Archive for December, 2014

Who was the best player in 2014?

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014
Who was the best player in 2014?

pollcode.com free polls
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Haridas secures 1st GM norm

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014


Haridas secures 1st GM norm after 5 wins in PSC tourney
Harley F. Palangchao

The road to the Grand Master title has just started.

Baguio chess wizard Haridas Pascua finally nailed the first or three norms needed to become the latest Filipino GM after his triumphant campaign in the PSC Puregold International Chess Challenge in Quezon City.

The 22-year-old University of Baguio Information Technology student has beaten some of the top GMs as he competed against some of the best players during the tournament held from Dec. 14 to 20.

One of the impressive wins came in round 2 when Pascua topped eventual tournament winner Russian GM Anton Demchenko.

Pascua entered the tournament with an easy win against Filipino player Roger Sarip before settling for a draw with Armenian GM Avetik Grigoryan in round 3.

He suffered his first loss in the tournament to Filipino GM John Paul Gomez in round 4 but bounced back with a win the following round against David Elorta.

He met a draw with Pinoy GM Oliver Barbosa in round 6 before he stole another big win against GM Merab Gagunashvili of Georgia in round 7.

It was a difficult game for Pascua in round 8, as he eventually bowed out to the tournament’s top seeded Ivan Popov of Russia.

He then earned a draw with GM Levan Pantsulaia, also of Georgia, in round 9. He saved the best for last by beating fellow International Master Jan Emmanuel Garcia in round 10.

Pascua finished the tournament with 6.5 points, the same points earned by top GMs.

“The tournament is one of the most difficult challenges but we are very happy to announce that my son earned his first GM norm,” said Pascua’s father, Bert.

The doting father who accompanied the young chess wizard is grateful to the UB family and former mayor Reinaldo Bautista Jr. and the city government for their continued support to his son.

Pangasinan Gov. Amado Espino was also credited for helping his little kababayan from Mangatarem.

“Sana next year, makuha na ni Haridas yung dalawang norms para maging ganap na syang GM,” Bert said of his son.

A norm in chess is a high level of performance in a tournament. Several norms are one of the requirements to receive a title such as grandmaster — the highest title a chess player can attain — from the international organization F?d?ration Internationale des ?checs (FIDE), also known as the World Chess Federation.

Source: http://baguiomidlandcourier.com.ph

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

From Groningen To Las Vegas: A Round-Up Of Christmas Tournaments

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014

It’s the time of holiday celebrations, and traditionally lots of chess players can be found behind the chess board. Here’s a round-up of Christmas tournaments that have finished.
North American Open: Wesley So
GM Wesley So is now a top-10…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

Arkadij Naiditsch wins 38th Zurich Christmas Open

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014


The 38th Zurich Christmas Open was held on 26-30th December, 2014, at the Crowne Plaza Z?rich in Zurich, Switzerland.

The Master Tournament was a 7-round of Swiss event, open to all players rated above 2000.

German Olympic leader GM Arkadij Naiditsch (2731) emerged a clear winner with 6.5/7 points and took the first prize in the amount of CHF 3.000.

Naiditsch drew only against GM Christian Bauer and defeated all the other rivals, including his last-round opponent, Bulgarian champion GM Kiril Georgiev.

GM Laszlo Gonda finished on second place with 6/7, leaving the nearest followers half a point behind.

IM Ringdal Torbj?rn Hansen, GM Georg Meier and GM Richard Rapport tied for the third with 5.5 points each, but Hansen prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the bronze.

You can see the full standings and replay the games below.

Official website/ Games with analysis

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

IM Dennis Wagner tops 11th Vandoeuvre Chess Tournament

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014

FFE_11eOpenVand_A4-212x300The 11th International Chess Tournament Vandoeuvre 2014 was held on 26-30th December 2014 in the Hall of sports, Str. Gembloux, in Vandoeuvre-l?s-Nancy, France.

The strongest Christmas chess tournament gathered players from 12 different countries. The Master Section was a 9-round Swiss tournament with first prize in the amount of 1.500 €.

IM Dennis Wagner and GM Sergey Fedorchuk tied for the first with 7/9 points, but Wagner prevailed on a superior tie-break score and took the gold.

