Archive for March, 2013

Candidates tournament LIVE!

Sunday, March 31st, 2013

Live chess broadcast powered by ChessBomb and Chessdom

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Top 50 (over 2700) players in the worl

Sunday, March 31st, 2013
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

2 Webster U freshmen in top 10 of the world junior list

Sunday, March 31st, 2013


Webster University freshmen GM Wesley So is at #2, and GM Ray Robson is at #9 in the latest top juniors in the world ranking.

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Top women – April 2013 (above 2500)

Sunday, March 31st, 2013

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

April FIDE rating list

Sunday, March 31st, 2013

FIDE logoThe FIDE April rating list has been published. Magnus Carlsen maintains the first position with the same points as in March. Despite playing some games, they are all in the Candidates tournament, which is not finished yet and thus not counted.

Similar is the situation of most Candidates participants, except for Kramnik and Gelfand who lose 9 and 1 points respectively from the Zurich Chess Challenge. The winner of that competition, Fabiano Caruana, is back to the top 10, after gaining 12 points, the highest rating gain from all top 100 players.

Rating losses are more significant in this list: Ferenc Berkes -28, Andrei Volokitin -23, and Yu Yangui -21 are the players with highest rating drops.

What Chessdom has been noting as a trend for the past one year is confirmed – the top 100 ratings officially suffer deflation, and are back to the levels of the September 2011 rating list with rating average being exactly 2700 ELO, despite having Carlsen, Aronian, and Kramnik at much higher levels on the top.

The 2700 club has not significantly increased either, as currently 50 players are above 2700, compared to 48 players in September 2011.

See other lists from 2013: January / February / March

April FIDE rating list

1  Carlsen, Magnus  NOR 2872
2  Aronian, Levon  ARM 2809
3  Kramnik, Vladimir  RUS 2801
4  Radjabov, Teimour  AZE 2793
5  Karjakin, Sergey  RUS 2786
6  Anand, Viswanathan  IND 2783
7  Caruana, Fabiano  ITA 2772
8  Topalov, Veselin  BUL 2771
9  Nakamura, Hikaru  USA 2767
10  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  AZE 2766
11  Grischuk, Alexander  RUS 2764
12  Morozevich, Alexander  RUS 2758
13  Ivanchuk, Vassily  UKR 2757
14  Svidler, Peter  RUS 2747
15  Leko, Peter  HUN 2744
16  Wang, Hao  CHN 2743
17  Kamsky, Gata  USA 2741
18  Gelfand, Boris  ISR 2739
19  Jakovenko, Dmitry  RUS 2734
20  Ponomariov, Ruslan  UKR 2733
21  Giri, Anish  NED 2727
22  Adams, Michael  ENG 2727
23  Andreikin, Dmitry  RUS 2727
24  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  CUB 2723
25  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  RUS 2722
26  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  FRA 2722
27  Le, Quang Liem  VIE 2717
28  Vitiugov, Nikita  RUS 2712
29  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  UZB 2709
30  Malakhov, Vladimir  RUS 2709
31  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  RUS 2708
32  Areshchenko, Alexander  UKR 2707
33  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  CUB 2707
34  Ding, Liren  CHN 2707
35  Naiditsch, Arkadij  GER 2706
36  Fressinet, Laurent  FRA 2706
37  Navara, David  CZE 2706
38  Wang, Yue  CHN 2706
39  Bacrot, Etienne  FRA 2705
40  Harikrishna, P.  IND 2705
41  Riazantsev, Alexander  RUS 2705
42  Akopian, Vladimir  ARM 2704
43  Eljanov, Pavel  UKR 2703
44  Moiseenko, Alexander  UKR 2703
45  Volokitin, Andrei  UKR 2702
46  Cheparinov, Ivan  BUL 2702
47  Jobava, Baadur  GEO 2702
48  So, Wesley  PHI 2701
49  Shirov, Alexei  LAT 2700
50  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  POL 2700
51  Korobov, Anton  UKR 2698
52  McShane, Luke J  ENG 2698
53  Efimenko, Zahar  UKR 2697
54  Short, Nigel D  ENG 2697
55  Polgar, Judit  HUN 2696
56  Alekseev, Evgeny  RUS 2695
57  Movsesian, Sergei  ARM 2695
58  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  ESP 2694
59  Grachev, Boris  RUS 2693
60  Almasi, Zoltan  HUN 2689
61  Inarkiev, Ernesto  RUS 2688
62  Rublevsky, Sergei  RUS 2688
63  Li, Chao b  CHN 2686
64  Van Wely, Loek  NED 2684
65  Bologan, Viktor  MDA 2681
66  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  ROU 2677
67  Motylev, Alexander  RUS 2676
68  Yu, Yangyi  CHN 2675
69  Berkes, Ferenc  HUN 2674
70  Gareev, Timur  USA 2674
71  Gyimesi, Zoltan  HUN 2674
72  Laznicka, Viktor  CZE 2674
73  Sutovsky, Emil  ISR 2671
74  Edouard, Romain  FRA 2670
75  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  UKR 2668
76  Sargissian, Gabriel  ARM 2666
77  Potkin, Vladimir  RUS 2665
78  Ragger, Markus  AUT 2663
79  Gharamian, Tigran  FRA 2663
80  Sasikiran, Krishnan  IND 2663
81  Smirin, Ilia  ISR 2663
82  Onischuk, Alexander  USA 2663
83  Petrosian, Tigran L.  ARM 2663
84  Bu, Xiangzhi  CHN 2662
85  Mamedov, Rauf  AZE 2662
86  Khairullin, Ildar  RUS 2660
87  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  RUS 2658
88  Georgiev, Kiril  BUL 2657
89  Sjugirov, Sanan  RUS 2657
90  Zhigalko, Sergei  BLR 2656
91  Iturrizaga, Eduardo  VEN 2655
92  Nielsen, Peter Heine  DEN 2654
93  Rapport, Richard  HUN 2654
94  Jones, Gawain C B  ENG 2654
95  Dreev, Aleksey  RUS 2654
96  Negi, Parimarjan  IND 2653
97  Ivanisevic, Ivan  SRB 2653
98  Gajewski, Grzegorz  POL 2653
99  Matlakov, Maxim  RUS 2653
100  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  UKR 2652
101  Fridman, Daniel  GER 2652
102  Filippov, Anton  UZB 2652
103  Kobalia, Mikhail  RUS 2652
104  Meier, Georg  GER 2652

