W45 W22 L3 L11 L10 W44 3.0
31 Daniil Kardava unr. LAFAYE W11 L17 L38 W44 L18 W41 3.0
32 Eamon Thakur 1180 ESTPRE L7 W57 L18 W54 W33 L27 3.0
33 Atheeshw Durairaj 1406 RALSTO W51 L2 W41 L13 L32 W46 3.0
34 Ri Vikram-Shankar 1122 WARMSP L5 W53 L10 W52 L29 W48 3.0
35 Keenan Liou 948 BRITA L17 L11 W48 L41 W56 W45 3.0
36 Jeffrey L Liu 1342 MSJE TCAMA F52 L37 W51 W46 W45 L12 3.0
37 Stewart Kwok 1022 STOCKL D14 W36 L19 L25 L24 W53 2.5
38 Louis Law 1267 WEIBEL SHORE L2 W54 W31 L15 D39 L24 2.5
39 Aayush Nirat Shah 875 WARMSP SHORE L25 L24 W50 W47 D38 L21 2.5
40 Sasha Prakir 935 BASIS L19 L41 W57 D24 W47 L25 2.5
41 Prabhav Pragash 1192 GOMES L55 W40 L33 W35 L17 L31 2.0
42 Faraaz Javed Shah 1222 LIVEO BCS L1 W56 D25 L14 L21 D43 2.0
43 Hari Ra Ambethkar 1052 HYDE LPCC D12 W58 L6 L23 L27 D42 2.0
44 Anchul Schmidt 1009 CHICO L15 W48 L11 L31 W58 L30 2.0
45 Archish Risha Ray 1041 CUPMS LPCC L30 W50 L20 W49 L36 L35 2.0
46 Nisha Upadhyayula 974 MV SHORE L9 L20 W56 L36 W52 L33 2.0
47 Eshan Prakash 1037 WEIBEL SHORE L8 W49 L22 L39 L40 W51 2.0
48 Alan Finkelstein unr. TIERRA L13 L44 L35 W57 W54 L34 2.0
49 Vasanth Narayanan 469 BASISI HCA L18 L47 B— L45 L51 W58 2.0
50 Ethan Truong 531 SCOUTE L22 L45 L39 L58 B— W56 2.0
51 Anshul Govindu 921 WARMSP SHORE L33 D27 L36 L56 W49 L47 1.5
52 Sidhant Chaliha 560 WEIBEL WEIBE X36 L15 L13 L34 L46 D54 1.5
53 Sury Somasundaram 817 WEIBEL L16 L34 H— L27 W57 L37 1.5
54 Guyuan Hu 841 RHAPSO L29 L38 W58 L32 L48 D52 1.5
55 Roldan-Levchenko 1854 GISB W41 D16 L9 F26 1.5
56 Pranav Tallapaka 800 COLLIN TCAMA L23 L42 L46 W51 L35 L50 1.0
57 Ethan Zhang 538 BASISI HCA L10 L32 L40 L48 L53 B— 1.0
58 Alexande Cottrell 650 BRITA L28 L43 L54 W50 L44 L49 1.0
59 Frederick Zhang 1055 WEIBEL L4 0.0
60 Cal McCarty-Snead 1700 BCS F26 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U12 GIRLS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Shree Ayinala 1671 CARCLA BAC W13 W15 W3 W4 W2 D6 5.5
2 Annapoo Meiyappan 1641 MSJE TCAMA X16 W8 D5 W9 L1 W4 4.5
3 Aparna Yellamraju 1267 LAUREL LME W12 W17 L1 W7 L6 W8 4.0
4 Anne-marie Velea 1125 BEARCS W18 W10 W15 L1 W5 L2 4.0
5 Ambica Yellamraju 1471 LAUREL LME W14 W7 D2 D8 L4 W13 4.0
6 Kavya Sasikumar 1430 MSJE TCAMA H— L9 W14 W16 W3 D1 4.0
7 Sophia Zhu 1018 WEIBEL WEIBE W21 L5 W17 L3 W16 W12 4.0
8 Arya Malini Bhat 1263 PIONEE W19 L2 W11 D5 W9 L3 3.5
9 Reka Sztaray 1274 HOMESC BAC L17 W6 W13 L2 L8 W14 3.0
10 Shree Jay 1343 MSJE TCAMA W11 L4 L16 L12 W20 W19 3.0
11 Irene Xu 812 WEIBEL SHORE L10 W18 L8 W20 D12 D15 3.0
12 Joy Xu 766 JORDAN L3 L13 W18 W10 D11 L7 2.5
13 Amy Chan 1004 WEIBEL SHORE L1 W12 L9 W19 D15 L5 2.5
14 Tanvi Deshpande 877 WEIBEL WEIBE L5 D19 L6 W18 W17 L9 2.5
15 Ria Deshpande 1243 GARDEN X20 L1 L4 D17 D13 D11 2.5
16 Vedmanv Ketireddy 943 PHEONI BAC F2 W21 W10 L6 L7 D17 2.5
17 Elizabe Shchehlik 799 COYOTE TCAMA W9 L3 L7 D15 L14 D16 2.0
18 Lauren Hwang 378 UCDS L4 L11 L12 L14 B— W21 2.0
19 Reema Chintala 602 CARCLA L8 D14 H— L13 W21 L10 2.0
20 Anoushka Kolluru 560 DELAIN F15 W21 L11 L10 B— 2.0
21 Laisha Silva 105 RITECH TCAMA L7 L16 L20 B— L19 L18 1.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U10 BOYS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Adrian Kondakov 1786 WILDWO BAC W41 W12 W8 W6 W2 W3 6.0
2 Teddie Wen 1763 CAMINO X64 W30 W9 W11 L1 W13 5.0
3 Prarthan Ghosh 1586 BASICM NORCA W33 W25 W28 W44 W7 L1 5.0
4 Jonas Jakob Rempe 1408 ISA W34 W32 L11 W20 W14 W10 5.0
5 Ruthvi Singireddy 1457 SILVER KTMAT W42 W16 L10 W35 W17 W11 5.0
6 Krishna Nathan 1725 PORTAL LPCC W27 W14 W13 L1 D10 W21 4.5
7 Tommy Wen 1678 CAMINO W15 W22 W21 D10 L3 W26 4.5
8 Matthew Hwang 1478 EVERGR W59 W35 L1 W24 D21 W27 4.5
9 Brandon Jiami Xie 1492 CSE W29 W19 L2 D25 W24 W22 4.5
10 Aghila Nachiappan 1743 MSNVAL KTMAT X68 W17 W5 D7 D6 L4 4.0
11 Sanjay Selvam 1687 BASICP W45 W40 W4 L2 W28 L5 4.0
12 Nicholas R Weng 1347 OHLONE W49 L1 W15 W29 L13 W32 4.0
13 William J Chui 1456 MAGUIR W23 W37 L6 W50 W12 L2 4.0
14 Samik Pattanayak 1263 NORCA W36 L6 W45 W31 L4 W33 4.0
15 Ishan Khire 939 RNBWMN LPCC L7 W36 L12 W51 W50 W28 4.0
16 Advai Vijayakumar 1035 BEARCS SEATT W54 L5 L23 W48 W53 W31 4.0
17 Vyom Vidyarthi 1270 HARKER STUDY W55 L10 W46 X59 L5 W29 4.0
18 Daniel Kou 1541 STVRCH W46 D24 L44 W43 D22 W23 4.0
19 Sattvik Rudr Raju 1144 MOHR SHORE W67 L9 L29 W47 W45 W34 4.0
20 Anirudh Rajesh 1006 SHLVW W60 L28 W49 L4 W57 W30 4.0
21 Pranav Sairam 1407 CHAMP NORCA W47 W39 L7 W37 D8 L6 3.5
22 Masanaga Seno 1176 MCAULF W57 L7 W33 W39 D18 L9 3.5
23 Atul R Kamath 824 MSNVAL L13 W65 W16 D26 W38 L18 3.5
24 Ahyan Zaman 1127 PARKMO NORCA X70 D18 W38 L8 L9 W44 3.5
25 Daniel Lin 1166 HEATHE X— L3 W42 D9 L26 W43 3.5
26 Dharsh Vetrivelan 1356 WEIBEL W48 D31 D50 D23 W25 L7 3.5
27 Micah Si Stearman 968 HOMESC BCS L6 W51 D43 W56 W44 L8 3.5
28 Nikh Parvathaneni 1380 SANDPI UNITY W52 W20 L3 W32 L11 L15 3.0
29 Elliott Jar Regan 872 LAUREL L9 W62 W19 L12 W37 L17 3.0
30 Ryan Dong 1271 CHADBO NORCA W51 L2 D31 D38 W41 L20 3.0
31 Rohan Das 1018 CHARD NORCA W65 D26 D30 L14 W42 L16 3.0
32 Pran Bellannagari 1012 CHARD NORCA W43 L4 W47 L28 W36 L12 3.0
33 Alex Zhao 898 FOSTER L3 W67 L22 W55 W35 L14 3.0
34 Saahil Kajarekar 823 WVES LPCC L4 L43 W66 W40 W39 L19 3.0
35 Gabriel Kan 1111 BLHILL SCS W66 L8 W53 L5 L33 W47 3.0
36 Aatreyo Bhattacharyya 636 RIVSA L14 L15 W65 W46 L32 W45 3.0
37 Abhi Penagalapati 1058 SINNOT W58 L13 W52 L21 L29 W46 3.0
38 Arna Lingannagari 1466 MSJE TCAMA W53 D50 L24 D30 L23 W48 3.0
39 Umesh Gopi 1011 WEIBEL WEIBE W61 L21 W48 L22 L34 W52 3.0
40 Collin Liou 1174 BRITA X69 L11 L59 L34 W49 W53 3.0
41 Vaibhav Wudaru 986 MSJE TCAMA L1 L49 W63 W52 L30 W55 3.0
42 Dhrishy Karangula 846 MSJE TCAMA L5 W54 L25 W60 L31 X50 3.0
43 Abhijith Aravind unr. BREWER L32 W34 D27 L18 W56 L25 2.5
44 Nolan Yeo Zhou 1201 JFS H— W63 W18 L3 L27 L24 2.5
45 Leo Jiang 953 JFS MORNI L11 W55 L14 W49 L19 L36 2.0
46 Monish Jonnadula 878 MSJE TCAMA L18 W57 L17 L36 W51 L37 2.0
47 Sriram Venkatesh 818 WARWIC L21 W61 L32 L19 W54 L35 2.0
48 Rajat Rawat 752 MRYHIL NORCA L26 W56 L39 L16 W60 L38 2.0
49 Alexan Bleszynski 748 SACHEA STUDY L12 W41 L20 L45 L40 W61 2.0
50 Ujan Ray 1123 UTCHAL W62 D38 D26 L13 L15 F42 2.0
51 Nicholas Cottrell 698 BRITA L30 L27 W58 L15 L46 W60 2.0
52 Jonatha Baterdene 768 ROOSEV BCS L28 W60 L37 L41 W61 L39 2.0
53 Jonathan Taylor 856 LOSALA HCA L38 W58 L35 X63 L16 L40 2.0
54 Luke Schumacher unr. BRITAC L16 L42 L55 W62 L47 W64 2.0
55 Prabhvir Si Babra 671 MSNVAL L17 L45 W54 L33 W66 L41 2.0
56 Yuvraj Walia 1219 GOMES L63 L48 W62 L27 L43 W57 2.0
57 Zachary Tyson 599 BRITA L22 L46 W61 X67 L20 L56 2.0
58 Roan Kher 103 FARIA SCS L37 L53 L51 L61 W62 W65 2.0
59 Roldan-Levchenko 870 GISB L8 W66 W40 F17 U— U— 2.0
60 Ishaan Mu Aradhye unr. SANDPI L20 L52 W67 L42 L48 L51 1.0
61 Wilson Wendt unr. STUART L39 L47 L57 W58 L52 L49 1.0
62 Nishant Sudhakar 271 MSJE TCAMA L50 L29 L56 L54 L58 W66 1.0
63 Rohit Khorana 611 WILLIA W56 L44 L41 F53 U— U— 1.0
64 Vishruth Dinesh 982 CHALLE NORCA F2 W65 L54 1.0
65 Ishan Ranjan unr. LOSALA HCA L31 L23 L36 D66 L64 L58 0.5
66 Reed Delancey 181 RITECH TCAMA L35 L59 L34 D65 L55 L62 0.5
67 Brian Burgess 415 COVING L19 L33 L60 F57 U— U— 0.0
68 Sathvik Prasanna 974 REGNAR STUDY F10 U— U— 0.0
69 Caleb Lawr Garvey 571 LACS TCAMA F40 U— U— 0.0
70 Ruhan Arora 344 CHALLE STUDY F24 U— U— 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U10 GIRLS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Rui Yang Yan 1506 ALMOND W24 W3 W4 W2 D5 W9 5.5
2 Rianne Ke 1799 EASTSH W23 W15 W8 L1 W14 W5 5.0
3 Stephanie Velea 871 BEARCS W26 L1 W22 W4 W6 W13 5.0
4 Chau-ha Nghiem 785 WEIBEL SHORE X31 W6 L1 L3 W18 W14 4.0
5 Allyson Wong 1164 MSJE TCAMA D20 W10 W19 W14 D1 L2 4.0
6 Katherine Re Pask 1036 HACIEN TCAMA W22 L4 W16 W8 L3 W12 4.0
7 Elena Kondakova 597 WILDWO L13 W25 W10 W11 L12 W15 4.0
8 Yesun Lee 645 WEIBEL SHORE X29 W9 L2 L6 W17 W24 4.0
9 Ashley Pang 1016 CHADBO NORCA W28 L8 W21 W12 W15 L1 4.0
10 Elena Xu 391 WEIBEL SHORE W17 L5 L7 W21 W23 W22 4.0
11 Erin Law 897 WEIBEL SHORE W21 W18 L14 L7 W16 W19 4.0
12 Nivedha Maniv 936 MSJE TCAMA W16 D19 W20 L9 W7 L6 3.5
13 Prisha Jain 1203 WEIBEL NORCA W7 L14 H— W20 W19 L3 3.5
14 Netr Thirumuruhan 825 GOMES NORCA W27 W13 W11 L5 L2 L4 3.0
15 Isha Varada 865 WEIBEL WEIBE W25 L2 W27 W17 L9 L7 3.0
16 Avery Harries-jones 542 MARK MARIN L12 W23 L6 W22 L11 B— 3.0
17 Emma Milner 757 HARKER TCAMA L10 W28 W18 L15 L8 W21 3.0
18 Saanvi Bhargava 332 COLLIN TCAMA B— L11 L17 W26 L4 W23 3.0
19 Bilguun Bayaraa 533 SPRVAL CHING X30 D12 L5 W24 L13 L11 2.5
20 Manas Subramanian 575 KDC D5 X29 L12 L13 L24 W26 2.5
21 Jolene P Liu 552 MSJE TCAMA L11 W24 L9 L10 W27 L17 2.0
22 Kavya Shree Peela 563 CHALLE NORCA L6 W26 L3 L16 W25 L10 2.0
23 Alys Changkachith 681 MORNIN SCI L2 L16 W25 W27 L10 L18 2.0
24 Ariane Yedidia 658 BRITA L1 L21 W26 L19 W20 L8 2.0
25 Amulya Dussa 447 MATSUM SCS L15 L7 L23 B— L22 W27 2.0
26 Lalitha Kalle 482 WARMSP SCS L3 L22 L24 L18 B— L20 1.0
27 Annabelle Pyle 437 LINCE L14 B— L15 L23 L21 L25 1.0
28 Anoushka Kolluru 560 DELAIN L9 L17 U— U— U— U— 0.0
29 Chelsea Zhou 1174 QUAIL BAC F8 F20 U— U— U— U— 0.0
30 Srini Doddapaneni 881 LIVEO F19 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0
31 Sonia Sidhu 383 THIMSO F4 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U8 BOYS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Varun Gadi 1365 SSA DAMIR W22 W16 D10 W3 W2 W4 5.5
2 Srir Krishnakumar 1549 GLENMO KNIGH W18 W7 W6 W4 L1 W5 5.0
3 Nitish Nath 1220 FOREST X29 W14 W5 L1 W7 W11 5.0
4 Nikko Daniel Le 1359 WEIBEL SHORE W19 W8 W12 L2 W10 L1 4.0
5 Shawna Shivakumar 815 LAUREL NORCA W11 W18 L3 W16 W6 L2 4.0
6 Ryan Tang Bi 1191 TURNER BCS W15 W17 L2 W14 L5 W13 4.0
7 Marcus Vasquez 1130 HCA W23 L2 W22 W12 L3 W17 4.0
8 Amit Mydukur 967 SHAKER DAMIR W24 L4 W20 W9 L11 W15 4.0
9 Bryan Xie 1201 CSE W20 L12 W13 L8 W22 W14 4.0
10 Shaaket Sivakumar 1167 WVES LPCC W28 W13 D1 D11 L4 D12 3.5
11 Brian Huang 1613 EVERGR L5 W23 W17 D10 W8 L3 3.5
12 Jason Li-Shen Liu 853 MSJE TCAMA W25 W9 L4 L7 W20 D10 3.5
13 Eddie Zhang 842 MATSUM W27 L10 L9 W15 W16 L6 3.0
14 Aidan Okyar 881 HCA X30 L3 W25 L6 W19 L9 3.0
15 Ronav Gopan 405 COLLIN STUDY L6 W21 W18 L13 W23 L8 3.0
16 Lucas Wu 1061 YCIS W26 L1 W19 L5 L13 W22 3.0
17 Nicholas Ar Boldi 847 HEATHE W21 L6 L11 W23 W25 L7 3.0
18 Vaibhav Krishnan 764 REDWOO LIU L2 L5 L15 W26 W27 W24 3.0
19 Viraj Walia 699 GOMES L4 W24 L16 W21 L14 W27 3.0
20 Sheraaz Shah 588 LIVEO BCS L9 W27 L8 W28 L12 D21 2.5
21 Thomas Zhang 291 MSJE TCAMA L17 L15 W26 L19 W28 D20 2.5
22 Surya Sasikumar 714 MSJE TCAMA L1 W26 L7 W24 L9 L16 2.0
23 Erik Hoeft 401 NUEVA L7 L11 W27 L17 L15 W28 2.0
24 Aidan Patty 378 BEACH BCS L8 L19 W28 L22 W26 L18 2.0
25 Pranav Kamisetty unr. FOSTER L12 W28 L14 W27 L17 L26 2.0
26 Agnut Asfir 386 RITECH TCAMA L16 L22 L21 L18 L24 W25 1.0
27 Logan Delancey unr. RITECH TCAMA L13 L20 L23 L25 L18 L19 0.0
28 Maddox Ramos 404 RITECH TCAMA L10 L25 L24 L20 L21 L23 0.0
29 Hrishik Narayanan 627 FARIA SCS F3 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0
30 Ruhan Arora 344 CHALLE F14 U— U— U— U— U— 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: U8 GIRLS