GM Tigran Gharamian finished clear third with 6.5 points, while IM/WGM Anastasia Savina finished in sixth place with 6 points and took the best female prize.

You can see the full standings below.

Official website

Final standings:

1 IM WAGNER Dennis 2488 FM CadM 7 26 2678
2 GM FEDORCHUK Sergey A. 2669 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 7 24 2706
3 GM GHARAMIAN Tigran 2658 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 6? 21 2640
4 IM BAILET Pierre 2484 FM SenM LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 6 22 2542
5 GM CORNETTE Matthieu 2571 FM SenM IDF C.E. de Bois-Colombes 6 20 2551
6 IM SAVINA Anastasia 2397 FM SenF LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 6 20 2533
7 GM WIRIG Anthony 2483 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 6 20 2521
8 IM BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2451 FM SenM IDF Evry Grand Roque 5? 21 2471
9 IM DOURERASSOU Jonathan 2469 FM SenM CHA L’Echiquier Chalonnais 5? 21 2376
10 IM DAULYTE Deimante 2376 FM SenF LAN Echecs Club Montpellier 5? 21 2357
11 FM DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas 2345 FM SenM DSA Echiquier Grenoblois 5? 19 2485
12 GM NARCISO DUBLAN Marc 2515 FM SenM LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 5? 19 2479
13 BURILLE Matthieu 2067 FM SenM CVL Chevau-l?gers de la Choisille 5? 19 2401
14 FM KAMBRATH Yannick 2310 FM CadM IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 5? 19 2327
15 IM BATSIASHVILI Nino 2442 FM SenF 5? 17 2498
16 GM GULIYEV Namig 2557 FM SenM CVL Pion du Roi – L?ves 5? 17 2434
17 GM SKEMBRIS Spyridon 2420 FM SenM CAZ Cannes Echecs 5? 17 2431
18 FM GODART Francois 2370 FM SenM PIC Les Tours de Haute Picardie 5? 17 2323
19 GM VOVK Yuri 2592 FM SenM ALS Mulhouse Philidor 5 16 2414
20 WGM DOLUHANOVA Evgeniya 2279 FM SenF 5 16 2383
21 FM TADDEI Benoit 2340 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 5 16 2368
22 DUTREUIL Raphael 2080 FM JunM CVL Echiquier Tourangeau 5 16 2275
23 IGLESIAS Joachim 2288 FM SenM LOR Vandoeuvre-Echecs 5 16 2244
24 WGM AMBARTSUMOVA Karina 2321 FM SenF 4? 17 2324
25 THOMAS Anysia 1991 FM JunF LOR GARCHE-KOEKING 3000 4? 17 2163
26 IM HAUB Thorsten Michael 2429 FM SenM HNO L’Echiquier Dieppois 4? 15 2312
27 YANKELEVICH Lev 2343 FM CadM 4? 15 2302
28 FM FANTINEL Thibault 2322 FM SenM AQU Echiquier Agenais 4? 15 2296
29 FM JOIE Sebastien 2389 FM SenM DSA Cercle d’Echecs de l’Agglom?ration Ann?… 4? 15 2288
30 MICOTTIS Dorian 2191 FM CadM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 4? 15 2221
31 FM LENAERTS Lennert 2232 FM CadM 4? 15 2218
32 FM BRIET Antoine 2285 FM SenM ALS Club d’Echecs de Mundolsheim 4? 15 2204
33 IM BUJISHO Benjamin 2360 FM SenM CVL Chevau-l?gers de la Choisille 4? 15 2193
34 ZIENKIEWICZ Geoffroy 1963 FM SenM LOR Stanislas Echecs 4 16 2120
35 FM PUCHER Sebastien 2341 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 4 14 2208
36 WFM MALASSAGNE Isabelle 2110 FM CadF IDF Clichy-Echecs-92 4 14 2185
37 DEGARDIN Sylvain 2118 FM JunM ALS C.E. Strasbourg 4 14 2173
38 MAGER Denis 2168 FM MinM 4 14 2157
39 PRATS RODRIGUEZ Juan Bosco 2065 FM SenM 4 12 2122
40 NGUYEN Vincent 2066 FM MinM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3? 13 2008
41 PIRON Didier 1957 FM SenM 3? 13 1990
42 IM VALLES Manuel 2379 FM SenM PRO Echiquier Centre Vaucluse 3? 11 2179
43 LOUIS Thibault 2195 FM SenM AQU Echiquier Agenais 3? 11 2165
44 TOURE Ananth 1975 FM MinM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3? 11 1990
45 OUPINDRIN Narayanin 1910 FM SenM IDF Noisiel Echecs 3? 11 1984
46 FRANTZ Nicolas 1913 FM JunM LOR GARCHE-KOEKING 3000 3 12 1894
47 TAHAY Alexis 2101 FM CadM LYO Lyon Olympique Echecs 3 10 2116
48 CARRILLO Jesus 2077 FM SenM LOR Club d’Echecs Metz Fischer 3 10 2103
49 POUCHON Joffrey 1999 FM SenM LOR C.E. Sarrebourg 3 10 1961
50 WGM PARTAC Elena 2074 FM SenF IDF Lut?ce Echecs 3 10 1871
51 TOURE Vasanth 1924 FM JunM IDF Noisiel Echecs 1? 5 1675
52 ROESCH Mario 2117 FM JunM ALS Obernai 1 4 2010
53 LAURAIN Dominique 1953 FM SenM AQU L’Echiquier Naujacais ? 1 2028
54 LEVESQUE Thomas 2012 FM SenM IDF Fontainebleau-Avon 0 0 1478

