Archive for August, 2013

Lucas Liascovich tops Maikoova Cup 2013

Saturday, August 3rd, 2013

International Master Lucas Liascovich took home the winner’s trophy at the First MAIKOOVA Cup after obtaining 7.5 points and get the title at the strongest Argentine rapid championship of the year. The event counted with the presence of 18 masters (2 GMs, 9 IMs, 1 WIM and 6 FMs) among the 115 participants.

The tournament was played at Ciudad de la Plata on July 28th with the exclusive sponsorship of the Empresa de Desarrollos Inmobiliarios MAIKOOVA S.A, which gave away a prize fund that amounted to 8.000 pesos.

It was a 9 rounds Swiss open with a time control of 12 minutes to finish the game and 3 seconds increments from move. It was played at the beautiful salon Roma, Calle 58 N° 713 e/ 9 y 10 (La Plata).

Official website

Lucas Liascovich

Lucas Liascovich

Final standings:

1 IM LIASCOVICH Lucas ARG 2442 7.5
2 IM PIERROT Facundo ARG 2414 7.5
3 IM SALDANO DAYER Horacio ESP 2472 7.5
4 GM GARCIA PALERMO Carlos ITA 2460 7
5 IM IERMITO Sebastian ARG 2473 7
6 IM TEMPONE Marcelo ARG 2392 7
7 GM PEREZ PONSA Federico ARG 2488 6.5
8 SPATA German ARG 2270 6.5
9 FM FULGENZI Ernesto ARG 2334 6.5
10 FIORI Hector ARG 2152 6.5
11 LOHIDOY Bernardo ARG 2174 6.5
12 IM VILLANUEVA Mario ARG 2396 6.5
13 GELOSO Claudio ARG 2175 6.5
14 IM CLAVERIE Raul ARG 2516 6
15 FM GAITAN Juan Manuel ARG 2228 6
16 IM MALBRAN Guillermo ARG 2205 6
17 GIAMPA Alejandro ARG 2219 6
18 MIRANDA Rafael ARG 2085 6
19 BULO Paulo ARG 2197 6
20 BENTANCOR Franco ARG 2207 6
21 WIM MAGGIOLO Elisa ARG 2034 6
22 FM SANCHEZ Fernando ARG 2200 6
23 CIRULLI Diego ARG 2056 6
24 MANZINI Fernando ARG 1844 6
25 FM PICHOT Alan ARG 2400 5.5
26 IM MAHIA Gustavo ARG 2377 5.5
27 BENEDETTI Julio ARG 2200 5.5
28 GUZMAN Victor ARG 2064 5.5
29 PI?A Ulises CUB 2239 5.5
30 FM RAMIREZ Emilio ARG 2265 5.5
31 BARRAGAN Diego ARG 0 5.5
32 VAQUERO Diego Javier ARG 2084 5.5
33 PERNAS Agustin ARG 1888 5.5
34 GUZMAN Paola ARG 1889 5.5
35 CONDE Adrian ARG 2030 5.5
36 RYHR Gustavo ARG 1940 5
37 GATTI Juan Emmanuel ARG 0 5
38 TRIES Ivan ARG 0 5
39 BECKERMAN Marcelo ARG 2068 5
40 FM CUEVAS Alex ARG 2291 5