Chessdom

April 2013 FRL

Sunday, March 31st, 2013

official_logo
FIDE publishes April 2013 FIDE Rating List. The list of top players is published at Top lists page of FIDE ratings website. All players can check new ratings at the main page of FIDE ratings website.

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

Encyclopedia of Chess Endings

Sunday, March 31st, 2013

The complete Encyclopedia of Chess Endings is now available in the Chessdom chess shop. With ECE you will get four hardback books, three classics and one newest book from the series: ECE Pawn Endings

1. Encyclopedia of Chess Endings ECE Pawn, 2nd edition, hardback NEW
2. Encyclopedia of Chess Endings ECE Rook 2, hardback with dust jacket
3. Encyclopedia of Chess Endings ECE Queen, hardback with dust jacket
4. Encyclopedia of Chess Endings ECE Minor piece: Knight &Bishop, hardback with dust jacket

Price for ChessDom readers is discounted to only 89.99 EUR, including free DHL Express shipping/2-5 days worldwide delivery with tracking number. You save 29.01 EUR!

Get your copy of Encyclopedia of Chess Endings pack here

Authors of ECE series are some of the biggest names from the modern history of chess: Mihail Botvinnik, Yuri Averbakh, Aleksander Beliavsky, Lubomir Ftacnik, Boris Gelfand, Robert Hubner, Anatoly Karpov, Adrian Mikhalchisin, John Nunn, Jon Speelman, Jan Tiimman, Evgeny Sveshnikov, Svetozar Gligoric, Andras Adorjan, Garry Kasparov, Viktor Korchnoi, Antony Miles, Nikolaj Minev and Ken Thompson.

Browse more endgame training products here / Browse programs on Chess tactics

Chessdom

2013 SPICE Cup Open – $11,000 guaranteed

Sunday, March 31st, 2013


2013 SPICE Cup Open 
Sponsored by Webster University 
St. Louis, MO 
October 15-19, 2013 

GM/IM norm opportunity – Minimum rating (FIDE) 2100 
Limited to first 50 entries  

4 IM/GM norms were earned last year: http://susanpolgar.blogspot.com

PRIZES: $11,000 guaranteed 

$4,000-$2,000-$1,500-$1,000-$500
U/2400 FIDE $500-$250-$125
U/2300 FIDE $500-$250-$125
top female $250

October 2013 rating will be used

ENTRY FEES: 

Free to all GMs, IMs, WGMs and all FIDE rated players over 2300, if registered by September 30, 2013. $50 later or on site.

$100 to others if received by September 30, 2013. $150 later or on site.