Chessdom

January 2015 FIDE TOP-100 Players Lists

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014

FIDE logoThe reigning world chess champion Magnus Carlsen is still the highest rated player in FIDE Rating list for the record forty-third time. His ELO rating is 2862 (unchanged since December FIDE Rating List).

Fabiano Caruana (2820 ELO) is clear second with 42 points gap,

Alexander Grischuk remains third with 2810 ELO, while Veselin Topalov with 2800 ELO occupies the forth position for the second FIDE rating list.

The highest rated woman is once again Judit Polgar, with 2675 ELO.

However, World Champion for women Yifan Hou (2673 ELO) is only two points behind. Having in mind that Judit Polgar, the greatest female chess player in history, announced her retirement from competitive chess, Hou Yifan is actually very close to topping the list in the near future.

GM Humpy Koneru is third woman with 2581 ELO.

GM Richard Rapport (2716) and WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina (2451) lead the January 2015 lists for juniors and girls respectively.

You can see the full lists below.

Standard TOP 100 Players January 2015

1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2862 0 1990
2 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2820 5 1992
3 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2810 0 1983
4 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2800 0 1975
5 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2797 5 1969
6 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2797 0 1982
7 Giri, Anish g NED 2784 14 1994
8 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2783 14 1975
9 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2776 5 1987
10 So, Wesley g USA 2762 0 1993
11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2760 9 1990
12 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2759 9 1985
13 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2757 9 1990
14 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2747 2 1968
15 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2744 0 1987
16 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2739 9 1976
17 Adams, Michael g ENG 2738 5 1971
18 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2737 0 1990
19 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2735 9 1987
20 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2734 0 1987
21 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2733 9 1983
22 Ding, Liren g CHN 2732 16 1992
23 Navara, David g CZE 2729 4 1985
24 Li, Chao b g CHN 2728 11 1989
25 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2727 9 1983
26 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2727 9 1983
27 Wang, Yue g CHN 2726 7 1987
28 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2726 0 1983
29 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2724 15 1994
30 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2723 9 1986
31 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2716 9 1987
32 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2716 0 1996
33 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2715 0 1969
34 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2714 9 1990
35 Wang, Hao g CHN 2713 7 1989
36 Leko, Peter g HUN 2713 4 1979
37 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2713 0 1983
38 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2711 13 1977
39 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2711 2 1983
40 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2706 7 1980
41 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2706 2 1982
42 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2706 0 1981
43 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2705 2 1979
44 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2701 3 1976
45 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2700 9 1987
46 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2698 0 1974
47 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2695 11 1980
48 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2695 0 1991
49 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2694 14 1985
50 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2692 18 1986
51 Ni, Hua g CHN 2689 7 1983
52 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2689 7 1972
53 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2687 0 1985
54 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2685 18 1982
55 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2684 16 1985
56 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2684 0 1985
57 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2682 0 1981
58 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2681 9 1986
59 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2681 9 1989
60 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2680 2 1989
61 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2679 0 1985
62 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2678 9 1993
63 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2678 0 1991
64 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2676 6 1974
65 Wei, Yi g CHN 2675 7 1999
66 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2675 2 1985
67 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2675 0 1976
68 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2673 9 1984
69 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2673 9 1989
70 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2673 0 1994
71 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2672 0 1984
72 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2671 6 1987
73 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2670 9 1986
74 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2670 6 1988
75 Howell, David W L g ENG 2670 0 1990
76 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2669 16 1973
77 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2669 0 1993
78 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2668 9 1983
79 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2668 4 1995
80 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2667 18 1990
81 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2667 1 1972
82 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2666 12 1990
83 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2665 7 1979
84 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2665 0 1975
85 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2664 10 1985
86 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2663 11 1978
87 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2663 9 1984
88 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2661 9 1986
89 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2660 9 1971
90 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2660 8 1965
91 Balogh, Csaba g HUN 2659 8 1987
92 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2659 4 1998
93 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2659 0 1990
94 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2658 9 1976
95 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2658 0 1974
96 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2654 11 1985
97 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2654 5 1977
98 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2654 2 1976
99 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2654 0 1973
100 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2653 0 1988

