Archive for January, 2015

February 2015 FIDE TOP-100 Players Lists: Giri climbs to #5

Saturday, January 31st, 2015

FIDEThe February 2015 FIDE Top-100 Players Lists are up and Magnus Carlsen is still the highest rated player with Elo rating 2865 (three points more since January FIDE Rating List).

Fabiano Caruana (2811 ELO) is clear second with 54 points gap,

Alexander Grischuk (2810 ELO) and Veselin Topalov (2800 ELO) remain third and fourth with unchanged rating since January FIDE Rating List.

Anish Giri (2797 ELO) climbs to fifth position and is close to break the 2800 barrier.

The highest rated woman is once again Judit Polgar, with 2675 ELO, three ELO points ahead of the young prodigy Yifan Hou (2672 ELO).

GM Richard Rapport (2703) and WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina (2451) lead the February 2015 lists for juniors and girls respectively.

You can see the full lists below.

Standard TOP-100 Players February 2015:

1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2865 13 1990
2 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2811 13 1992
3 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2810 0 1983
4 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2800 0 1975
5 Giri, Anish g NED 2797 13 1994
6 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2797 0 1969
7 So, Wesley g USA 2788 22 1993
8 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2783 0 1975
9 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2777 13 1982
10 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2776 0 1987
11 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2775 13 1990
12 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2760 0 1990
13 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2759 0 1985
14 Ding, Liren g CHN 2755 13 1992
15 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2747 0 1968
16 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2739 0 1976
17 Adams, Michael g ENG 2738 0 1971
18 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2737 0 1990
19 Navara, David g CZE 2735 13 1985
20 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2735 0 1987
21 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2734 13 1987
22 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2733 0 1983
23 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2731 13 1969
24 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2731 13 1987
25 Li, Chao b g CHN 2728 0 1989
26 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2727 0 1983
27 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2726 0 1983
28 Wang, Yue g CHN 2726 0 1987
29 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2724 0 1994
30 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2723 0 1986
31 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2716 0 1987
32 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2714 0 1990
33 Leko, Peter g HUN 2713 0 1979
34 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2713 0 1983
35 Wang, Hao g CHN 2713 0 1989
36 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2711 0 1983
37 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2711 0 1977
38 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2706 15 1985
39 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2706 0 1981
40 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2706 0 1980
41 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2706 0 1982
42 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2705 0 1979
43 Ni, Hua g CHN 2704 11 1983
44 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2703 14 1996
45 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2701 0 1976
46 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2700 0 1987
47 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2698 0 1974
48 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2696 13 1983
49 Wei, Yi g CHN 2695 13 1999
50 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2695 0 1991
51 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2695 0 1980
52 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2692 9 1982
53 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2692 0 1986
54 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2689 0 1972
55 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2688 9 1985
56 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2687 0 1985
57 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2684 9 1995
58 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2682 0 1981
59 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2681 9 1985
60 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2681 0 1986
61 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2678 0 1993
62 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2677 1 1985
63 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2676 6 1991
64 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2675 11 1989
65 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2675 0 1985
66 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2675 0 1976
67 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2673 0 1989
68 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2672 13 1994
69 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2672 0 1984
70 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2671 9 1974
71 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2670 3 1987
72 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2670 0 1986
73 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2670 0 1988
74 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2669 0 1993
75 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2668 0 1983
76 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2667 0 1990
77 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2666 2 1985
78 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2665 0 1979
79 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2665 0 1975
80 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2664 2 1965
81 Howell, David W L g ENG 2663 7 1990
82 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2663 0 1978
83 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2663 0 1984
84 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2661 13 1990
85 Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2661 13 1991
86 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2661 9 1973
87 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2661 0 1986
88 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2660 13 1989
89 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2660 0 1971
90 Balogh, Csaba g HUN 2659 2 1987
91 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2659 0 1998
92 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2659 0 1990
93 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2658 0 1974
94 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2658 0 1976
95 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2657 13 1972
96 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2656 11 1988
97 Robson, Ray g USA 2656 5 1994
98 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2655 1 1985
99 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2654 0 1973
100 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2654 0 1976