41 NASPLEDA Federico ARG 2121 5
42 ETCHEVEST Marcelo ARG 1801 5
43 BENEDETTI Antonella ARG 1957 5
44 ZABALA Ilke ARG 0 5
45 MALDONADO Gonzalo ARG 0 5
46 TAUS Alejandro ARG 0 5
47 ENNIS MARCOS Alan ARG 1677 5
48 ENCISO Franco ARG 1569 5
49 GALLETTI Claudio ARG 0 5
50 FLUXA Ismael ARG 1859 5
51 STRGACICH Aylen ARG 1740 5
52 TORRES Sergio ARG 2136 4.5
53 TOLOSA Daniel ARG 0 4.5
54 CURATOLA Clemente PAR 2114 4.5
55 BJERRING Rodolfo ARG 0 4.5
56 SAITTA Jorge ARG 1863 4.5
57 CELADA Alberto ARG 0 4.5
58 VELICH Alejandro ARG 0 4.5
59 GIACAME Juan Manuel ARG 0 4.5
60 DEFEZ Marcos ARG 0 4.5
61 LOREA Mauro ARG 0 4.5
62 FERREYRA Gustavo ARG 1778 4.5
63 D ADDONA Matias Daniel ARG 0 4.5
64 TOKATLIAN Gabriel ARG 1923 4
65 GUZMAN Ezequiel ARG 0 4
66 CARDOZO Lucas ARG 2026 4
67 LOPARDO Nestor ARG 1947 4
68 MUNIZ Roberto Anibal ARG 1709 4
69 ROBERTS Franklin ARG 0 4
70 TAYLOR Matias ARG 0 4
71 TOLOSA Guillermo ARG 0 4
72 CARRIQUE Carlos ARG 0 4
73 MIRABALLES Matias ARG 0 4
74 MARTINEZ Mariano ARG 2140 4
75 VELIZ Ariel ARG 0 4
76 HURTADO Carolina ARG 0 4
77 BOTANA Martin ARG 0 4
78 LO BUE Octavio ARG 0 4
79 D ASCANIO Florencia ARG 1577 4
80 MARTINEZ Franc ARG 0 4
81 MURRO Enzo ARG 0 3.5
82 SAVI Layner ARG 0 3.5
VALVERDE Andres ARG 0 3.5
84 OCHOTORENA Sergio ARG 0 3.5
85 SCIANDA Mariano ARG 0 3.5
86 CORONEL Nestor ARG 1703 3.5
MORONI Christian ARG 0 3.5
88 CAMPOS Maria Jose ARG 0 3.5
89 NOMDEDEU Patricio ARG 0 3.5
90 MARTINEZ MALUGE Francisco ARG 1907 3
91 ACOSTA Nicolas ARG 0 3
92 SOTGIU Gonzalo ARG 0 3
93 CAMPANINI Hugo Ricardo ARG 1904 3
94 CAYATA Tomas ARG 0 3
95 GARCIA Adrian ARG 0 3
96 CADABON Nicolas ARG 0 3
97 NONDEDEU Luis ARG 0 3
98 MAGGIOLO Lucas ARG 0 3
99 PEREZ Luis Alberto ARG 0 3
100 RUBIO Ivan ARG 0 2.5
101 DRELLER Marcos ARG 0 2
102 DENOFRIO Raimundo ARG 0 2
103 ANDRADE Jessica ARG 0 2
104 JARMOLINSKI Adam ARG 0 2
105 AGOSTINELLI Alan ARG 0 2
106 BAGNARELLI Lucas ARG 0 2
107 ANDRADE Jeffrey ARG 0 2
108 DE DOMINCIS Luciano ARG 0 1.5
109 VATALARO Giancarlo ARG 0 1
110 BEISEMAN Nicolas ARG 0 0.5
111 CHAPPUIS Miguel ARG 0 0.5
112 MASDEU Fernando ARG 1922 0
NAVARRO Gustavo ARG 0 0
114 ALBARRACIN Gaston ARG 0 0