VENUE: 

Crown Plaza Clayton Hotel 7750 Carondelet Ave, St Louis, MO 63105 (FREE shuttle from the Lambert–St. Louis International Airport) $109/night, FREE Breakfast/Internet 

Send entries to  

Webster University – SPICE
470 E. Lockwood Ave 
St. Louis, MO 63119

Questions? Email: spice@webster.edu or call 314-246-8075
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

LIX Mexican International Championship

Sunday, March 31st, 2013

The LIX National and International Mexican Championship Puebla 2013 is taking place on 26th – 31st March at the Complejo Cultural Universitario de la Benem?rita Universidad de Puebla.

The main group is a 9 round Swiss open played with a classical time control.

The first seeded player is the American GM Alexander Onischuk. Joining him as favorites are Mexican GM Manuel Leon Hoyos and Polish GM Bartolomej Macieja.

The best player among the South-american representatives is Peruvian GM Emilio Cordova. There is also a big group of Cuban participants, headed by the strong GM Holden Hernandez.

More information at the Spanish/Latin version of Chessdom

Participants:

1 GM Onischuk Alexander USA 2663
2 GM Macieja Bartlomiej POL 2630
3 GM Leon Hoyos Manuel MEX 2582
4 GM Moradiabadi Elshan IRI 2565
5 GM Cordova Emilio PER 2564
6 GM Hernandez Carmenate Holden CUB 2548
7 GM Ramirez Alejandro USA 2535
8 GM Gonzalez Zamora Juan Carlos MEX 2527
9 GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2525
10 GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose MEX 2517
11 GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2500
12 GM Mitkov Nikola MKD 2493
13 GM Nogueiras Santiago Jesus CUB 2493
14 GM Pozo Vera Sandro CUB 2485
15 IM Ibarra Chami Luis Fernando MEX 2481
16 GM Abreu Delgado Aryam CUB 2477
17 IM Otero Acosta Diasmany CUB 2471
18 GM Martinez Duany Lelys Stanley CUB 2459
19 GM Perez Rodriguez Luis Manuel CUB 2415
20 IM Martin Del Campo C. Roberto MEX 2410
21 Aleskerov Faik AZE 2409
22 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar CUB 2385
23 FM Huertas Carballo Dayron MEX 2363
24 FM Della Morte Pablo ARG 2358
25 IM Dominguez Aguilar Guillermo MEX 2356
26 IM Almeida Saenz Alfonso MEX 2339
27 IM Capo Vidal Uriel MEX 2334
28 WGM Arribas Robaina Maritza CUB 2321
29 FM Rojas Alarcon Julian Antonio MEX 2321
30 WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2319
31 CM Torres Rosas Luis Carlos MEX 2298
32 IM Blanco Fernandez Alvaro MEX 2295
33 IM Estrada Nieto Julian MEX 2284
34 CM Benitez Lozano Javier MEX 2272
35 CM Navarrete Mendez Gonzalo Alberto MEX 2260
36 CM Moreyra Tinoco Maximo MEX 2259
37 FM Gonzalez Arroyo Lenin MEX 2254
38 FM Alvarez Ramirez Miguel Angel MEX 2252
39 FM Perez Avendano Paul Omar MEX 2251
40 NM Munoz Flores Luis Gerardo MEX 2245
41 FM Alford Phillipe Jason MEX 2235
42 FM Hernandez Andres Gustavo MEX 2216
43 Aguirre Manzo Leopoldo Antonio MEX 2198
44 Palma Almendra Jose Amado MEX 2194
45 NM Contreras Medina Ruben Dario MEX 2178
46 WIM Corrales Jimenez Zenia CUB 2168
47 NM Zavalza Ramirez Ivan J MEX 2168
48 FM Ramirez Martinez Hector MEX 2166
49 FM Gutierrez Carmona Juan Alejandro MEX 2163
50 FM Martin Del Campo C. Jorge MEX 2156
51 Garcia Guerrero Isaac Antonio MEX 2154
52 CM Ayala Pena Eduardo Azael MEX 2147
53 Cordero Olivares Cesar MEX 2145
54 CM Diaz Rosas Julio Cesar MEX 2144
55 Zarate Manjarrez Alfredo MEX 2137
56 Ramirez Jimenez Javier MEX 2134
57 Paz Valera Luis Carlos MEX 2130
58 Rose Felix MEX 2127
59 Lopez Montiel Hernan MEX 2119
60 Monjardin Cruz Heli MEX 2111
61 Lino Lopez Israel MEX 2103
62 Sanchez Garcia Iosif MEX 2099
63 Garduno Vidal Omar MEX 2098
64 Cota Solorzano Raul MEX 2095