Standard TOP 100 Women January 2015

1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2675 0 1976
2 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2673 0 1994
3 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2581 0 1987
4 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2570 0 1987
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2547 16 1991
6 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2544 0 1990
7 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2538 9 1989
8 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2530 0 1989
9 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2529 9 1984
10 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2526 16 1988
11 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2525 0 1983
12 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2520 0 1992
13 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2518 0 1963
14 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2515 9 1979
15 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2514 8 1985
16 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2496 9 1991
17 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2491 0 1987
18 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2489 0 1985
19 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2488 9 1978
20 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2487 7 1991
21 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2486 9 1984
22 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2486 0 1985
23 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2484 9 1972
24 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2483 0 1986
25 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2482 9 1979
26 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2482 3 1985
27 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2482 0 1986
28 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2480 1 1980
29 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2475 3 1978
30 Shen, Yang m CHN 2473 7 1989
31 Melia, Salome m GEO 2473 0 1987
32 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2469 16 1986
33 Krush, Irina g USA 2467 8 1983
34 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2466 9 1991
35 Socko, Monika g POL 2465 11 1978
36 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2456 9 1985
37 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2455 9 1975
38 Moser, Eva m AUT 2454 2 1982
39 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2451 19 1998
40 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2450 17 1987
41 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2449 9 1982
42 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2444 10 1993
43 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2441 9 1974
44 Guo, Qi m CHN 2439 7 1995
45 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2438 0 1978
46 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2434 7 1991
47 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2433 3 1987
48 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2432 0 1978
49 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2430 7 1978
50 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2429 9 1995
51 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2429 6 1997
52 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2425 0 1993
53 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2421 0 1976
54 Turova, Irina m RUS 2421 0 1979
55 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2419 9 1998
56 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2419 2 1982
57 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2415 11 1987
58 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2414 10 1976
59 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2412 9 1987
60 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2406 9 1996
61 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2405 0 1987
62 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2405 0 1988
63 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2404 8 1997
64 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2404 0 1971
65 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2404 0 1986
66 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2402 11 1992
67 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2402 9 1992
68 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2398 9 1987
69 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2398 5 1981
70 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2397 9 1976
71 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2396 0 1969
72 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2395 12 1983
73 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2395 9 1987
74 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2394 0 1986
75 L’Ami, Alina m ROU 2392 9 1985
76 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2392 9 1992
77 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2390 17 1983
78 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2390 3 1967
79 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2389 17 1989
80 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2388 10 1993
81 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2388 8 1980
82 Padmini, Rout wg IND 2388 0 1994
83 Videnova, Iva wg BUL 2386 9 1987
84 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2380 0 1977
85 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2377 4 1968
86 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2377 0 1968
87 Guseva, Marina m RUS 2375 0 1986
88 Guichard, Pauline wg FRA 2374 2 1988
89 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat wg IRI 2372 18 1997
90 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2371 9 1996
91 Charochkina, Daria wg RUS 2370 0 1990
92 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2369 18 2000
93 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2366 18 1991
94 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2366 0 1994
95 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2365 16 1995
96 Schleining, Zoya wg GER 2364 3 1961
97 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2364 0 1977
98 Pourkashiyan, Atousa wg IRI 2361 29 1988
99 Voiska, Margarita wg BUL 2360 2 1963
100 Zozulia, Anna m BEL 2358 0 1980