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Sophie Velea 813 BEARCS W10 W2 W8 W4 W3 W7 6.0
2 Anika Rajaram 1088 HARKER STUDY W7 L1 W11 W10 W5 W4 5.0
3 Kavya Meiyappan 525 MSJE TCAMA W13 L4 W6 W5 L1 W12 4.0
4 Sara Sachin Gupta 860 ABWA HCA W11 W3 D5 L1 W8 L2 3.5
5 Kally Wen 923 MEYERH LIU W6 W8 D4 L3 L2 W10 3.5
6 Mai-Ha Nghiem 437 WEIBEL WEIBE L5 W9 L3 W13 D10 W11 3.5
7 Liliana Pyle 500 LINCE BCS L2 W12 L10 W9 W11 L1 3.0
8 Mihika Deshpande 621 WEIBEL WEIBE W9 L5 L1 W12 L4 B— 3.0
9 Nikitha Ashok unr. L8 L6 W12 L7 B— W13 3.0
10 Nityasri Kotla 196 MSJE TCAMA L1 B— W7 L2 D6 L5 2.5
11 Tselme Orgilmunkh 265 LINCOE BCS L4 W13 L2 B— L7 L6 2.0
12 Mckayla Truong 103 B— L7 L9 L8 W13 L3 2.0
13 Jaylyn Chong unr. GRAYST HCA L3 L11 B— L6 L12 L9 1.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: 3-6 800