65 Garcia Almaguer Juan Manuel MEX 2091
66 Martinez Castaneda Allan MEX 2090
67 Mendoza Ubieta Herminio MEX 2089
68 CM Navarrete Garcia Alan MEX 2087
69 Mendoza Salazar Ramon MEX 2085
70 NM Rivera Rodriguez Jesus Camilo MEX 2084
71 Knight Simon ENG 2083
72 Corona Villar Edgar MEX 2080
73 Cruz Castaneda Luis MEX 2079
74 Benavides Varela Cesar August MEX 2078
75 WIM Fandino Reyes Roquelina CUB 2067
76 Lopez De La Torre Armando MEX 2065
77 CM Alvarez Navarro Martin MEX 2054
78 Carlos Arriaga Jesus Roberto MEX 2054
79 FM Godinez Ramirez Guillermo MEX 2045
80 Garcia Garcia Angel MEX 2044
81 Silva Hernandez Jose Luis MEX 2044
82 Solis Castro Angel Alejan MEX 2043
83 Zorrilla Lavallade Omar Augus MEX 2041
84 Campos Rosas Manuel Asis MEX 2040
85 Vega Castaneda Ulises Antonio MEX 2037
86 NM Aguilar Monsivais Victor Emma MEX 2036
87 Casillas Pellat Jose De Jesus MEX 2035
88 Castro Esparza Raul MEX 2032
89 Escobar Alfaro Salvador MEX 2011
90 Mercado Garcia Francisco MEX 2010
91 De La Cruz Loredo Ivan MEX 2009
92 Martinez Rodriguez Miguel MEX 2005
93 Velasco Arizpe Alberto Israel MEX 2004
94 Fonseca Manrique Enrique MEX 2003
95 Lopez Hurtado Jose Luis MEX 2002
96 Rosas Reyes Raul MEX 2000
97 Dayan Sutton Isaac MEX 1997
98 Rivera Flores Jorge Alberto MEX 1996
99 Fuentes Godoy Arturo Iver MEX 1993
100 Aguilar Lopez Aldo Mauricio MEX 1982
101 Perez Garcia Rodrigo MEX 1977
102 Hernandez Roldan Silvino MEX 1972
103 Ortiz Rubio Alfonso MEX 1972
104 Madrigal Perez Rodrigo MEX 1967
105 NM Waldo Zalapa Alejandro MEX 1964
106 WCM Duran Juarez Citlali MEX 1957
107 NM Reyes Ayala Mario MEX 1957
108 Jimenez Espinoza Cesar MEX 1954
109 Torres Lopez Yanez Carlos MEX 1952
110 Avila Uriostegui Norbert MEX 1944
111 Zuchovicki Zaritsky Axel MEX 1941
112 Machado Moreno Francisco MEX 1940
113 Gonzalez Amaro Angel Israel MEX 1936
114 Reyes Estevane Rogelio MEX 1933
115 Tello Chavez Hermes A MEX 1932
116 Valenzuela Jabalera Juan MEX 1931
117 Vega Castaneda Luis Carlos MEX 1931
118 Cervantes Bello Gabriel MEX 1930
119 Ramirez Marin Ivan MEX 1922
120 Zamora Cadena Jonathan MEX 1916
121 Flores Trinidad Gabriel MEX 1915
122 FM Diaz Lombardo Isidro MEX 1908
123 Dominguez Hernandez Vladimir MEX 1906
124 Hernandez Lepe Marco Anto MEX 1901
125 Cervantes Martinez Angel MEX 1900
126 Enriquez Michel Renato MEX 1890
127 Vazquez Adame Jorge Jonath MEX 1890
128 Bustamante Orta Jorge MEX 1888
129 Gutierrez Navarro Daniel MEX 1883
130 Ros Corona Mauricio MEX 1879
131 Gonzalez Alonzo Alberto R MEX 1873
132 Villasenor Cardona Jose L MEX 1873
133 Rodiles Legaspi Ricardo MEX 1865
134 Culbeaux Tello Josue Octavio MEX 1831
135 Sanchez Suarez Miguel MEX 1796
136 Amezcua Luria Jesus MEX 1789
137 NM Ariza Gonzalez Leonardo MEX 1771
138 FM Sandoval Mercado Carlos MEX 1770
139 Salgado Ojeda Eugenia Evangelina MEX 1762
140 Juarez Carrillo Sergio MEX 1751
141 WCM Parkhurst Casas Miriam MEX 1749
142 Tello Chavez Isaac Valent MEX 1744
143 Colon Reyna Miguel Angel MEX 1730
144 Gonzalez Falcon Antonio MEX 1730
145 Benavidez Rodriguez Fernando MEX 1717
146 Martinez Sanchez Leopoldo MEX 1700
147 Tello Patino Mario Roberto MEX 1664
148 Lopez Justo Arka Ravi MEX 1606
149 Grande Ramirez Jose Roberto MEX 1591
150 Salomon Noriega Juan Elias MEX 1542
151 Zu?iga Brocal Jose Israel MEX 1532
152 Moran Velez Francisco R MEX 1520
153 Garza Rico Sergio Daniel MEX 1517
154 Cortes Alvarez Jose Omar MEX 1462
155 Velarde Ramirez Hiram MEX 1450
156 Fonseca Farragut Enrique MEX 1449
157 De La Fuente Parra Juan An MEX 1361
158 Marquez Zacarias Pedro MEX 1000
159 Garcia Ibarra Miguel Exiq MEX 0
160 Sanchez Contreras Iosif MEX 0
161 Tapie Amione Maria Aitziber MEX 0