Standard TOP 100 Juniors January 2015

1 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2716 0 1996
2 Wei, Yi g CHN 2675 7 1999
3 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2668 4 1995
4 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2659 4 1998
5 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2632 15 1996
6 Naroditsky, Daniel g USA 2622 17 1995
7 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2622 0 1995
8 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2617 11 1995
9 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2616 0 1996
10 Cori, Jorge g PER 2603 4 1995
11 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2591 9 1998
12 Grigoryan, Karen H. g ARM 2587 5 1995
13 Bok, Benjamin g NED 2572 1 1995
14 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2570 7 1995
15 Dragun, Kamil g POL 2567 9 1995
16 Bluebaum, Matthias m GER 2565 18 1997
17 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes g ARM 2560 27 1995
18 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2551 4 1997
19 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2551 0 1997
20 Indjic, Aleksandar g SRB 2546 9 1995
21 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2541 0 1998
22 Bortnyk, Olexandr m UKR 2533 0 1996
23 Abasov, Nijat g AZE 2530 18 1995
24 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2529 9 1997
25 Grover, Sahaj g IND 2528 21 1995
26 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2518 0 1996
27 Gasimov, Parviz c AZE 2517 32 2000
28 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2517 3 1997
29 Ghosh, Diptayan m IND 2512 9 1998
30 Donchenko, Alexander m GER 2511 16 1998
31 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2511 0 2000
32 Kadric, Denis m BIH 2506 9 1995
33 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. m IND 2504 18 1999
34 Wagner, Dennis m GER 2501 21 1997
35 Karthikeyan, Murali m IND 2501 19 1999
36 Alekseenko, Kirill f RUS 2499 0 1997
37 Bai, Jinshi m CHN 2497 27 1999
38 Svane, Rasmus m GER 2496 11 1997
39 Idani, Pouya g IRI 2496 0 1995
40 Vakhidov, Jahongir g UZB 2494 25 1995
41 Bajarani, Ulvi g AZE 2494 9 1995
42 Andersen, Mads m DEN 2494 3 1995
43 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2494 0 1996
44 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2494 0 1996
45 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2490 11 1996
46 Rambaldi, Francesco f ITA 2489 5 1999
47 Tari, Aryan m NOR 2487 9 1999
48 Pichot, Alan m ARG 2480 9 1998
49 Gordievsky, Dmitry f RUS 2479 0 1996
50 Xiong, Jeffery m USA 2476 5 2000
51 Van Foreest, Jorden m NED 2472 1 1999
52 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2471 0 1996
53 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2469 0 1997
54 Ma, Zhonghan m CHN 2468 7 1995
55 Yang, Darwin m USA 2465 0 1996
56 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2464 9 1999
57 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2463 5 1996
58 Sanal, Vahap m TUR 2460 10 1998
59 Nenezic, Marko m SRB 2460 9 1995
60 Barbot, Pierre f FRA 2460 3 1995
61 Mokshanov, Alexey m RUS 2460 0 1995
62 Pardo Simon, David m ESP 2458 5 1995
63 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2455 0 1997
64 Gledura, Benjamin m HUN 2454 11 1999
65 Fernandez, Daniel Howard m SIN 2453 9 1995
66 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2453 9 1998
67 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2452 9 1999
68 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2452 0 1996
69 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2451 19 1998
70 Liu, Yan f CHN 2451 0 2000
71 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2448 6 1999
72 Anurag, Mhamal m IND 2446 18 1995
73 Mons, Leon m GER 2445 2 1995
74 Tabatabaei, M.amin f IRI 2444 28 2001
75 Xu, Yinglun CHN 2443 12 1996
76 Preotu, Razvan m CAN 2441 9 1999
77 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2441 2 1997
78 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2441 0 1997
79 De Filomeno, Simone m ITA 2440 0 1995
80 Guo, Qi m CHN 2439 7 1995
81 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2439 0 1997
82 Gagare, Shardul m IND 2437 18 1997
83 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan m IND 2437 0 1998
84 Cheng, Bobby m AUS 2436 9 1997
85 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2436 0 1996
86 Paravyan, David m RUS 2435 10 1998
87 Kukhmazov, Arsen f RUS 2434 0 1997
88 Shumyatsky, Victor f BRA 2434 0 1996
89 Wang, Yiye m CHN 2433 2 1998
90 Draskovic, Luka m MNE 2432 11 1995
91 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2432 9 2001
92 Ynojosa Aponte, Felix Jose m VEN 2432 0 1996
93 Csonka, Balazs f HUN 2431 2 1997
94 Steinberg, Nitzan m ISR 2429 9 1998
95 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2429 9 1995
96 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2429 6 1997
97 Sean, Winshand Cuhendi m INA 2428 9 1997
98 Kriebel, Tadeas m CZE 2428 0 1995
99 Makhmutov, Rail f RUS 2428 0 1995
100 Das, Sayantan m IND 2427 18 1997
101 Khatoev, Eduard m RUS 2427 0 1995