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Erik Feng 723 WALTER W11 W2 W3 D5 W7 4.5
2 Maya Grac Kaufman 608 MANZAN RHAPS W15 L1 W10 W6 W13 4.0
3 Anuj Anish Sheth 646 EVERGR W8 W18 L1 W13 W12 4.0
4 Caleb Lawr Garvey 571 LACS MATES X24 D13 W14 D9 W5 4.0
5 Jonathan L Hwang 687 RMD W16 W17 W6 D1 L4 3.5
6 Shiven Vaidya unr. CARCLA USCHE W19 W14 L5 L2 W16 3.0
7 Sebastian Heredia-Zulaica 506 MONTCL BCS L13 W22 W18 W17 L1 3.0
8 Nakai Kashiwa 481 PROCTO L3 W20 W15 L14 W17 3.0
9 Aditya Ram 627 WALTER W23 X12 L13 D4 D14 3.0
10 Ashlynn Sun 129 B— L19 L2 W22 W20 3.0
11 Anitez Gautam 555 MILLER L1 F23 W20 W21 W15 3.0
12 Jackson Oglesbee unr. STTIMS TCAMA X25 F9 B— X19 L3 3.0
13 Evan Yang 668 OAKKNO NORCA W7 D4 W9 L3 L2 2.5
14 Pranav Prakash 617 CHADBO SHORE W21 L6 L4 W8 D9 2.5
15 Abhishek Prabhu unr. COLLIN TCAMA L2 W16 L8 W23 L11 2.0
16 Ananya Pradhan 545 STRATF BAC L5 L15 W22 W18 L6 2.0
17 Asa Liu 599 PRIMRO NORCA W22 L5 W21 L7 L8 2.0
18 Sabrina Jane Kuntjara unr. WEIBEL WEIBE W20 L3 L7 L16 W21 2.0
19 Dylan Bonifacio 612 RITECH TCAMA L6 W10 W23 F12 U— 2.0
20 Wyatt Cordoza 607 RITECH TCAMA L18 L8 L11 B— L10 1.0
21 Lucas Dima Garcia 171 RITECH TCAMA L14 B— L17 L11 L18 1.0
22 Nathaniel Bouldon unr. RITECH TCAMA L17 L7 L16 L10 B— 1.0
23 David Abrams 321 SYNAPS TCAMA L9 X11 L19 L15 U— 1.0
24 Fia McCarty Snead 772 BCS F4 U— U— U— U— 0.0
25 Frank Huang 614 HERMOS RHAPS F12 U— U— U— U— 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: K-2 500