Chessdom

4th International Chess Festival “Terre degli Elimi”

Saturday, August 3rd, 2013

This year the participation in the 4th International Chess Festival “Terre degli Elimi” has been remarkable – a total of 100 players which is an absolute record for Sicily.

There were 82 players in the Open A and 18 in the Open B – among them 35 foreign players from 14 countries.

Trapani and Egadi island sunset

Trapani and Egadi island sunset

The Egadi islands and Trapani from Erice cableway

The Egadi islands and Trapani from Erice cableway

Again the wonderful city of Erice hosted our Festival! Erice which is situated in western Sicily (Italy) is only 15 km away from airport “Vincenzo Florio” in Trapani (Ryanair Hub) and is a true and proper tourist pearl of Sicily.

Located about 700 meters above sea level it is overlooking the Mediterranean sea and from almost every corner you can enjoy breathtaking views and even see Mount Etna in the distance.

San Vito Lo Capo beach

San Vito Lo Capo beach

Van Assendelft and Duijkers at Trapani airport

Van Assendelft and Duijkers at Trapani airport

The list of invited foreign chess masters included GM Vladimir Georgiev, trainer of the former women’s world champion Antoaneta Stefanova; the Bulgarian IM Petar Arnaudov; the Polish WGM Katarzyna Toma and Marta Przezdziecka; the Dutch WIM Anne Haast and Arlette Van Weersel; the Argentine U20 Champion WIM Ayelen Martinez; the three times Hungarian champion Anna Rudolf all for the first time in Sicily; the Slovenian WFM Ksenija Novak, IM Zivojin Ljubisavljevic from Serbia and finally two smart Italian young players CM Daniela Movileanu and FM Miragha Aghayev.

WGM Anna Rudolf

WGM Anna Rudolf

WGM Katarzyna Toma

WGM Katarzyna Toma

The festival started at 4pm on July 24, 2013 after a short and dynamic open ceremony whit a multimedia presentation of the masters and the greetings of our President Salvatore Oddo.

The presentation of invited masters during the open ceremony

The presentation of invited masters during the open ceremony

The competition was held at Palazzo Sales in Erice and was attended by some of the best players of Sicily such are Andrea Amato, Fabrizio Ganci and Girolamo Valguarnera, as well as many young chess players like Morello, Bifulco, Corsino, Marzaduri, Savalla, Piazza and Iannello brothers. Moreover, our chess masters have also had time to visit the beautiful places near Erice like Trapani, San Vito lo Capo, Segesta, Scopello and Favignana.

Arlette Van Weersel and friends at Segesta Greek Temple

Arlette Van Weersel and friends at Segesta Greek Temple

Arlette Van Weersel eating delicious “pasta col pesto alla trapanese” at Salvo house

Arlette Van Weersel eating delicious “pasta col pesto alla trapanese” at Salvo house

Katarzyna and Cofano sightseeing from Erice

Katarzyna and Cofano sightseeing from Erice

Ksenija Novak, Marta Przedziecka e Katarzyna Toma with the Castle of Venus in Erice

Ksenija Novak, Marta Przedziecka and Katarzyna Toma with the Castle of Venus in Erice

Ksenija and Katarzyna in Corso Vittorio Emanuele, in the center of Trapani

Ksenija and Katarzyna in Corso Vittorio Emanuele, in the center of Trapani

Katarzyna bathing in the sea at Cala Rossa in the wonderful island of Favignana

Katarzyna bathing in the sea at Cala Rossa in the wonderful island of Favignana

At the end of the seven rounds, FIDE master Andrea Amato of the “Circolo Palermitano Scacchi” won deservedly but also unexpectedly with 6/7 not losing a single games. GM Vladimir Georgiev took the 2nd place with 5.5/7 and third with the same score, the talented Polish WGM Marta Przezdziecka.

Four other players: the Bulgarian IM Petar Arnaudov, the strong Dutch players Cor van Dongen and Floris Van Assendelft, and Anna Rudolf also scored 5,5 / 7.

The joy for the victory of Andrea Amato was huge Everyone in the room applauded for a long time winner of the “Terre degli Elimi ” and the present writer took him in triumph as long as he could. Andrea is not a professional player but a pure amateur.

The IM Frenchman Claude Adrian has played a great tournament finishing seventh overall and first in the range elo 2000/2299.

The Hungarian WGM Anna Rudolf gets the first prize among women and Polish WGM Katarzyna Toma the second.

The participation of the Dutch players was very good and large with 12 strong players that have concluded almost all in high positions in the final standings: Van Dongen 5th, Van Assendelft 6th, Lammens 9th, Bart Konijn 11th and second of 2000/2299 range, Arlette Van Weersel 13 th and third of women players; Jan Joris Groenewold 14th and Rick Duijker 15th.

Very good performance of young Sicilians player: Gianluca Corsino gets the prize of the first of the Italians players before Tiziano Ravagnani and Miragha Aghayev; Riccardo Marzaduri is the first of the Sicilian players before Andrea Spinella and Guido Morello.

The B Open was won by the French Louise Adrian with 6.5 / 7, the second was the German Hanne Schneider and third the sicilian player Michele Colicchia of Marsala.