Standard TOP 100 Girls January 2015

1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2451 19 1998
2 Guo, Qi m CHN 2439 7 1995
3 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2429 9 1995
4 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2429 6 1997
5 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2419 9 1998
6 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2406 9 1996
7 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2404 8 1997
8 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat wg IRI 2372 18 1997
9 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2371 9 1996
10 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2369 18 2000
11 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2365 16 1995
12 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2355 0 1996
13 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2346 9 1996
14 Aranaz Murillo, Amalia wm ESP 2344 0 1995
15 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2334 9 2000
16 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel wf MGL 2330 13 2000
17 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2324 16 1996
18 Ni, Shiqun wm CHN 2315 16 1997
19 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2295 0 1996
20 Iwanow, Anna wm POL 2288 5 1995
21 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wm GRE 2285 5 2000
22 Ibrahimova, Sabina wm AZE 2273 0 1995
23 Tantsiura, Maria wm UKR 2262 0 1996
24 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wf CUB 2254 8 1996
25 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2247 13 2001
26 Klek, Hanna-Marie GER 2247 3 1995
27 Efroimski, Marsel wm ISR 2246 0 1995
28 Blagojevic, Tijana MNE 2245 9 1997
29 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2244 0 1999
30 Dyakonova, Ekaterina RUS 2234 16 1999
31 Severina, Maria wm RUS 2233 0 1995
32 Tomashevskaya, Lidia wm RUS 2232 9 1995
33 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2231 0 1997
34 Sihite, Chelsie Monica Ignesias wm INA 2224 0 1995
35 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2220 15 1999
36 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2220 0 1997
37 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2218 7 1996
38 Drogovoz, Irina RUS 2218 0 1999
39 Szente Varga, Fruzsina HUN 2216 2 1996
40 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wf FRA 2215 2 1996
41 Ivana Maria, Furtado wm IND 2213 8 1999
42 Monica, Putri Wigustira wf INA 2213 0 1997
43 Ren, Xiaoyi CHN 2211 7 1996
44 Derakhshani, Dorsa wf IRI 2209 27 1998
45 Narva, Mai wc EST 2209 0 1999
46 Lach, Aleksandra wf POL 2208 0 1995
47 Yao, Lan CHN 2207 0 2000
48 Zarkovic, Mila wf SRB 2202 5 1996
49 Khomeriki, Nino wf GEO 2197 10 1998
50 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2197 9 1996
51 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2197 0 1996
52 Avramidou, Anastasia wf GRE 2194 13 2000
53 Ivanova, Karina wf RUS 2194 0 1996
54 Pratyusha, Bodda IND 2192 0 1997
55 Suliati, Annisa wf INA 2192 0 1999
56 Baraeva, Marina wm RUS 2191 11 1995
57 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2188 10 1997
58 Wisniowska, Klaudia wf POL 2187 0 1995
59 Marikova, Jana CZE 2185 0 1996
60 Rodionova, Polina wf RUS 2184 0 1997
61 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2182 0 1997
62 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2181 9 1996
63 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wf UZB 2181 0 1999
64 Rodionova, Daria wf RUS 2175 0 1998
65 Retno, Wijayanti wf INA 2172 0 1999
66 Nandhidhaa, PV IND 2171 18 1996
67 Hojjatova, Aydan wc AZE 2170 9 1999
68 Velikic, Adela SRB 2170 0 1997
69 Sanchez Ones, Yeny wm CUB 2169 0 1997
70 Castrillon Gomez, Melissa wm COL 2167 0 1995
71 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2167 0 1997
72 Yu, Jennifer R wf USA 2166 5 2002
73 Terbe, Zsuzsanna wf HUN 2165 13 1997
74 Haussernot, Cecile wf FRA 2161 1 1998
75 Ghozali, Anugrah Maria wf INA 2161 0 2000
76 Smirnova, Ekaterina wf RUS 2161 0 1996
77 Heinemann, Josefine GER 2160 2 1998
78 Juhasz, Barbara wf HUN 2160 2 1995
79 Galunova, Tsveta BUL 2157 0 1995
80 Bogachkova, Alena wf RUS 2155 0 1997
81 Ratsma, Rosa NED 2154 1 1996
82 Gelip, Ioana ROU 2151 0 1995
83 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2149 0 2001
84 Gajcin, Marina SRB 2148 12 2001
85 Abdusattorova, Bakhora wf UZB 2148 8 1999
86 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2148 0 1999
87 Cerrato Torrijos, Maria wf ESP 2147 0 1995
88 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2145 7 2001
89 Harazinska, Ewa wf POL 2143 8 1998
90 Kats, Alena wm USA 2141 0 1995
91 Baekelant, Eva wf BEL 2140 0 1995
92 Salazar, Aura Cristina wm COL 2138 0 1995
93 Varga, Melinda HUN 2137 1 1997
94 Ghukasyan, Siranush ARM 2136 9 1998
95 Bayarmaa, Bayarjargal wf MGL 2134 0 1995
96 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2133 9 1997
97 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wf POL 2133 0 2000
98 Pavlova, Kseniia wf RUS 2132 0 1996
99 Khusnutdinova, Alsu wf RUS 2131 9 1998
100 Abukarova, Madina wf RUS 2131 0 1998