Standard TOP-100 Women February 2015:

1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2675 0 1976
2 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2672 13 1994
3 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2581 0 1987
4 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2570 0 1987
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2547 0 1991
6 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2543 1 1990
7 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2530 2 1983
8 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2530 0 1989
9 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2529 0 1984
10 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2528 13 1989
11 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2527 9 1985
12 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2523 1 1992
13 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2520 9 1988
14 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2514 9 1963
15 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2513 2 1979
16 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2496 0 1991
17 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2491 0 1987
18 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2489 6 1985
19 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2488 0 1978
20 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2487 0 1991
21 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2486 0 1985
22 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2484 0 1972
23 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2483 0 1986
24 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2482 0 1986
25 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2482 0 1979
26 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2481 11 1985
27 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2478 1 1980
28 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2475 20 1987
29 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2475 9 1984
30 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2475 0 1978
31 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2473 9 1986
32 Melia, Salome m GEO 2468 9 1987
33 Krush, Irina g USA 2467 0 1983
34 Moser, Eva m AUT 2461 2 1982
35 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2459 9 1991
36 Shen, Yang m CHN 2459 9 1989
37 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2457 9 1975
38 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2456 0 1985
39 Socko, Monika g POL 2452 9 1978
40 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2451 0 1998
41 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2450 3 1982
42 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2444 9 1993
43 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2444 0 1993
44 Guo, Qi m CHN 2439 0 1995
45 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2438 2 1974
46 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2434 0 1991
47 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2433 0 1987
48 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2432 0 1978
49 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2431 11 1995
50 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2430 0 1978
51 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2429 0 1997
52 Turova, Irina m RUS 2424 9 1979
53 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2422 20 1992
54 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2422 9 1987
55 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2421 0 1976
56 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2419 0 1982
57 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2419 0 1998
58 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2416 2 1987
59 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2414 0 1976
60 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2412 19 1974
61 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2406 0 1996
62 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2405 0 1987
63 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2405 0 1988
64 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2404 0 1997
65 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2404 0 1971
66 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2404 0 1986
67 Videnova, Iva wg BUL 2401 2 1987
68 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2400 3 1992
69 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2398 0 1987
70 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2398 0 1981
71 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2397 9 1992
72 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2397 0 1976
73 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2396 0 1969
74 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2395 0 1986
75 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2395 0 1983
76 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2395 0 1987
77 L’Ami, Alina m ROU 2392 0 1985
78 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2391 12 1989
79 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2389 1 1967
80 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2388 0 1980
81 Padmini, Rout wg IND 2388 0 1994
82 Charochkina, Daria wg RUS 2383 9 1990
83 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2383 4 1983
84 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2381 11 1993
85 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2379 9 2000
86 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2379 1 1968
87 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2378 3 1977
88 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2377 0 1968
89 Guseva, Marina m RUS 2375 0 1986
90 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2374 9 1994
91 Guichard, Pauline wg FRA 2374 0 1988
92 Haast, Anne wm NED 2373 19 1993
93 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat wg IRI 2372 0 1997
94 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2371 0 1996
95 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2367 9 1991
96 Voiska, Margarita wg BUL 2367 2 1963
97 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2365 0 1995
98 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2364 0 1977
99 Michna, Marta wg GER 2362 10 1978
100 Schleining, Zoya wg GER 2361 3 1961
101 Pourkashiyan, Atousa wg IRI 2361 0 1988

Standard TOP-100 Juniors February 2015:

1 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2703 14 1996
2 Wei, Yi g CHN 2695 13 1999
3 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2684 9 1995
4 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2659 0 1998
5 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2632 0 1996
6 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2622 6 1996
7 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2622 0 1995
8 Naroditsky, Daniel g USA 2622 0 1995
9 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2617 0 1995
10 Cori, Jorge g PER 2596 10 1995
11 Grigoryan, Karen H. g ARM 2596 9 1995
12 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2591 0 1998
13 Bok, Benjamin g NED 2587 17 1995
14 Bluebaum, Matthias m GER 2571 7 1997
15 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2570 0 1995
16 Dragun, Kamil g POL 2558 9 1995
17 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes g ARM 2553 9 1995
18 Donchenko, Alexander m GER 2552 16 1998
19 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2551 0 1997
20 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2551 0 1997
21 Indjic, Aleksandar g SRB 2546 0 1995
22 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2541 0 1998
23 Bortnyk, Olexandr m UKR 2539 20 1996
24 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2536 5 1997
25 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2531 13 2000
26 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2529 0 1997
27 Abasov, Nijat g AZE 2523 9 1995
28 Wagner, Dennis m GER 2523 9 1997
29 Grover, Sahaj g IND 2519 10 1995
30 Bai, Jinshi m CHN 2518 9 1999
31 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2518 0 1996
32 Svane, Rasmus m GER 2512 18 1997
33 Alekseenko, Kirill f RUS 2512 9 1997
34 Ghosh, Diptayan m IND 2512 0 1998
35 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. m IND 2504 0 1999
36 Vakhidov, Jahongir g UZB 2503 9 1995
37 Karthikeyan, Murali m IND 2502 10 1999
38 Kadric, Denis m BIH 2498 14 1995
39 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2498 9 1996
40 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2497 9 1996
41 Gasimov, Parviz f AZE 2497 9 2000
42 Idani, Pouya g IRI 2496 0 1995
43 Van Foreest, Jorden m NED 2494 21 1999
44 Andersen, Mads m DEN 2494 3 1995
45 Tari, Aryan m NOR 2493 12 1999
46 Bajarani, Ulvi g AZE 2491 9 1995
47 Rambaldi, Francesco f ITA 2490 8 1999
48 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2488 1 1996
49 Pichot, Alan m ARG 2486 10 1998
50 Gordievsky, Dmitry f RUS 2479 0 1996
51 Xiong, Jeffery m USA 2475 10 2000
52 Yang, Darwin m USA 2469 6 1996
53 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2469 0 1997
54 Ma, Zhonghan m CHN 2468 0 1995
55 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan m IND 2464 40 1998
56 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2463 19 1996
57 Gledura, Benjamin m HUN 2461 11 1999
58 Barbot, Pierre f FRA 2460 0 1995
59 Mokshanov, Alexey m RUS 2460 0 1995
60 Nenezic, Marko m SRB 2460 0 1995
61 Sanal, Vahap m TUR 2460 0 1998
62 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2458 9 1999
63 Pardo Simon, David m ESP 2458 0 1995
64 Fernandez, Daniel Howard m SIN 2456 2 1995
65 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2455 15 1996
66 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2455 0 1997
67 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2454 18 1997
68 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2453 13 1999
69 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2453 0 1998
70 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2452 0 1996
71 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2452 0 1999
72 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2451 0 1998
73 Liu, Yan f CHN 2451 0 2000
74 Makhmutov, Rail f RUS 2448 9 1995
75 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2445 9 1997
76 Mons, Leon m GER 2445 0 1995
77 Tabatabaei, M.amin f IRI 2444 0 2001
78 Xu, Yinglun CHN 2443 0 1996
79 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2441 0 1997
80 Preotu, Razvan m CAN 2441 0 1999
81 De Filomeno, Simone m ITA 2440 0 1995
82 Guo, Qi m CHN 2439 0 1995
83 Fang, Yuxiang CHN 2437 31 1996
84 Bellahcene, Bilel f FRA 2436 11 1998
85 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2436 0 1996
86 Paravyan, David m RUS 2435 0 1998
87 Kukhmazov, Arsen f RUS 2434 0 1997
88 Shumyatsky, Victor f BRA 2434 0 1996
89 Das, Sayantan m IND 2433 19 1997
90 Wang, Yiye m CHN 2433 0 1998
91 Csonka, Balazs f HUN 2432 2 1997
92 Draskovic, Luka m MNE 2432 0 1995
93 Ynojosa Aponte, Felix Jose m VEN 2432 0 1996
94 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2431 11 1995
95 Cheng, Bobby m AUS 2430 17 1997
96 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2429 0 1997
97 Kollars, Dmitrij GER 2428 15 1999
98 Kriebel, Tadeas m CZE 2428 0 1995
99 Sean, Winshand Cuhendi m INA 2428 0 1997
100 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2427 9 1998
101 Zakhartsov, Vladimir m RUS 2427 9 1997
102 Khatoev, Eduard m RUS 2427 0 1995