The prizes in books (more than 400 ?) were offered by Yuri Garrett of “Caissa Italia”.

Italian FM Andrea Amato winner of Open A

Italian FM Andrea Amato winner of Open A

Celebrating Amato's victory

Celebrating Amato’s victory

The decisive match between GM Georgiev and FM Amato

The decisive match between GM Georgiev and FM Amato

Amato - Rudolf

Amato – Rudolf

WGM Marta Przedziecka

WGM Marta Przedziecka

Final Standing (top 10):
1. M Amato Andrea 2291 2511 – 6
2. GM Georgiev Vladimir 2544 2444 – 5.5
3. WGM Przezdziecka Marta 2297 2443 – 5.5
4. IM Arnaudov G. Petar 2487 2456 – 5.5
5. Van Dongen Cor 2357 2336 – 5.5
6. IM Van Assendelft Floris 2381 2411 – 5.5
7. IM Adrian Claude 2221 2332 – 5.5
8. WGM Rudolf Anna 2301 2429 – 5.5
9. FM Lammens Tim 2316 2299 – 4.5
10. IM Masternak Grzegorz 2339 2271 – 4.5

At the end the organization has offered an official lunch at the restaurant “La Pineta” in Erice. An opportunity to greet each other in joy. See you next year in Erice!

The official lunch at the restaurant La Pineta in Erice

The official lunch at the restaurant La Pineta in Erice

All together at La Pineta in Erice

All together at La Pineta in Erice

Report By Alessandro Monaco
webmaster@ericescacchi.it, mobile phone +393343114606
Official website www.ericescacchi.it

Chessdom

GM Hoang leads European Women’s Championship by a full point

Saturday, August 3rd, 2013


http://chess-results.com/tnr98226.aspx

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

European Women’s Championship round 10 results

Saturday, August 3rd, 2013


http://chess-results.com/tnr98226.aspx

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

San Lorenzo Rapid in Huesca, Spain

Friday, August 2nd, 2013

The 25th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez “San Lorenzo” will be played on Saturday 3rd August C?rculo Oscense, Pza. Navarra, 4 – Huesca, Spain.

The tournament will be played over nine rounds of Swiss system with the time control 15′+3”. The results are valid for El Circuito Aragones 2013.

The prize fund is 3150 EUR, with 500 EUR being reserved for the winner.

C?rculo Oscense Huesca

C?rculo Oscense Huesca

Participants:

1 GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2530
2 IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2503
3 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2453
4 IM Glavina Pablo ARG 2437
5 IM Barria Zuniga Daniel CHI 2435
6 FM Lopez Gracia Fernando ESP 2375
7 FM Moreno Gracia Daniel ESP 2345
8 FM Fontana Sotomayor Luis Javier ESP 2323
9 FM Lana Rodriguez David ESP 2309
10 Diaz Velandia Jose Manuel VEN 2284
11 Galvan Jesus PER 2241
12 Garcia Vicente Nieves ESP 2227
13 Accattato Martin Mario ESP 2222
14 CM Hernando Garcia Antonio ESP 2185
15 Aguirre Izaguirre Vicente ESP 2177
16 Salamero Pelay Fernando ESP 2149
17 Codina Garcia Jose ESP 2141
18 Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria ESP 2140
19 Roche Simon Manuel Angel ESP 2140
20 FM Pena Riasco Alexander COL 2121
21 Uran Bermudez Oliver Kevin VEN 2103
22 Buch Prades Joan ESP 2096
23 Gella Lopez Angel ESP 2084
24 Fabre Perez Jose Maria ESP 2082
25 Pellicer Cemeli Jose Luis ESP 2075
26 Bellosta Lopez Pablo ESP 2071
27 Gella Bitrian Diego ESP 2054
28 Gines Abad Pedro ESP 2054
29 Sancho Cortes Miguel Angel ESP 2050
30 Montes Santos Lorenzo ESP 2049
31 Juberias Segura Santiago ESP 2047
32 Aribau Rivas Miguel Angel ESP 2038
33 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2033
34 Sarto Ramos Angel ESP 2002
35 Palomar Ramon Santiago ESP 1995
36 Sanchez Castro Roberto ESP 1983
37 Munoz Suarez Luis Alberto ESP 1977
38 Vera Jimenez Andres ESP 1975
39 Sanchez Moreno Jose Carlos ESP 1958
40 Accattato Martin Nicola ESP 1948
41 Ruiperez Gumiel Ramon ESP 1914
42 Dimitrov Uzunov Nedko ESP 1904
43 Chueca Lorente Javier ESP 1868
44 Garcia Estruch Jorge ESP 1862
45 Garcia Mendez Beatriz ESP 1861
46 Pellicer Cerezuela Miguel ESP 1855
47 Martinez Carnicer Eduardo ESP 1853
48 Mancho Fondevila Jorge ESP 1850
49 Beltran Reverter Josep M. ESP 1825
50 Carrasquer Munoz Alberto ESP 1822
51 Albert Cristobal Jorge ESP 1802
52 Molina Cubero German ESP 1795
53 San Lazaro Lorente David ESP 1789
54 Gaspar Calvo Luis Alberto ESP 1787
55 Gomez Zazurca Rodolfo ESP 1768
56 Lacruz Algarate Alvaro ESP 1750
57 Goni Navarro Pablo ESP 1742
58 Rodriguez Moles Julian ESP 1737
59 Gallegos Gomez Jacinto ESP 1735
60 Soriano Gracia Manuel ESP 1729
61 Solera Sanchez Roberto ESP 1724
62 Vinuales Gonzalez J. Antonio ESP 1724
63 Salas Calvo Alberto ESP 1705
64 Ortin Blanco Ainhoa ESP 1692
65 Belenguer Randet Jesus ESP 1685
66 Roldan Marques Daniel ESP 1672
67 Gines Esteo Pedro Antonio ESP 1658
68 Lopez Lafuente Gabriel ESP 1656
69 Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Ander ESP 1649
70 Lacarda Ubico Vicente ESP 1644
71 Garcia Artal Obdulio ESP 1633
72 Ereza Vizcarra Fernando ESP 1628
73 Lanaspa Ballesteros Federico ESP 1621
74 Cazcarra Pallaruelo Sebastian ESP 1611
75 Urriolabeitia Rodrigo Asier ESP 1610
76 Vallejo Blasco Marta ESP 1608
77 Vallejo Blasco Arturo ESP 1604
78 De La Losa Casaus Carlos ESP 1591
79 Escartin Lacasa Jose ESP 1590
80 Moreno Monterde Eva ESP 1585
81 Laborda Perez Jose Antonio ESP 1582
82 Ortin Blanco Inigo ESP 1572
83 Moya Gimeno Raul ESP 1569
84 Melis Vega Juan ESP 1568
85 Rodriguez Alegre Oscar ESP 1563
86 Eizaguerri Floris Maria ESP 1543
87 Martin Bozas Fernando ESP 1543
88 Ayensa Garcia Miguel Angel ESP 1542
89 Vinuales Ferro Antonio ESP 1540
90 Arjol Lopez Daniel ESP 1534
91 Gonzalez Acin Juan Carlos ESP 1534
92 Climente Martinez Jose Luis ESP 1530
93 Garcia Estruch Mauricio ESP 1525
94 Ayensa Vazquez Jose Angel ESP 1522
95 Muro Guerrero Miguel ESP 1522
96 Gonzalez Gambau Pablo ESP 1519
97 Arbiol Val Sergio ESP 1517
98 Codina Escudero Juan ESP 1504
99 Buisan Zaharia Pedro ESP 1503
100 Sanchez Cornago Raul ESP 1501
101 Amaya Nasarre Hugo ESP 1500
102 Aramendia Ybarra Carlota ESP 1500
103 Aso MIranda Carlos ESP 1500
104 Bailo Ballarin Esteban ESP 1500
105 Bellon Vila Antonio ESP 1500
106 Bengoechea Morales Fernando ESP 1500
107 Bengoechea Sanz ESP 1500
108 Boria Buisac Lucas ESP 1500
109 Diaz Peran Ricardo ESP 1500
110 Fuertes Cirauqui Pablo ESP 1500
111 Lopez Mayoral Pablo ESP 1500
112 Muro Castillo Jose Luis ESP 1500
113 Pinilla Alvarez Jose Carlos ESP 1500
114 Pueyo Pinasa Manel ESP 1500
115 Roldan Marques Marta ESP 1500
116 Sanchez Cornago Jesus ESP 1500
117 Sanz Irisarri Javier ESP 1500
118 Sanz Irisarri Nicolas ESP 1500
119 Schoenbrod Oscar ESP 1500
120 Sus Sanchez Jose Luis ESP 1500

Chessdom

Absolutely brilliant endgame

Friday, August 2nd, 2013


White to move and win. 