 

Chessdom

Chennai Open – Rakesh Kumar Jena stuns GM Axel Rombaldoni

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014


Chennai Open – Rakesh Kumar Jena stuns GM Axel Rombaldoni
Dec 31, 2014

FIDE Master and former National Under 11 Champion Rakesh Kumar Jena scored the first upset defeatingGrandmaster Axel Rombaldoni of Italy in the first round of the 7th Chennai International Open Grandmaster Chess Tournament at Nehru Stadium, Chennai here today.

Top seed Grandmaster Ivan Popov of Russia comfortably scored over Vivek Nambiar in the top board.



Top board game Vivek Nambiar (India) playing GM Ivan Popov (Russia)

The advanced French game saw the Orissa junior Rakesh Kumar Jena starting off in a confident manner against Italian Grandmaster Axel Rombaldoni. In an ensuing middle game tactic, Rakesh got his pawn on an advanced “c6? square by 13th move. Axel found himself in further trouble, as Rakesh fluently converted his initiative into a winning position, with clinical precision. Gaining a piece through a series of tactical moves by move 32, Rakesh played confidently to wrest the full point by 51st turn.

63 titled players including 15 Grandmasters saw 179 players from 12 countries participating in this event, that took off along with FIDE Rated Open Category “B” tournament. The parallel Category “B” event has 372 players including two title holders. The ten round tournament offers Grandmaster and International Master Norm chances for aspiring players.

LIVE Games

Official Site


D V Sundar, Vice President, FIDE, Chief Guest International Master Manuel Aaron, International Arbiter R Anantharam, former world under 8 Champion R Praggnanandhaa

Earlier, the tournament was inaugurated by Arjuna Awardee and India’s first International Master Manuel Aaronwho made the symbolic first move against former World Under 8 Champion R Praggnanandhaa. Present in the dais were Shri D V Sundar, Vice President, FIDE, Shri V Hariharan, General Secretary, Tamil Nadu State Chess Association, Shri R Rajesh, General Secretary, Kerala State Chess Association, International Arbiter R Anantharam.