Standard TOP-100 Girls February 2015:

1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2451 0 1998
2 Guo, Qi m CHN 2439 0 1995
3 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2431 11 1995
4 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2429 0 1997
5 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2419 0 1998
6 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2406 0 1996
7 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2404 0 1997
8 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2379 9 2000
9 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat wg IRI 2372 0 1997
10 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2371 0 1996
11 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2365 0 1995
12 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel wf MGL 2356 23 2000
13 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2355 0 1996
14 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2334 0 2000
15 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2331 9 1996
16 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2324 0 1996
17 Aranaz Murillo, Amalia wm ESP 2319 17 1995
18 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2318 14 1996
19 Ni, Shiqun wm CHN 2315 0 1997
20 Iwanow, Anna wm POL 2298 18 1995
21 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2286 7 1999
22 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wm GRE 2285 0 2000
23 Pratyusha, Bodda IND 2270 20 1997
24 Ibrahimova, Sabina wm AZE 2264 9 1995
25 Tantsiura, Maria wm UKR 2262 0 1996
26 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wf CUB 2254 0 1996
27 Nur Abidah, Shanti INA 2249 20 2001
28 Efroimski, Marsel wm ISR 2246 0 1995
29 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2245 0 1997
30 Drogovoz, Irina RUS 2243 9 1999
31 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2242 8 1997
32 Szente Varga, Fruzsina HUN 2235 10 1996
33 Dyakonova, Ekaterina RUS 2234 0 1999
34 Paramzina, Anastasya wf RUS 2233 9 1998
35 Severina, Maria wm RUS 2233 0 1995
36 Klek, Hanna-Marie GER 2232 10 1995
37 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2232 8 2001
38 Tomashevskaya, Lidia wm RUS 2232 0 1995
39 Lach, Aleksandra wf POL 2227 9 1995
40 Sihite, Chelsie Monica Ignesias wm INA 2224 0 1995
41 Baraeva, Marina wm RUS 2221 9 1995
42 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2220 0 1997
43 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2220 0 1999
44 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2218 0 1996
45 Monica, Putri Wigustira wf INA 2217 10 1997
46 Heinemann, Josefine GER 2214 19 1998
47 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wf FRA 2212 9 1996
48 Ivana Maria, Furtado wm IND 2212 0 1999
49 Ren, Xiaoyi CHN 2211 0 1996
50 Derakhshani, Dorsa wf IRI 2209 0 1998
51 Yao, Lan CHN 2207 0 2000
52 Zarkovic, Mila wf SRB 2202 0 1996
53 Avramidou, Anastasia wf GRE 2200 2 2000
54 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2197 0 1996
55 Khomeriki, Nino wf GEO 2197 0 1998
56 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2197 0 1996
57 Ivanova, Karina wf RUS 2194 0 1996
58 Terbe, Julianna wf HUN 2193 11 1997
59 Suliati, Annisa wf INA 2190 10 1999
60 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2188 9 1999
61 Nandhidhaa, PV IND 2188 8 1996
62 Varshini, V wf IND 2186 20 1998
63 Wisniowska, Klaudia wf POL 2186 9 1995
64 Marikova, Jana CZE 2185 0 1996
65 Rodionova, Polina wf RUS 2184 0 1997
66 Retno, Wijayanti wf INA 2183 10 1999
67 Rogozenco, Teodora GER 2182 26 2000
68 Zhou, Qiyu wf CAN 2182 17 2000
69 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2182 0 1997
70 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2181 0 1996
71 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wf UZB 2181 0 1999
72 Narva, Mai wm EST 2179 9 1999
73 Wozniak, Mariola wc POL 2178 18 1998
74 Mammadova, Narmin wc AZE 2176 9 1999
75 Rodionova, Daria wf RUS 2175 0 1998
76 Velikic, Adela SRB 2170 0 1997
77 Saranya, J wf IND 2168 20 1995
78 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2168 18 2000
79 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2167 19 1997
80 Bayarmaa, Bayarjargal wf MGL 2167 9 1995
81 Castrillon Gomez, Melissa wm COL 2167 0 1995
82 Yu, Jennifer R wf USA 2166 0 2002
83 Vaishali R wf IND 2165 20 2001
84 Haussernot, Cecile wf FRA 2162 9 1998
85 Terbe, Zsuzsanna wf HUN 2161 1 1997
86 Ghozali, Anugrah Maria wf INA 2161 0 2000
87 Smirnova, Ekaterina wf RUS 2161 0 1996
88 Budiarti, Farah Yumna INA 2160 14 1997
89 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2160 9 1997
90 Galunova, Tsveta BUL 2157 0 1995
91 Palmero Martinez, Rachel CUB 2155 20 1997
92 Bogachkova, Alena wf RUS 2155 0 1997
93 Savant, Riya wf IND 2153 18 2000
94 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2149 0 2001
95 Abdusattorova, Bakhora wf UZB 2148 0 1999
96 Gajcin, Marina wf SRB 2148 0 2001
97 Cerrato Torrijos, Maria wf ESP 2147 0 1995
98 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2145 0 2001
99 Fitriyani, Amanda Suci INA 2144 14 2001
100 Kinarsih, Alya Sekar INA 2144 14 2001