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Omya Vidyarthi 424 STUDY W4 W10 W2 W5 W3 5.0
2 A Sreepadmanabhan 483 STOCKL W19 W9 L1 W14 W11 4.0
3 Rohan Rajaram 369 WOODS STUDY D8 W17 W15 W13 L1 3.5
4 Shrisha Prakir 108 STRATF L1 X27 D7 W17 W13 3.5
5 Charu Gowdru 437 FARIA LPS W22 W18 D13 L1 W14 3.5
6 John Huhs II 428 NUEVA W12 D15 L14 W22 W8 3.5
7 Madhav Mavila 561 MSJE TCAMA W21 L13 D4 W20 W15 3.5
8 Artham Pawar 101 MSJE TCAMA D3 D11 W17 W9 L6 3.0
9 Evan Zhang 339 MATSUM MORNI W24 L2 W10 L8 W19 3.0
10 Arjun Nathan unr. PORTAL LPCC X27 L1 L9 W21 W18 3.0
11 Marcus Lau unr. BLS D14 D8 W19 W18 L2 3.0
12 Suhaan Ithal 109 MSJE L6 W23 L18 W24 W20 3.0
13 Rishabh Jain 378 STOCKL W20 W7 D5 L3 L4 2.5
14 Toby E Wong 145 SYNAPS TCAMA D11 X26 W6 L2 L5 2.5
15 Rosaleia Torres 269 RITECH TCAMA W23 D6 L3 W16 L7 2.5
16 Arnam Pawar unr. MSJE TCAMA L17 W21 D22 L15 W23 2.5
17 Louis Love Le 162 SHORE W16 L3 L8 L4 W22 2.0
18 S Calegari-Buster 301 SYNAPS TCAMA W25 L5 W12 L11 L10 2.0
19 Hansika Jonnadula 127 MSJE TCAMA L2 W24 L11 W23 L9 2.0
20 Sruti Vijay 105 CHADBO L13 B— W25 L7 L12 2.0
21 Lucas Law 110 WEIBEL SHORE L7 L16 B— L10 W25 2.0
22 Prakrit Bharadwaj 114 RITECH TCAMA L5 W25 D16 L6 L17 1.5
23 Riddh Ravishankar unr. WEIBEL WEIBE L15 L12 W24 L19 L16 1.0
24 Bilavl Dhillon unr. RITECH TCAMA L9 L19 L23 L12 B— 1.0
25 Lennik Rempe unr. ISA UNITY L18 L22 L20 B— L21 1.0
26 Aidan Patty 378 BEACH BCS F28 F14 U— U— U— 0.0
27 Tal McCarty Snead 160 BCS F10 F4 U— U— U— 0.0
28 Mckayla Truong 103 SCOUTE SILKN F26 U— U— U— U— 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SPFNO 2016: BLITZ