This was recently posted by Magnus Carlsen.

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

2nd Noel Skelton Open featuring Wesley So

Friday, August 2nd, 2013


The 2nd Noel Skelton Open will take place from 31st August to 1st September (Labor Day Weekend) at the Crown Plaza Minneapolis West, 3131 Campus Drive, Plymouth, Minnesota.

The tournament sponsor is committed to secure participation of Wesley So, the young Filipino Grandmaster, as the star player this year. He is rated 2710 on the August FIDE list, making him number 34 in the world.

The tournament will have five sections – Premier (open to all), Reserve (U1800), Bantam (U1200), Beginners (U800 and unrated) and Sunday Side event. The playing format is five round swiss.

Top prizes in the Premier section are USD 1000/500, the others depend on the number of participants.

Early entries should be sent to Chess Castle of Minnesota, 1121 Jackson St NE, #134, Minneapolis, MN 55413, with the checks made out to Minnesota State Chess Association.
Info: Questions call 651.280.5473

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave Wins Biel 2013

Friday, August 2nd, 2013

On Friday Maxime Vachier-Lagrave won the Grandmaster Tournament in memory of Olivier Breisacher, part of the Biel Chess Festival. The French grandmaster emerged as the winner of the playoff, beating Ding Liren 2-0 in the semi-final and Alexander M…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

I have the chance to dominate like Bobby Fischer

Friday, August 2nd, 2013

Magnus Carlsen: I have the chance to dominate like Bobby Fischer
Friday, Aug 2, 2013 07:10 AM CDT

The planet’s number one chess player talks preparation for the world championship, and his love for “Seinfeld”

By Jonathan Zalman

At the age of 22, Norwegian grandmaster Magnus Carlsen, is the no. 1 ranked chess player in the world. In February, Carlsen peaked with an Elo rating of 2872—the highest ever—as administered by the World Chess Federation (FIDE), the sport’s governing body. Second on the all-time list is Carlsen’s ex-coach, Russian Garry Kasparov, who became the youngest world champion at 22 in 1985 and held the title for fifteen years; Kasparov retired in 2005 and has since become an outspoken human rights activist, and one who has clashed often with Russian President Vladimir Putin. He remains very involved with chess, which at the moment means being very interested in Magnus Carlsen. “[He] conserves the mystique of chess at a time when every CPU-enhanced fan thinks the game is easy,” Kasparov says. “If he can rekindle the world’s fascination with the royal game, we will soon be living in the Carlsen Era.”

But a ranking in chess does not a world champion make. That title belongs to current world no. 8 Viswanathan “Vishy” Anand, 43, a five-time victor who has safeguarded his undisputed throne since 2007 (his first win came in 2000 but the title was split). And though it took a real stroke of luck, Carlsen has earned the right to stake his claim to outright chess sovereignty this November in India at the 2013 World Chess Championship versus Anand.

There’s something special about this one, even by world championship standards. For one, it’s Magnus’ first title shot, which has manifested as the most significant peak to Carlsen’s protracted and well-managed marketing crescendo, a triumph in both performance and image. Recall if you can or will a pre-2011 Lebron: a high-flying stat-sheet filler who’d earn multiple MVP’s before winning a kiss with a sweaty, champagne-soaked Larry O’Brien Trophy, and then another. That’s Magnus, and Anand, in this equation, is something like this year’s San Antonio Spurs.

Source: http://www.salon.com

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Webster U GM Wesley So recognized for winning World University Championship

Friday, August 2nd, 2013

Webster University GM Wesley So was recently recognized in Canada after winning the World University Championship.

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Search
Categories