Axel Bachmann

GM Axel Bachmann

The 5th Iberoamerican Individual Chess Championship took place on 22-30rd July 2014 in Linares, a city located in the Andalusian Province of Jaen, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss event was topped by the first seeded player GM Axel Bachmann (Paraguay). The winner collected 7,5 points, leaving the runner-up GM Jorge Cori (Peru) half a point behind.

GM Oleg Korneev (Spain) and Colombian IM Alder Escobar Forero shared third place on 6,5 points each, but Korneev prevailed on superior tie-break score and took the bronze.

Replay the games with analysisOfficial websiteMore information here

Final standings:

1 GM BACHMANN Axel PAR 2652 Paraguay 7,5
2 GM CORI Jorge PER 2608 Peru 7
3 GM KORNEEV Oleg ESP 2594 Espa?a 6,5
4 IM ESCOBAR FORERO Alder COL 2460 Colombia 6,5
5 GM MILOS Gilberto BRA 2583 Brasil 6
6 IM GONZALEZ ACOSTA Bernal CRC 2458 Costa Rica 6
7 FM FERNANDEZ GARCIA Jose Miguel ESP 2353 Espa?a 6
8 GM VAZQUEZ IGARZA Renier ESP 2603 Espa?a 6
9 FM SOS ANDREU Eric ESP 2345 Espa?a 6
10 GM ANTON GUIJARRO David ESP 2631 Espa?a 6
11 GM ALONSO ROSELL Alvar ESP 2531 Espa?a 6
12 GM ORTIZ SUAREZ Isan Reynaldo CUB 2592 Cuba 6
13 GM IBARRA JEREZ Jose Carlos ESP 2521 Espa?a 6
14 IM ALMAGRO LLAMAS Pablo ESP 2492 Espa?a 6
15 GM HOFFMAN Alejandro ARG 2450 Argentina 6
16 IM PARDO SIMON David ESP 2457 Espa?a 6
17 GM LEON HOYOS Manuel MEX 2517 Mexico 6
18 GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ECU 2525 Ecuador 6
19 IM CAMACHO COLLADOS Marcos ESP 2440 Espa?a 5,5
20 IM MATNADZE Ana ESP 2389 Espa?a 5,5
21 IM REINALDO CASTINEIRA Roi ESP 2486 Espa?a 5,5
22 GM ALSINA LEAL Daniel ESP 2550 Espa?a 5,5
23 WGM CORI T. Deysi PER 2414 Peru 5,5
24 GM CUBAS Jose Fernando PAR 2455 Paraguay 5
25 IM FORCEN ESTEBAN Daniel ESP 2535 Espa?a 5
26 IM BAULES Jorge PAN 2317 Panama 5
27 GM DEL RIO DE ANGELIS Salvador G ESP 2520 Espa?a 5
28 IM ROSELLI MAILHE Bernardo URU 2425 uruguay 5
29 IM ESPINOSA ARANDA Angel ESP 2388 Espa?a 5
30 IM BRITO GARCIA Alfredo ESP 2332 Espa?a 5
31 FM LADRON DE GUEVARA PINTO Paolo ESP 2355 Espa?a 5
32 IM VEGA GUTIERREZ Sabrina ESP 2400 Espa?a 5
33 IM GEMY Jose Daniel BOL 2330 Bolivia 5
34 FM LARREA Manuel URU 2333 Uruguay 5
35 FM CU HOR Winston Darwin GUA 2259 Guatemala 5
36 IM VALDES ROMERO Leonardo CRC 2404 Costa Rica 5
37 FM CRUZ RAVINA Francisco Javier ESP 2311 Espa?a 4,5
38 IM RUIZ C Joshua D COL 2374 Colombia 4,5
39 IM BURGOS FIGUEROA Carlos E. ESA 2258 El Salvador 4,5
40 FM ALMAGRO MAZARIEGOS Sebastian ESP 2339 Espa?a 4,5
41 MUNIZ Rafael URU 2272 Uruguay 4,5
42 ROMERO BERRUEZO Francisco ESP 2211 Espa?a 4,5
43 FM ARIAS Daniel ESA 2213 El Salvador 4,5
44 LOPEZ MULET Inigo ESP 2178 Espa?a 4,5
45 FM LOPEZ AZAMBUJA Nicolas URU 2255 Uruguay 4,5
46 WGM HEREDIA SERRANO Carla ECU 2186 Ecuador 4,5
47 GARCIA RODRIGUEZ Ildefonso ESP 1908 Espa?a 4,5
48 SILVA Luis Neves Da POR 2218 Portugal 4
49 IM COPPOLA Claudio URU 2190 Uruguay 4
50 MENESES GONZALEZ Kevin Moises ESP 2316 Espa?a 4
51 FM GUTIERREZ OLIVARES Daniel ESP 2331 Espa?a 4
52 FM GAVILAN DIAZ Mario ESP 2287 Espa?a 4
53 FM CRUZ LLEDO Pablo ESP 2373 Espa?a 4
54 IM BARRIA ZUNIGA Daniel CHI 2439 Chile 4
55 FM ALMEDINA ORTIZ Edgardo J. PUR 2277 Puerto Rico 4
56 BARRENECHEA BAHAMONDE Gustavo ESP 2170 Espa?a 4
57 GALVEZ EXTREMERA Francisco ESP 2158 Espa?a 4
58 FM AIZPURUA Patrick PAN 2190 Panama 4
59 SPITZER ISBERT Ramon ESP 2054 Espa?an 3,5
60 WIM HERNANDEZ ESTEVEZ Yudania ESP 2258 Espa?a 3,5
61 WIM VEGA GUTIERREZ Belinda ESP 2187 Espa?a 3,5
62 PEREIRA Antonio Pedro Caramez POR 2132 Portugal 3,5
63 PRETO Daniel Filipe Rodrigues POR 1975 Portugal 3,5
64 FM SANCHEZ Jorge PAN 2090 Panama 3,5
65 CERNUDA OREJAS Victor Manuel ESP 1931 Espa?a 3,5
66 GAVARRETE Nahun HON 2180 Honduras 3,5
67 HERRERA REYES Jose Antonio ESP 2239 Espa?a 3,5
68 JUAN DELGADO Adrian ESP 1964 Espa?a 3,5
69 ROLDAN MARQUES Daniel ESP 1814 Espa?a 3,5
70 MERCADO LARREA Adrian ESP 1983 Espa?a 3,5
71 MARTOS EXPOSITO Manuel ESP 2032 Espa?a 3,5
72 ARROYO RODRIGUEZ Jesus ESP 2067 Espa?a 3
73 MORENO BELLO Miguel ESP 1615 Espa?a 3
74 FM GARCIA Ricardo Nca NCA 2227 Nicaragua 2,5
75 DE SAN VICENTE Sabrina URU 1687 Uruguay 2,5
76 SERRANO CATTONI Francisco ESP 1867 Espa?a 2,5
77 JUANES PANIAGUA Alberto ESP 1289 Espa?a 2,5
78 BENEDICTO JIMENEZ Jose ESP 1824 Espa?a 2,5
79 MARTINEZ BERNARDO Aitor ESP 1536 Espa?a 2
80 RUIZ SANCHEZ Miguel Angel ESP 2238 Espa?a 1,5
81 LIZUAIN TONI Javier ESP 1589 Espa?a 1
82 TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1679 Espa?a 0

Chessdom