 

Chessdom

Massive participation at the Philadelphia Open

Sunday, March 31st, 2013

The 7th Annual Philadelphia Open is being held over the Easter week from March 27-31, 2013, at the upscale, luxury Loews Philadelphia Hotel, rated Four Diamonds by AAA, 1200 Market Street, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

The event has 7 sections: Open, Under 2200, Under 2000, Under 1800, Under 1600, Under 1300 and Under 1000.

Fidel Corrales and Daniel Naroditsky are leading in the Open Section.

Full standings for the other groups below.

Loews Philadelphia Hotel

Loews Philadelphia Hotel

Under 2200 – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 Robert J Fischer 2139 VA 4.0
2 Charles Yang 2072 MD 4.0
3 Luan Elezi 2184 PA 3.5
4 Kola Adeyemi r/e 2198 NY 3.0
5 Furqan Tanwir 2198 NY 3.0
6 Majur Juac 2191 NJ 3.0
7 Oscar L Tan 2180 NY 3.0
8 Kevin Davidson 2174 CA 3.0
9 Michael Lim 2152 NJ 3.0
10 Dan M* Rade r/e 2135 NY 3.0
11 Christopher Yang 2122 PA 3.0
12 Jessica Regam 2118 PA 3.0
13 Udit Iyengar 2101 CA 3.0
14 Lawrence B Pugh 2100 PA 3.0
15 Michael P Opaska 2085 PA 3.0
16 Doug Hyatt 2081 TN 3.0
17 Ethan Li 2013 AZ 3.0
18 Libardo Zabaleta 2195 COL 2.5
19 Joshua Sheng 2143 CA 2.5
20 Joel Anthony Pena 2107 NJ 2.5
21 Yuhao Xu 2077 PA 2.5
22 Matthew Lim 2071 NJ 2.5
23 Apurva Virkud 2063 MI 2.5
24 WFM Laura Juliana Perez 2038 GA 2.5
25 Jason Braun 2016 MD 2.5
26 Marcus M Miyasaka 1947 NY 2.5
27 Rachel J Ulrich 1882 WI 2.5
28 Kola Adeyemi 2198 NY 2.0
29 Oluwaseun Bisiriyu-Salam 2188 NGR 2.0
30 Ramon A Manon-og 2173 NY 2.0
31 Gregory Matthew Nolan 2144 PA 2.0
32 Bill A* Turner r/e 2136 OH 2.0
33 George Li 2131 IL 2.0
34 William C Del Castillo 2123 NY 2.0
35 Martin K Stengelin 2103 MD 2.0
36 Vladi Polyakin Jr r/e 2102 NY 2.0
37 Jose Fernandez r/e 2078 NJ 2.0
38 Paul Yavari 2058 MD 2.0
39 Jack Mo 2048 PA 2.0
40 Alice Dong 2046 NJ 2.0
41 Lazar Vilotijevic 2044 NY 2.0
42 Jason Shi 2039 CT 2.0
43 Eric Larson 2022 MI 2.0
44 Jason J Margiotta 2022 NY 2.0
45 Andrew Konishi 2016 NY 2.0
46 Marco Yu 2005 NY 2.0
47 Hai Der Manuelian r/e 1976 NJ 2.0
48 Angel J Hernandez-camen 1933 PA 2.0
49 Jennifer R Yu 1932 VA 2.0
50 Sahil Sinha 1928 MD 2.0
51 Andy Chen 1877 NJ 2.0
52 Severo Caluza 1835 BC 2.0
53 WIM Prathiba Yuvarajan 2179 NJ 1.5
54 Bill A Turner 2136 OH 1.5
55 Evan A Post 2123 PA 1.5
56 Sam Alex Barsky 2100 NY 1.5
57 Alan Curtis Price 2083 CT 1.5
58 Jose Angel Fernandez 2071 NY 1.5
59 Geoffrey Herman 2035 NJ 1.5
60 Massino Carini 2021 ITA 1.5
61 Zachary Chen Tanenbaum 2014 CT 1.5
62 Harold Scott 1981 FL 1.5
63 Matthew Miyasaka 1933 NY 1.5
64 Akshita Gorti 1867 VA 1.5
65 Leo Donofrio 1819 NJ 1.5
66 Sohrab Samimi 2113 PA 1.0
67 Glenn Umstead 2071 NJ 1.0
68 Darrin K Berkley 2023 MD 1.0
69 Kimberly Ding 2013 NJ 1.0
70 Patrick R Ramsey 2006 VA 1.0
71 Kevin Emmanuel Chen 1962 NJ 1.0
72 Perry Feng 1881 VA 1.0
73 Srisa Changolkar 1864 PA 1.0
74 Jose Antonio Carrillo Pujol 1735 1.0
75 Joshua A Altman 1632 EN 1.0
76 Agust* Ferrariz Jr r/e 2100 PA 0.5
77 David Brodsky 2024 NY 0.5
78 Haik Oliver Der Manuelian 1976 NJ 0.5
79 Derrick Ki Harper 1665 MI 0.5
80 Dan M Rade 2135 NY 0.0
81 Vladimir L Polyakin 2102 NY 0.0
82 Agust Ferrariz Jr 2100 PA 0.0
83 Hal Schwartz 1923 PA 0.0