 

Chessdom

Lienz Open 2015

Saturday, January 31st, 2015


The 18th International Lienz Open will be held from 7-14th February, 2015, at the RGO-Arena Julius-Durst-Stra?e 6, 9900 Lienz, Austria.

The biennial event is organized by the Schachklub Volksbank Lienz. There will be two sections: Group A and Group B (< 2000 Elo). Both to be completed over nine rounds of Swiss system.

Social events for players and families include sledging tour, trip to the Weissensee, trip to Innichen (ITA) with sightseeing, social evening etc.

The total prize fund is 10,000 EUR with 1900 EUR reserved for the winner of Open A.

17th Lienz Open in 2013 / Official website



RGO-Arena

Open A participants (top seeds):

1. GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2706
2. GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2591
3. GM Rozentalis Eduardas LTU 2577
4. GM Indjic Aleksandar SRB 2546
5. IM Tomic Bosko BIH 2471
6. GM Prasanna. V Vishnu IND 2463
7. GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2460
8. IM Kumar Thej IND 2459
9. IM Loetscher Roland SUI 2444
10. GM Drazic Sinisa SRB 2437
11. GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2431
12. IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2426
13. IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2413
14. GM Sriram Jha IND 2413
15. FM Singer Christoph GER 2366

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

GAMMA is new sponsor of Reykjavik Open

Saturday, January 31st, 2015


GAMMA is new sponsor of Reykjavik Open

On 26th January a new sponsorship contract was signed with the investment firm GAMMA which will be the main sponsor of the Reykjavik Open for the next four years.

The contract was fittingly signed on the national chess day in Iceland, also the 80th birthday of legendary Grandmaster Fridrik Olafsson.

