Archive for March, 2015

39th Internet based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar – Results

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015

Official FIDE logoFrom 9 to 14 March 2015 the 39th Internet based FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar was held, organized by the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and under the auspices of FIDE.

The lecturer of the Seminar was IA Panagiotis Nikolopoulos (GRE), Chairman of the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and FIDE Lecturer, and Assistant Lecturer and Technical Organizer was IA Mihail Prevenios (GRE), FIDE Lecturer.

The language of the Seminar was English.

Fifty three (53) people from twenty two (22) Federations (IND, CYP, ESP, JAM, NGR, TUR, PAK, BOT, GRE, TUN, USA, POL, EGY, RWA, INA, ZIM, RSA, HKG, BEL, ETH, FIN, TTO) attended the seminar on Internet and forty seven (47) of them participated in the on line examination test.

The following succeeded in the test and will be awarded a norm for the title of FIDE Arbiter, after the approval of the next FIDE Presidential Board.

Surname / First name / FED / FIDE ID:
Alcaraz Pelegrina Guillermo ESP 32017871
Beltran Ortiz Edda Georgina ESP 2257807
Bhaskar Ananthampillai IND 45077363
Cubero Ferreiro Rodrigo ESP 2209683
Gobi Krishnan K IND 45077371
Gonzalez Gandara David ESP 2289180
Katsikaros Ilias GRE 4221729
Kioutsoukos Dimitrios GRE 4259530
Kontini Angelina GRE 4245199
Lakshmi Thilagam P R IND 45077380
Logie Dimitri BEL 231207
Raji C N IND 25094815
Redondo Arguelles Graciela ESP 2219824
Rodriguez Lopez Evaristo ESP 32081588
Salminen Jussi FIN 504882
Steenkamp Ruan RSA 14311011
Vinoth M IND 5060850
Zambrana Petisme Ramiro ESP 22217630

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom

FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar in Cairo, Egypt

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015

Official FIDE logoA FIDE Arbiters’ Seminar and a Refreshing Course for Arbiters is going to be organized from 8 to 12 May 2015 in Cairo, Egypt, by the Egyptian Chess Federation and under the auspices of FIDE.

The venue of the Seminar will be the Santana Hotel in Cairo.

The Lecturer will be IA Geurt Gijssen (NED), FIDE Lecturer and Assistant Lecturer will be IA Hassan Khaled (EGY), Member of the FIDE Arbiters’ Commission and FIDE Lecturer.

The language of the Seminar will be English.

The Seminar will give norms for the FIDE Arbiter title according to the regulations for the titles of Arbiters.

For more detailed information: IA Said Hassanein, egyptian.chess.fed@gmail.com

IA Takis Nikolopoulos
Chairman
FIDE Arbiters’ Commission

Chessdom

Ukraine vs Russia in the WWC Final in Sochi

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015


Natalia Pogonina (Russia) and Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) will fight for the title of FIDE World Women’s Champion in Sochi. They qualified for the final match after a stunning tiebreaks day. At earlier stages Pogonina and Mariya Muzychuk were encouraging and supporting each other, and on April 2nd they will face each other for the highest women prize in chess.

Natalia Pogonina will defend the honor of the hosts and Olympic gold winners Russia. She qualified after a dramatic 116 move thriller against Pia Cramling (Sweden).

Mariya Muzychuk made a miraculous save in rapid game 3 and eliminated Harika Dronavalli (India).

The tiebreaks were a climax point for the online audience. During the second game a total of 30,000 simultaneous viewers collected across the ChessArena.com viewers, making the FIDE World Championship in Sochi possibly the most viewed women chess event in history.


Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Natalia Pogonina (Russia) vs Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) at the final in Sochi!

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015

Natalia Pogonina (Russia) and Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) will fight for the title of FIDE World Women’s Champion in Sochi. They qualified for the final match after a stunning tiebreaks day. At earlier stages Pogonina and Mariya Muzychuk were encouraging and supporting each other, and on April 2nd they will face each other for the highest women prize in chess.

Natalia Pogonina will defend the honor of the hosts and Olympic gold winners Russia. She qualified after a dramatic 116 move thriller against Pia Cramling (Sweden).

Mariya Muzychuk made a miraculous save in rapid game 3 and eliminated Harika Dronavalli (India).

The tiebreaks were a climax point for the online audience. During the second game a total of 30 000 simultaneous viewers collected across the ChessArena.com viewers, making the FIDE World Championship in Sochi possibly the most viewed women chess event in history.

See the video of the tiebreaks day with commentary by GM Miroshnichenko and IM Paehtz and replay the games with analysis

Official website / Full list of participants / Live games with analysis / Videos with commentary

Chessdom

World Team Chess Championship 2015 LIVE!

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015

The World Team Chess Championship 2015 is organized by the Armenian Chess Federation under the auspices of FIDE, from 18-29th April in Tsakhkadzor, Armenia.

The tournament will be held at the Golden Palace Tsakhkadzor Hotel.

According to FIDE Regulations and the decision of FIDE President the following federations participate in the championship:
Russia, China, Hungary, India, USA, Egypt, Ukraine, Armenia, Cuba, Israel.

Tournament website

Chessdom

US Women Chess 2015 LIVE!

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015

The U.S. Women Chess Championship is taking place in the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis from March 31 through April 14.

The event is a round-robin tournament in eleven rounds with prize fund in total of 75,000$.

Tournament website

Chessdom

Congratulations to GM Wolfgang Uhlmann

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015
wolfgang uhlmann 2015

Congratulations to GM Wolfgang Uhlmann

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

Polish Championship LIVE!

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Polish Women’s Championship LIVE!

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

April 2015 FRL

Tuesday, March 31st, 2015

official logo

FIDE publishes April 2015 FIDE Rating List. The list of top players is published at Top lists page of FIDE ratings website. All players can check new ratings at the main page of FIDE ratings website.

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

Search
Categories