Under 2000 – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 Matthew Zafra 1936 NY 4.0
2 Alexander* Frentz r/e 1930 OH 3.5
3 Ariel Shusterman 1927 NJ 3.5
4 Richard Mart 1919 MD 3.5
5 David Newmuis 1997 NJ 3.0
6 Murodjon Shadiev 1950 NY 3.0
7 Keith Ro* Thompson r/e 1948 PA 3.0
8 Eric Balck 1941 NY 3.0
9 Gabriel Usher Tkach 1930 PA 3.0
10 Eric Zhang 1901 NY 3.0
11 Saad Al-Hariri 1878 VA 3.0
12 David Arias 1864 PA 3.0
13 Peter Moss 1845 PA 3.0
14 Mykyta A Panasenko 1997 NJ 2.5
15 Marcin Maciaszek 1975 PA 2.5
16 Yefrem Zats 1970 NY 2.5
17 William Chen 1955 PA 2.5
18 Pranav Marupudi 1947 NJ 2.5
19 Serge Adelson 1943 NJ 2.5
20 Jerome Works 1912 PA 2.5
21 Preston Ladson 1903 PA 2.5
22 Kenneth Horan 1898 PA 2.5
23 Jason Fredericks 1877 NJ 2.5
24 Jeremy Ryan Glassman 1857 NJ 2.5
25 Jay Yalamanchili 1846 NJ 2.5
26 Alex Chen 1841 PA 2.5
27 Jason Li 1839 NY 2.5
28 Igor Martel 1828 NY 2.5
29 Ian Lomeli 1802 CT 2.5
30 Lucas Ping Pao 1781 TN 2.5
31 Max David Polichuk 1743 PA 2.5
32 Larry Saxby 1995 PA 2.0
33 Dwayne E. Wilson 1981 NJ 2.0
34 Dr. Michael Koblentz 1978 NJ 2.0
35 Arnold Liao 1977 NY 2.0
36 Adia* Onyango r/e 1932 NY 2.0
37 Rakeem* Jeter r/e 1894 PA 2.0
38 Gennadiy* Reznikov r/e 1892 NY 2.0
39 Zachary Henderlong Bence 1876 NJ 2.0
40 Barry Raymond Miller 1863 VA 2.0
41 Ethan J Klein 1846 NJ 2.0
42 Ryan Xu 1846 VA 2.0
43 Arthur S Antler 1844 NJ 2.0
44 Joie Wang 1830 VA 2.0
45 Jonathan Kim 1810 NY 2.0
46 Gregory F Keener 1800 NY 2.0
47 David Grigoryan 1791 PA 2.0
48 Joel David Dewyer 1698 MD 2.0
49 Jonathan C Chan 1677 NY 2.0
50 Alex Pakh 1562 NY 2.0
51 Edward Scher 1976 NJ 1.5
52 Ansel J Schiffer 1906 NJ 1.5
53 Zachary D Martin 1902 NY 1.5
54 Jeremy Scheinbach 1897 NY 1.5
55 Gennadiy Reznikov 1892 NY 1.5
56 Michael Yen 1882 NJ 1.5
57 Thomas C Race 1876 GA 1.5
58 David Riche* Hauge r/e 1870 DC 1.5
59 Krishna Venkatasubba 1800 MI 1.5
60 Donald K Quiring 1775 PA 1.5
61 Yasasvi Hari 1762 PA 1.5
62 Jason Metpally 1755 TX 1.5
63 Kenneth Flood Jr 1742 NJ 1.5
64 Teseo L Torras 1715 NY 1.5
65 Derrick Ki Harper 1665 MI 1.5
66 Adia Onyango 1932 NY 1.0
67 Alexander Frentz 1930 OH 1.0
68 Evan Cortes 1925 NJ 1.0
69 Olayemi* Ogungbe 1893 NY 1.0
70 Rishi Rajendran 1886 NJ 1.0
71 David Richey Hauge 1870 DC 1.0
72 Valentina Gomez 1862 GA 1.0
73 Donald Edwin Battle 1861 NJ 1.0
74 Kristjian Gjorgjevik 1845 PA 1.0
75 Ryan Schiller 1833 PA 1.0
76 Leon Y Deng 1778 NJ 1.0
77 Ken Salim unr. 1.0
78 Evan* Cortes r/e 1925 NJ 0.5
79 Chirag Ram 1776 PA 0.5
80 Keith Ro Thompson 1948 PA 0.0
81 Hal Schwartz 1923 PA 0.0
82 Hal* Schwartz 1923 PA 0.0
83 Rakeem Jeter 1894 PA 0.0
84 Anacleto Evangelista 1608 NJ 0.0