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Jonah Anth Romero 1975 ALBQA WW27 WW17 WW13 WW12 8.0
2 Cameron Wheeler 2436 MV WW5 WW9 WW11 WL3 7.0
3 Siddharth G Banik 2276 ARAGON WW10 WW6 WW18 WL2 7.0
4 Vinesh Ravuri 1994 IRVING BAC WW28 DL8 WW19 WW15 6.5
5 Andrea Ceci Botez 1686 HPYVAL LL2 WW27 WW23 WW20 6.0
6 Gordon Jo McNeill 1934 STMARY HANLE WW20 LL3 WW22 WW17 6.0
7 Manas Manu 1511 KENNED DL15 WW21 WD14 WW18 6.0
8 Daniel Cheng 1715 SNVLMS WW36 WD4 WL15 WL9 5.5
9 Dmitri V Dobrynin 1940 WOODS WW29 LL2 WW26 WL8 5.0
10 Daniel Mendelevitch 1629 LL3 WW29 WW33 WL11 5.0
11 Anne-marie Velea 1125 WW31 WW22 LL2 WL10 5.0
12 Advai Vijayakumar 1035 BEARCS SEATT WW33 WL19 WW25 LL1 5.0
13 Amit Mydukur 967 SHAKER WW38 WW32 LL1 WL16 5.0
14 Eamon Thakur 1180 ESTPRE DL16 WW36 DL7 WW25 5.0
15 Aaryan Deshpande 1995 CALAVE WD7 WW16 WL8 LL4 4.5
16 Michael Tang 1692 HARKER WD14 LL15 WW35 WL13 4.5
17 Vyom Vidyarthi 1270 HARKER WW21 LL1 WW24 LL6 4.0
18 Anika Rajaram 1088 HARKER WW35 WW23 LL3 LL7 4.0
19 Sara Sachin Gupta 860 ABWA WW24 WL12 LL4 WL26 4.0
20 Asher Thakur 1314 ESTPRE LL6 WW28 WW32 LL5 4.0
21 Gavin Zhang 1824 ACCESS LL17 LL7 WW37 WW31 4.0
22 Aayush Nirat Shah 875 WARMSP WW30 LL11 LL6 X34 4.0
23 Stephanie Velea 871 BEARCS WW34 LL18 LL5 WW32 4.0
24 Ronav Gopan 405 COLLIN LL19 B— LL17 WW33 4.0
25 El Karis-sconyers 782 NWSS X39 WD26 LL12 LL14 3.5
26 Anirudh Rajesh 1006 SHLVW WW37 DL25 LL9 WL19 3.5
27 Varun Gadi 1365 SSA LL1 LL5 WL36 WW37 3.0
28 William J Chui 1456 LL4 LL20 WL29 WW35 3.0
29 Nikko Daniel Le 1359 WEIBEL LL9 LL10 WL28 WW36 3.0
30 Ethan Truong 531 SCOUTE LL22 DL35 DL31 B— 3.0
31 Netr Thirumuruhan 825 LL11 WL37 WD30 LL21 2.5
32 Omya Vidyarthi 424 HARKER X40 LL13 LL20 LL23 2.0
33 Pranav Tallapaka 800 COLLIN LL12 WW34 LL10 LL24 2.0
34 Nakai Kashiwa 481 PROCTO LL23 LL33 B— F22 2.0
35 Sophie Velea 813 BEARCS LL18 WD30 LL16 LL28 1.5
36 Alisha Chawla 1259 IRVING LL8 LL14 WL27 LL29 1.0
37 Emma Milner 757 HARKER LL26 WL31 LL21 LL27 1.0
38 Raphael Mostov 540 HNS LL13 0.0
39 Anchul Schmidt 1009 CHICO F25 0.0
40 Isha Varada 865 WEIBEL F32 0.0

 

SWISSSYS STANDINGS. SUSAN POLGAR FOUNDATION NATIONAL OPEN 2015: K-12 UNRATED

# Name Rtng Team Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Joshua Li unr. DILWOR W3 W7 W2 W6 W5 5.0
2 Jason Rice unr. RITECH W4 W5 L1 W3 W7 4.0
3 Daniel Abkairov unr. LACS TCAMA L1 W4 W5 L2 B— 3.0
4 Daksha Mudumbai unr. COLLIN TCAMA L2 L3 B— W7 W6 3.0
5 Carlos Maldonado unr. RHAPSODY W6 L2 L3 B— L1 2.0
6 Arunav Ram unr. DUVENE L5 B— W7 L1 L4 2.0
7 Ohani Gabriel unr. B— L1 L6 L4 L2 1.0

Chessdom

2016 Gibraltar Masters – Game 1

Monday, February 29th, 2016

The first game in the Masters was at 3 p.m. the same day as Round 2 of the Challengers A.
While all the Challengers and Amateur games were played upstairs in the room you saw in the Challengers Round 2 post; the Master’s boards were spread over two floors.  Boards 1 – 75 were played in the well-lit upstairs room, whereas  boards 76 to the end (approx 130)  were played a couple of floors below street level in an area that is normally a restaurant (from what I gathered). The lighting here was objectively hit or miss, but it did not affect me. Fellow Canadian, FM Michael Dougherty who had played in Gibraltar at least once before, dubbed this floor, “the Dungeon”, and the objective was to escape and play upstairs

My opponent for round 1 was Spanish IM David Martinez (2407)

A nice touch by the organizers was the name card pre-placed at your board for every game, including the Challengers and Amateur. 
About the game.  I played a dubious positional idea in the opening. David spent a lot of time deciding how to exploit my weaknesses, and with surgical position executed. I resigned on move 21.

Source: Chess Manitoba

Gunina with furious run in IMSA Elite Mind Games Blitz

Sunday, February 28th, 2016
Valentina Gunina

Valentina Gunina

Two times European champion Valentina Gunina from Russia demolished the opposition on the first day of the 2016 IMSA Elite Minds Games – Blitz to emerge leader with the perfect 10/10 score.

Far behind on the second place is her compatriot Kateryna Lagno with 7,0 points and on third place is former world champion Antoaneta Stefanova with 6,5 points.

In the men’s section the tournament is more closely contested. After the first ten rounds Chinese star Ding Liren and Pentala Harikrishna from India are sharing the lead with 7,5/10 points each. Russian champion Evgeny Tomashevsky is third with 6,5 points.