The national chess day was founded to honor Fridrik and he was present during the signing of the contract.

Agnar T?mas M?ller from GAMMA and Gunnar Bj?rnsson, president of the Icelandic Chess Federation were on hand to put pen to paper.

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Kazakhstani GM Kotsur tops Cup of Akim Pavlodar 2015

Saturday, January 31st, 2015


The Cup of Akim Pavlodar 2015 took place from 28th to 30th January, 2015, in the city of Pavlodar, Kazakhstan.

The event was a 9-round rapid round-robin tournament with the special participation of 10 players from 4 different continents – Africa, Asia, Australia and Europe.

Kazakhstani players GM Pavel Kotsur and GM Petr Kostenko tied for the first with 6.5 points each, but Kotsur prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the gold.

The only African participant, GM Ahmed Adly, finished third with 6 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

Meanwhile, the former World champion Khalifman and the champions of Egypt and Australia, Adly and Ly delivered simultaneous exhibitions in the “Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools”.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Official website / Live games with analysis / Live games with statistics / Play online chess

Final standings:

1. GM Kotsur, Pavel (2548) KAZ – 6,5
2. GM Kostenko, Petr (2455) KAZ – 6,5
3. GM Adly, Ahmed, (2684) EGY – 6
4. GM Vladimirov, Yevgeniy (2589) KAZ – 5,5
5. IM Ly, Moulthun (2460) AUS – 5
6. GM Khalifman, Alexander (2588) RUS – 4
7. GM Jumabayev, Rinat (2591) KAZ – 4
8. GM Granda Zuniga, Julio E (2679) PER – 3
9. GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej (2564) BLR – 3
10. GM Ismagambetov, Anuar (2563) KAZ – 1,5

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Women’s World Championship 2015: Visa support

Saturday, January 31st, 2015


Dear Chess Friends!

Russian Chess Federation would like to inform you on visa support issue.

1. Participants/FIDE Principals and Officials

There are three categories of visitors in accordance with the countries of their origin:

1. The countries whose citizens don’t need visas for the period of the championship are: Argentina, Cuba, Peru, Turkey, Ukraine, Armenia and Kazakhstan;

2. The countries whose citizens will receive personal official invitations* from the RCF to apply for visas are: Bulgaria, Hungary, Egypt, China, Lithuania, Poland, Slovenia, USA, France, Sweden. Please note that the participants who will receive RCF personal official invitations will still have to present requested documents and pay all the necessary fines when applying for visas;

3. The countries whose citizens need reference numbers** to apply for visas are: Australia, Algeria, Bangladesh, Vietnam, India, Indonesia, Canada, Qatar, Great Britain (Scotland) and Georgia (please take into account that the procedure for the Georgia’ players can take a bit longer due to absence of diplomatic relations between Russia and Georgia).

____________________


* and ** In order to arrange personal official invitations or reference numbers RCF needs the following information from the participants from above-mentioned countries: Passport scans;
Information on where exactly the participants will be applying for visas.

The information should be sent to the RCF official e-mail russiachess@gmail.com or straight to the Secretary Department e-mail ks@ruchess.ru.

2. Accompanying persons/Journalists/Others

The visa support will be provided by Mr. Alexander Bakh. Please contact him by email: alexander.bakh@gmail.com.
The price for the service is 70 EURO per person.
In case visa support is needed ASAP the price for the service is 100 EURO per person.

3. Passport

Please note that in order to apply for the Russian visa your passport must be still valid for no less than six months after the date of leaving the territory of the Russian Federation.

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Kazakhstani GM Kotsur tops Cup of Akim Pavlodar 2015

Saturday, January 31st, 2015

cup_akim_PO_1422257910The Cup of Akim Pavlodar 2015 took place from 28th to 30th January, 2015, in the city of Pavlodar, Kazakhstan.