Under 1800 – Standings after 4 rounds:

1 Cameron Garry Hull 1679 NY 4.0
2 Coel Tadashi Oshiro 1793 HI 3.5
3 Normando Punzalan r/e 1763 NY 3.5
4 Lassaad Sanane 1671 PA 3.5
5 Vladimir Gramagin 1795 NJ 3.0
6 Jeffrey Wu 1789 NJ 3.0
7 Joel G Heinrich 1783 PA 3.0
8 Nisha Deolalikar 1749 MA 3.0
9 Jonathan Garcia 1748 NJ 3.0
10 Glenn Brown 1744 PA 3.0
11 Kevin Huang 1744 NJ 3.0
12 John B Howard 1741 PA 3.0
13 John A Hale 1709 NJ 3.0
14 Joseph Prentice Adelman 1689 NJ 3.0
15 Dennis Shamroni 1632 ON 3.0
16 Jevon Oneal 1608 NJ 3.0
17 Soureesh Moturi 1606 PA 3.0
18 Imran Hendley 1603 MA 3.0
19 Ata-alp Suren 1603 CA 3.0
20 David Redwine 1770 PA 2.5
21 Dandr Worthington 1765 PA 2.5
22 Eric P Lawless 1723 NJ 2.5
23 Kenneth Fernandez 1717 NY 2.5
24 Thomas S Levine 1703 NY 2.5
25 Romel Lapay r/e 1692 NY 2.5
26 Saithanusri Avirneni 1676 GA 2.5
27 Benjamin Tancinco 1655 OH 2.5
28 Zehao Shen 1643 NJ 2.5
29 Torin Kuehnle 1523 PA 2.5
30 Arthur Azvolinsky 1459 PA 2.5
31 Alexandre M Quantin 1768 PA 2.0
32 Adam H Serota 1717 PA 2.0
33 Eric O* Kennedy r/e 1714 NY 2.0
34 Yangyang Zhao 1710 NY 2.0
35 Jarrett Gu Gaymon 1699 NY 2.0
36 Stephanie Ballom 1693 NY 2.0
37 Taran R Idnani 1690 NJ 2.0
38 Reynaldo* Ramos r/e 1689 NY 2.0
39 Derek Yu 1687 NY 2.0
40 Andrew Wang 1670 VA 2.0
41 Keshav Rao 1666 NJ 2.0
42 Amnon Attali 1618 NJ 2.0
43 Roshan Ritesh Idnani 1549 NJ 2.0
44 Sriram Kumar 1537 NJ 2.0
45 Christopher Lomeli 1463 CT 2.0
46 Thomas E Mc Intire 1755 VA 1.5
47 Robert S Castroll 1738 NY 1.5
48 Stuart Ockman 1687 PA 1.5
49 Daniel Bell 1656 PA 1.5
50 Dexin Li 1654 NY 1.5
51 Stanley Booz 1776 PA 1.0
52 Rodney Bardwell r/e 1732 PA 1.0
53 Dragan Vujcic 1727 NY 1.0
54 Eric O Kennedy 1714 NY 1.0
55 Antoine Robinson 1686 NJ 1.0
56 Khalee Ward 1680 NJ 1.0
57 Joshua Wong 1677 NY 1.0
58 Dennis J Cobia 1661 PA 1.0
59 Balaji Nagalamadaka 1647 NJ 1.0
60 Louis Rimpel 1638 TX 1.0
61 Narkeeran Narasimhan 1600 PA 1.0
62 Merrick Sigman Chang 1559 NJ 1.0
63 Kiran Michael Rebholz 1502 PA 1.0
64 Maxwell Harris Weinstein 1498 NJ 1.0
65 Tanish Kothapalle 1462 TN 1.0
66 David Liu 1432 NJ 1.0
67 Evelyn Zhu 1374 NY 1.0
68 Francis X Mc Cullough 1777 VA 0.5
69 Normando Punzalan 1763 NY 0.5
70 Nathan Stoltzfus 1740 PA 0.5
71 Rodney Bardwell 1732 PA 0.5
72 Rito T Ilao 1762 NY 0.0
73 Romel Lapay 1692 NY 0.0
74 Reynaldo Ramos 1689 NY 0.0