Games with analysis

Tournament website http://imsa2016.fide.com/

Chessdom

Tehran WGP Final: Ju Wenjun is gold, Sara is silver

Sunday, February 28th, 2016

The final rounds of the tournament were no less thrilling than the rest, with a new leader taking over: Ju Wenjun, and taking gold. It was a fitting result as she was also the only undefeated player. In second was the Cinderalla story wth Iranian IM Sarasadat “Sara” Khademalsharieh, the lowest rated by far, who took a fantastic silver. A large illustrated report.

Noticias ChessBase

IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016: Blitz Day 1

Sunday, February 28th, 2016

IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016 logo

Gunina Scored 10/10 on the first blitz day

In 2016 IMSA Elite Minds Games, Chess players have started 3min+2sec/move blitz game competition at Huai’an, Jiangsu Province, China. Chinese top seed player Ding Liren, who’s been pretty quite when playing rapid games, made some noise in today’s games and currently taking the lead with 7.5/10 scores overall. India famous player Harikrishna, even though did lose to Ding Liren in round 4, behaved pretty good afterwards and scored 7.5/10 as well and currently on second place.  

Russia player Tomashevsky scored 6.5/10 at third place, followed by Sargissian Gabriel, Mamedov Rauf and Wang Hao. Since the blitz games would been playing for 30 rounds with double round-robin, it is uneasy to predict the final victorious player at now.

Tournament website http://imsa2016.fide.com/

IMG 8257 2

Blitz Men

Ranking Crosstable after Round 10
   
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. SB Vict
1 5 GM Ding Liren 2688 CHN 7? 1 32.50 7
2 15 GM Harikrishna P. 2661 IND 7? 0 38.25 6
3 8 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2733 RUS 6? 0 30.00 4
4 3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2743 ARM 6 0 32.75 4
5 11 GM Mamedov Rauf 2810 AZE 6 0 22.25 4
6 2 GM Wang Hao 2744 CHN 5? 0 27.50 3
7 14 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2674 POL 5? 0 25.25 3
8 7 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2743 CUB 5 1 23.75 3
9 1 GM Fressinet Laurent 2713 FRA 5 0 25.00 3
10 10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2811 UKR 4? 0 20.50 3
11 4 GM Navara David 2739 CZE 4? 0 17.75 3
12 9 GM Wang Yue 2694 CHN 4 0 16.25 2
13 6 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2748 AZE 3? 0 18.00 1
14 16 GM Li Chao b 2651 CHN 3? 0 15.00 3
15 12 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2730 UKR 3? 0 12.75 2
16 13 GM Movsesian Sergei 2662 ARM 2 0 8.00 1

Comparing to male’s player’s fierce competition, the female player seemingly relying more on ‘momentum’. On day-1 of the blitz game competition, Russia female player Gunina Valentina made an absolutely unbelievable record: winning ten games in a row and scored 10/10 full marks! Even though she did on some sorts of the tough position during the games, she handled the difficulty perfectly and won the games ultimately. Russia Player Lagno scored 7.0/10 and on second position currently, followed by Antoaneta Stefanova who scored 6.5/10 overall. Gunina Valentina undoubtedly was the super star for today, and many spectators would like to see if she could continue her super hot-streak in the following day.

IMG 8256 2

Blitz Women

Ranking Crosstable after Round 10
   
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. SB Vict
1 13 GM Gunina Valentina 2598 RUS 10 0 45.50 10
2 7 GM Lagno Kateryna 2594 RUS 7 0 33.00 6
3 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2518 BUL 6? 0 27.25 5
4 6 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2483 GER 6 0 24.50 5
5 8 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2524 CHN 6 0 23.00 4
6 16 GM Ju Wenjun 2535 CHN 5? 0 18.75 5
7 14 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2581 GEO 5 0 22.50 4
8 15 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2430 GEO 5 0 19.50 4
9 3 GM Krush Irina 2400 USA 5 0 24.00 5
10 12 GM Harika Dronavalli 2554 IND 4? 0 19.25 3
11 10 GM Ushenina Anna 2472 UKR 4 0 16.00 4
12 4 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2485 RUS 3? 1 16.75 2
13 5 GM Zhao Xue 2552 CHN 3? 0 15.50 3
14 9 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2405 ARM 3 1 10.50 2
15 2 GM Socko Monika 2375 POL 3 0 17.00 2
16 11 WGM Huang Qian 2455 CHN 2? 0 13.50 1

IMSA Elite Mind Games 2016: Rapid Winners

Mamedyarov and Tan Zhongyi took the gold medal

In IMSA Elite Mind Games Chess Rapid game Day-2, two champions have been crowned. In women’s section, Tan Zhongyi continued her hot-streak and beat German player Paehtz in round 5 and scored astonishing five victories in a row. Even though she lost to Lagno in the round 6 playing black, Tan Zhongyi still held a solid half-point advantage. As a veteran player, she quickly adjusted her mood, and conquered former world champion, Ukrainian player Anna Ushenina in final round, won the trophy with 6/7 overall score.  When all games finished, Tan Zhongyi expressed her excitement, claiming that’s literally the first time for her to participate in the IMSA elite mind games and very excited to take the first gold medal. Bela Khotenashvili took the second place, while Ju Wenjun took the bronze medal with similar 4.5/7 points.

Final ranking Rapid Women
   
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. ratP Rtg?
1 4 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2450 CHN 6 0 2807 2498
2 14 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2444 GEO 4? 1? 2609 2507
3 3 GM Ju Wenjun 2532 CHN 4? 1? 2594 2492
4 6 GM Lagno Kateryna 2593 RUS 4? 0 2592 2490
5 15 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2563 BUL 4 0 2569 2519
6 7 GM Krush Irina 2444 USA 3? 0 2552 2487
7 1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2560 GEO 3? 0 2503 2503
8 2 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2482 GER 3? 0 2485 2485
9 5 GM Zhao Xue 2506 CHN 3? 0 2479 2479
10 9 GM Ushenina Anna 2502 UKR 3? 0 2477 2477
11 12 WGM Huang Qian 2443 CHN 3 1 2454 2504
12 16 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2543 RUS 3 0 2420 2470
13 13 GM Gunina Valentina 2464 RUS 2? 0 2403 2505
14 8 GM Harika Dronavalli 2478 IND 2? 0 2383 2485
15 11 GM Socko Monika 2441 POL 2? 0 2329 2511
16 10 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2459 ARM 1? 0 2260 2490

In men’s group, the battle had been more fierce. After a tense battle of another three rounds today, Mamedyarov and Ponomariov both scored 5/7 which a tie-break is inevitable. A sudden-death match had to be played. The chief arbiter made a draw-lot for those two players, Mamedyarov won and decided to take the white with 5 minutes on clock against his opponent’s 4 minutes, but in such a Armageddon game, a draw game would counted as black won. A relentless fight between two elite players and a breath-taking game was played. As a result, Mamedyarov won the game to become champion, Ponomariov took the second place, while Dominguez Perez took the bronze medal with 4.5/7.