Category “A” – Round 1 Results (Indians unless specified):
Vivek Nambiar lost to Ivan Popov (Rus), Alberto David (Ita) bt S Yogit, Mukherjee Debarshi drew with Sabino Brunello (Ita), Andrey Baryshpolets (Ukr) bt Pratik Patil, Jayavel Mugil lost to Mikhail Mozharov (Rus), P Iniyan lost to Alexander A Evdokimov (Rus), Aref Vasli (Ira) lost to Eldar Gasanov (Ukr), Duc Hoa Nguyen (Vie) bt A Ra Harikrishnan, Rakesh Kumar Jena bt Axel Rombaldoni (Ita), Sarin Nihal drew with Jonathan Cruz (Peru).

Category “B” – Round 1 Results:
Paul Arokia Raj S drew with Yashwanth Raj S, Ayushh Ravikumar lost to Anilkumar O T, Manigandan S S bt Senthilkumar K, Adarsh Tripathi lost to Dusthageer Ibrahim M, Uttam Sharma bt Rohith Krishna S, Rajesh Vasanthakumar lost to Sahu Rajendra Kumar, Vijaya Sharathy bt Vijayaraj P, Aravinth Shanmugam S lost to Gopalakrishnan K, Nanda Kumar T S bt Rindhiya V.

R R Vasudevan
Press Officer

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

So dominated NAO

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014


Wesley So dominated North American Open
Dec 31, 2014

Grandmaster Wesley So has won another strong tournament in Las Vegas, by claiming the top section of the 24th Annual North American Open that was held from 26-30th December at Bally’s Casino Resort.

Wesley So competed the race with 8,0/9 points to earn 9700 USD top prize. In October he won the inaugural Millionaire Chess Open, also in Las Vegas.

Grandmasters Xiangzhi Bu 2691 CHN, Julio J Becerra 2546 FL, Alex Yermolinsky 2519 SD and Vladimir Georgiev 2517 MKD shared the second place with 6,5/9 points each, quite some distance behind the winner. They earned 2300 USD apiece.

Atulya Shetty, Alexander Kretchetov and Safal Bora have scored IM norms, while Ramya Krishna Inapuri achieved a WIM norm.

Replay games with analysis

The 24th North American Open had 7 sections: Open, Under 2300, Under 2100, Under 1900, Under 1700, Under 1500 and Under 1250. The total prize fund was slightly under 120,000 USD.

Open section final standings:

1. GM Wesley So 2762 MN – 8,0

2-5. GM Xiangzhi Bu 2691 CHN, GM Julio J Becerra 2546 FL, GM Alex Yermolinsky 2519 SD and GM Vladimir Georgiev 2517 MKD – 6,5

6-16. GM Sergey Erenburg 2601 VA, GM Jianchao Zhou 2587 CHN, GM Maxim Dlugy 2494 NY, IM Akshat Chandra 2489 NJ, GM Nikola Mitkov 2482 MKD, IM Chen Wang 2473 CHN, GM Enrico M Sevillano 2465 CA, WGM Qian Huang 2464 CHN, IM Roman Yankovsky 2436 RUS, FM Safal Bora 2379 MI and IM Joshua Ruiz 2377 COL – 6,0

17-26. GM Tsegme Batchuluun 2525 MGL, IM Yang Shen 2475 CHN, IM Andres Gallego 2411 COL, FM Daniel Gurevich 2365 GA, IM Ryosuke Nanjo 2348 JPN, FM Kostya Kavutskiy 2332 CA, FM Atulya Shetty 2307 MI, FM Awonder Liang 2266 WI, FM Alexander Kretchetov 2234 RUS and Joshua Colas 2220 NY – 5,5 etc (95 players)

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

From Groningen To Las Vegas: A Round-up of Christmas Tournaments

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014

It’s the time of celebrating the holidays, and traditionally lots of chess players can be found behind the chess board. Here’s a round-up of Christmas tournaments that have finished.
North American Open: Wesley So
GM Wesley So is now a to…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

2014/2015 Hastings International Chess Congress LIVE!

Wednesday, December 31st, 2014
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Search
Categories