The event was a 9-round rapid round-robin tournament with the special participation of 10 players from 4 different continents – Africa, Asia, Australia and Europe.

Kazakhstani players GM Pavel Kotsur and GM Petr Kostenko tied for the first with 6.5 points each, but Kotsur prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the gold.

The only African participant, GM Ahmed Adly, finished third with 6 points, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

Meanwhile, the former World champion Khalifman and the champions of Egypt and Australia, Adly and Ly delivered simultaneous exhibitions in the “Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools”.

 

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Official website / Live games with analysis / Live games with statistics / Play online chess

Final standings:

1. GM Kotsur, Pavel (2548) KAZ – 6,5
2. GM Kostenko, Petr (2455) KAZ – 6,5
3. GM Adly, Ahmed, (2684) EGY – 6
4. GM Vladimirov, Yevgeniy (2589) KAZ – 5,5
5. IM Ly, Moulthun (2460) AUS – 5
6. GM  Khalifman, Alexander (2588) RUS – 4
7. GM Jumabayev, Rinat (2591) KAZ – 4
8. GM Granda Zuniga, Julio E (2679) PER – 3
9. GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej (2564) BLR – 3
10. GM Ismagambetov, Anuar (2563) KAZ – 1,5

Chessdom

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival – The Day’s Play, Episode 6 (Video)

Saturday, January 31st, 2015

Daily news broadcast featuring Tradewise Insurance Mr. James Humphreys, Chess Festival Director Stuart Conquest, some of the top players and commentators including Elisabeth P?htz and Simon Williams during the 2015 Tradewise Gibraltar Open Chess Tournament.

Presented by: Tania Sachdev (IM)
Special guest: Stuart Conquest (GM)
Produced by: Georgina Wheston – ChrysalisWest
Directed by: Armand Attard Films
Edited by: Emanuele Crivellari

LIVE Games from Gibraltar

Chessdom

Gibraltar Chess 2015 LIVE!

Saturday, January 31st, 2015
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Women’s World Championship 2015: Visa support

Saturday, January 31st, 2015

official logo

Dear Chess Friends!

Russian Chess Federation would like to inform you on visa support issue.

1. Participants/FIDE Principals and Officials

There are three categories of visitors in accordance with the countries of their origin: 

1. The countries whose citizens don’t need visas for the period of the championship are: Argentina, Cuba, Peru, Turkey, Ukraine, Armenia and Kazakhstan;

2. The countries whose citizens will receive personal official invitations* from the RCF to apply for visas are: Bulgaria, Hungary, Egypt, China, Lithuania, Poland, Slovenia, USA, France, Sweden. Please note that the participants who will receive RCF personal official invitations will still have to present requested documents and pay all the necessary fines when applying for visas;

3. The countries whose citizens need reference numbers** to apply for visas are: Australia, Algeria, Bangladesh, Vietnam, India, Indonesia, Canada, Qatar, Great Britain (Scotland) and Georgia (please take into account that the procedure for the Georgia’ players can take a bit longer due to absence of diplomatic relations between Russia and Georgia).

____________________
* and ** In order to arrange personal official invitations or reference numbers RCF needs the following information from the participants from above-mentioned countries: Passport scans;
Information on where exactly the participants will be applying for visas.

The information should be sent to the RCF official e-mail russiachess@gmail.com or straight to the Secretary Department e-mail ks@ruchess.ru.

2. Accompanying persons/Journalists/Others

The visa support will be provided by Mr. Alexander Bakh. Please contact him by email: alexander.bakh@gmail.com.
The price for the service is 70 EURO per person.
In case visa support is needed ASAP the price for the service is 100 EURO per person.

3. Passport 

Please note that in order to apply for the Russian visa your passport must be still valid for no less than six months after the date of leaving the territory of the Russian Federation.

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

Cup of Akim Pavlodar 2015 LIVE!

Saturday, January 31st, 2015
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Search
Categories