Final ranking Rapid Men
   
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. ratP Rtg?
1?playoff) 7 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2771 AZE 5 ? 2880 2722
2?playoff) 15 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2672 UKR 5 ? 2880 2722
3 14 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2775 CUB 4? ? 2840 2738
4 9 GM Wang Hao 2752 CHN 4? ? 2806 2704
5 13 GM Ding Liren 2686 CHN 4 0 2776 2726
6 10 GM Li Chao b 2620 CHN 4 0 2769 2719
7 1 GM Harikrishna P. 2694 IND 4 0 2754 2704
8 5 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2722 POL 3? 0 2718 2718
9 8 GM Mamedov Rauf 2655 AZE 3? 0 2701 2701
10 2 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2667 ARM 3? 0 2696 2696
11 4 GM Navara David 2738 CZE 3 0 2688 2738
12 16 GM Wang Yue 2758 CHN 3 0 2677 2727
13 11 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2719 RUS 3 0 2674 2724
14 6 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2844 UKR 2 1 2565 2723
15 12 GM Fressinet Laurent 2723 FRA 2 0 2578 2736
16 3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2725 ARM 1? 0 2493 2723

Tournament website http://imsa2016.fide.com/

 MG 8368 2


Rapid Day 1: Tan Zhongyi takes lead with 4/4

2016 IMSA Elite Mind Game has just kicked off today at Huai’an, Jiangsu Province, China. For the rapid 25 min +10 sec/move chess competition, four rounds have been accomplished for the first day, and the men’s group battled fiercely. Dominguez, Ponomariov and Wang Hao all scored 3 points out of 4 without losing one single game, climbing to the top of the leader-board. Meanwhile, Ding Liren, Mamedyarov, Wojtaszek all scored 2.5 points out of 4 to stay behind.

For Women’s group, famous Chinese player Tan Zhongyi had super hot-streak and a spectacular performance helped her scored full marks, perfect triumph beating Huang Qian and Gunina playing white, as well as conquering Khotenashvil and Dzagnidze playing black. In those four game, Tan Zhongyi showed excellent skill and played undoubtedly her A-game, dominating the position from start to the end and gave her opponents absolutely no chance. The German player Paehtz scored 3.0/4 to stay at the second position, meanwhile Khotenashvili, Dzagnidze, Lagno all scored 2.5 /4.

Tournament website http://imsa2016.fide.com/

Tan Zhongyi

Rapid Men

Ranking Crosstable after Round 4
   
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. ratP Rtg?
1 14 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2775 CUB 3 0 2945 2752
2 15 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2672 UKR 3 0 2924 2731
3 9 GM Wang Hao 2752 CHN 3 0 2913 2720
4 13 GM Ding Liren 2686 CHN 2? 0 2815 2720
5 7 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2771 AZE 2? 0 2813 2718
6 5 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2722 POL 2? 0 2801 2706
7 1 GM Harikrishna P. 2694 IND 2 0 2743 2743
8 11 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2719 RUS 2 0 2705 2705
9 8 GM Mamedov Rauf 2655 AZE 2 0 2692 2692
  10 GM Li Chao b 2620 CHN 2 0 2692 2692
11 2 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2667 ARM 2 0 2688 2688
12 16 GM Wang Yue 2758 CHN 1? 0 2654 2741
13 3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2725 ARM 1? 0 2603 2690
14 6 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2844 UKR 1 0 2552 2745
15 4 GM Navara David 2738 CZE 1 0 2527 2720
16 12 GM Fressinet Laurent 2723 FRA ? 0 2440 2762

Rapid Women

Ranking Crosstable after Round 4
   
Rank SNo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Res. ratP Rtg?
1 4 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2450 CHN 4 0 3278 2478
2 2 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2482 GER 3 0 2656 2463
3 14 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2444 GEO 2? 0 2600 2505
4 1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2560 GEO 2? 0 2590 2495
5 6 GM Lagno Kateryna 2593 RUS 2? 0 2568 2473
6 15 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2563 BUL 2 0 2519 2519
7 13 GM Gunina Valentina 2464 RUS 2 0 2512 2512
8 9 GM Ushenina Anna 2502 UKR 2 0 2497 2497
9 5 GM Zhao Xue 2506 CHN 2 0 2477 2477
10 3 GM Ju Wenjun 2532 CHN 2 0 2452 2452
11 11 GM Socko Monika 2441 POL 1? 0 2451 2538
12 7 GM Krush Irina 2444 USA 1? 0 2421 2508
13 10 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2459 ARM 1? 0 2413 2500
14 12 WGM Huang Qian 2443 CHN 1 0 2329 2522
15 8 GM Harika Dronavalli 2478 IND 1 0 2324 2517
16 16 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2543 RUS 1 0 2259 2452

Photo Gallery


From February 25th to March 3th, The IMSA Elite Mind Games will be held in China, Huai-an, which is the city with great long history and significant cultural influence.

This event is hosted by IMSA organization and the Sports management center of Chinese Sports General Administration, orgnized by Jiangsu Sports Bureau and Huai’an government. Jiang Su Sports Industry Group Co., Ltd., cooperate with Sports management center of Jiangsu Province Sports Bureau, Huai’an Sports Bureau.Jiangsu Sports Co., Ltd. are working hard for the promotion operation.

By then, there will be 143 players and 77 technical officers from 43 countries, participate in varieties of board games including Bridge, GO, Chess, Chinese Chess and Draughts.

Totally, there would be 23 individual events which divided into five categories.

Furthermore, there would be another well-expected solitaire game called “Guan dan”, originated from Huai’an province as history records, open to international game media for the first time for exhibit purpose.

Like the saying goes, “Wisdom of the world, Gathering in Huai’an”, we are ready for 2016 IMSA Elite Mind Games, are looking forward to see a marvelous opening-ceremony and spectacular game competition of all world-class elite players out here!

IMSA Elite Mind Games

 

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

Kamsky wins Cappelle la Grande Open

Sunday, February 28th, 2016

The open tournament in Cappelle la Grande in France has a long and vibrant tradition. Its 32nd edition attracted 538 players, among them strong grandmasters such as Kevin Spraggett or Artur Jussupow. With a rating of 2667 US-Grandmaster Gata Kamsky was top seed and did not disappoint: With 7.5/9 he became sole and convincing tournament winner.

Noticias ChessBase

New-OPEN di Lugano 2016: List pf participants

Saturday, February 27th, 2016

LuganoOne of the most beautiful Swiss cities Lugano is going to host the jubilee edition of the New-OPEN di Lugano from 25-28 March 2016 at Hotel Pestalozzi, which is located in the center of the town, overlooking the bay.

It will be separated into Open A (open to all, regardless of their rating) and Open B (open  to all players rated below 2050 Elo) and it will be played in a 6-round Swiss format with a time control of 90 min.+ 30 sec./move for 40 moves, then 15 min.+ 30 sec./move till the end of the game. Both events will be valid for FIDE rating.

A total prize fund in the amount of CHF 8,300 max., CHF 5,700 min. will be granted at this year’s edition of the tournament and it will be accompanied by many pleasant surprises and simultaneous exhibitions.

A total of no less than eight internationally renowned grandmasters has already subscribed for the tournament. Top seed is Hungarian player GM Gergely Antal, followed by one of the best Bulgarian players GM Boris Chatalbashev and Serbian GM Mihajlo Stojanovic.

Contacts:
David Camponovo
Tel.: +41763286090
Email: dcamponovo@hotmail.com; aquilelugano@hotmail.com

Official websiteRegulations (in Italian, English, French and German)

More about Lugano:
Lugano is considered as a part of “Mediterranean Switzerland” due to its mild climate and its location on the bay of the lake Lugano. The city also offers wonderful landscape composed of the Alps and the quiet lake and is at the same time third financial city after Zurich and Geneva. With a population of 55,000 Lugano is easy to reach – Milan airports are at a distance of about 90 km, Bergamo (with many low-cost flights) – 120 km. Lugano also has its own airport – for domestic flights.

Preliminary list of participants:

1. GM Gergely Antal HUN (2566)
2. GM Boris Chatalbashev BUL (2563)
3. GM Mihajlo Stojanovic SRB (2503)
4. GM Alexandre Dgebuadze BEL (2498)
5. GM Milos Pavlovic SRB (2496)
6. FM Luca Moroni ITA (2481)
7. GM ANdrei Maksimenko UKR (2465)
8. GM Vladimir Okhotnik FRA (2456)
9. GM Alexander Cherniaev RUS (2444)
10. IM Giulio Borgo ITA (2356)
11. FM Aurelio Colmenares SUI (2352)
12. IM Renzo Mantovani ITA (2324)
13. FM Fabrizio Patuzzo SUI (2273)
14. FM Valerio Luciani ITA (2223)
15. FM Alec Salvetti ITA (2206)
16. FM Simone Medici SUI (2161)
17. Vladimir Paleologlu SUI (2134)
18. Claudio Boschetti SUI (2094)
19. Pier Paulo Pedrini SUI (2052)
20. Valentin Mitev BUL (2035)

Chessdom

Bronstein, Staunton, Graf-Stevenson Make Hall Of Fame

Saturday, February 27th, 2016

Three chess legends will add to the elite list of players inducted into the World Chess Hall of Fame. On April 13, GM David Bronstein, Howard Staunton, and WIM Sonja Graf-Stevenson will join the 24 others already enshrined since the honorofic…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

2016 Albert Boxer Memorial (March TNT) starts Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Saturday, February 27th, 2016

2016 Albert Boxer Memorial (March TNT) –
CFC (Chess Federation of Canada)  rated. FIDE rated. CFC Membership required (see below)

$ 20 entry fee  –   Prizes will be based on entries.

Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42

5 rounds – March 1, 8, 15, 22, 29,   – (This is not a knockout tournament, players will play all 5 rounds)   (Players may take up to 1  half-point and any number of zero-point byes.  Half-point byes for round  5 must be requested before Round 2.

Please note that we intend to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp. There is one game per week.
Contact for byes, etc.  TD:  Tony Boron  204-798-nine-four-six-four

All of the TNTs are Swiss (pairing) style tournaments with a time control of G /110 minutes [Each player has 1 hour 50 minutes  to complete their moves, the game will be be approx. 3 hours and 40 minutes maximum]. We will also be using FIDE Rule Appendix G.4 for situations with players having under 2 minutes remaining.

$ 20 entry fee and CFC membership required.

All players must be CFC members (can be obtained during registration on-site)

[$ 20 for a one-tournament adult membership or $ 49 for 12 months- new adult members pay only $ 36 for a twelve-month CFC membership, or $ 16 for a one-tournament membership]

Junior (under 20)  members pay $ 10 for a one-tournament membership, $ 34 for a twelve-month CFC membership, new junior members pay only  $ 24 for a twelve month CFC membership, or $ 8 for a one-tournament membership]

Registration for tournament -Tuesday, March 1  – approximately 6:35 pm to 6:50 pm

Registration will be cut off at 6:50 pm. (If you think you may be late, please send an email to chessmanitoba ‘at’ gmail.com) before 5 pm (you can try later, but the wireless access at the U may be problematic) . Players can join in Round 2, they will receive a half-point bye for Round 1.  Additional bye information will be added.

Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 4CM42

Easiest way to get there is to take the elevator at the north end (Ellice) to the 5th Floor(if that Elevator is operating) Otherwise, there is an elevator just to the west of the old Bookstore location.  Our goal is to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.

Cell phone rules:
In all FIDE-rated events all players shall be asked to turn off their phones and place them on the table in advance of the game and throughout play. Any use of cell phone during a game without TD permission will result in forfeiture of the game. Players needing special consideration shall consult with TD.

Source: Chess Manitoba

Jonathan Hawkins and David Howell lead Cheddleton pursuit of 4NCL title

Saturday, February 27th, 2016

England’s national chess league, the 4NCL, is heading towards a seasonal showdown at its final weekend in May when the Midlands team Cheddleton will try to dethrone Guildford, who have dominated for the past three seasons. Both have won all their six matches so far, but Guildford are well ahead on game points, 41.5 to 33.5. It will be a tough assignment for Cheddleton, even though they are led by the England No2, David Howell, and the reigning British chess champion, Jonathan Hawkins. Guildford can counter them with three of England’s Olympiad team plus their dependable French and Dutch grandmasters on the middle boards. Germany’s Bundesliga, the strongest in Western Europe, is also heading for a climactic finish between Solingen and Baden-Baden, who drew 4-4 and have both won their other eight matches. Baden-Baden are …

Source: GameKnot online chess news

Search
Categories