Under 1600 – Standings after 4 rounds:

 

1 Mathew Marsel Martello 1597 PA 4.0
2 Taylor Santos Brunotts 1525 VA 4.0
3 Rishabh Vuthamaraju 1511 CT 4.0
4 Selim Caner 1410 PA 4.0
5 Jon Adams r/e 1536 NY 3.5
6 Mike Curtis 1460 PA 3.5
7 Alexander Hemmat 1460 CO 3.5
8 Ken T Salim unr. 3.5
9 Carlos A Garcia 1598 NY 3.0
10 Robert W Slomicz 1592 NJ 3.0
11 Michael* Wang r/e 1551 NJ 3.0
12 Ivan Ke 1545 NJ 3.0
13 Alexander J McLaughlin 1528 PA 3.0
14 Jessica L Pope 1520 TN 3.0
15 Michael Michnik 1518 NJ 3.0
16 Alex Allen 1428 PA 3.0
17 Ashwin Dandamudi 1390 NJ 3.0
18 Robert Ruggiero 1367 NJ 3.0
19 Aaron Rubin 1335 NJ 3.0
20 Erik Kaymin 1325 NY 3.0
21 Xiaojun Xu 1583 PA 2.5
22 Ella Papanek 1580 NY 2.5
23 Andrew Yang 1569 PA 2.5
24 Alan Stolyarov 1562 NJ 2.5
25 Jay F Regam 1548 PA 2.5
26 Suneel K Sharad 1518 NJ 2.5
27 Andrew Fox 1469 NY 2.5
28 Erik Brodsky 1458 NY 2.5
29 Paul Terwilliger 1444 PA 2.5
30 Thomas Allen 1441 PA 2.5
31 Timothy Pelletreau 1423 NJ 2.5
32 Rony Pierre Denis 1421 NH 2.5
33 Nicole Yen 1417 NJ 2.5
34 Steven Feng 1298 NJ 2.5
35 Rob Ritchea 1589 GA 2.0
36 Mark* Jeromin r/e 1572 DE 2.0
37 Eric Nechayev 1565 NY 2.0
38 Jerry J* Catuy r/e 1540 NY 2.0
39 Dhruva Nirmal Mulye 1539 NJ 2.0
40 Karthik Rao-Kalagnanam 1527 NY 2.0
41 Carl A Haynes 1520 NY 2.0
42 Scott Stapel 1520 MI 2.0
43 Thomas Pannett 1496 NY 2.0
44 Erika L Mclean 1485 FL 2.0
45 Gregory Murray 1481 PA 2.0
46 Evan M. Ling 1479 VA 2.0
47 Suresh Vuthamaraju 1478 CT 2.0
48 Tyrone Shuford 1476 GA 2.0
49 Brian J Bongiovanni 1438 MA 2.0
50 Arav Kolumum Raja 1435 NY 2.0
51 Thomas V Laconich 1416 NJ 2.0
52 F Leon Wilson 1415 IL 2.0
53 Joshua Bresler 1403 PA 2.0
54 Sam Chapin 1394 NY 2.0
55 Samuel Barry 1317 PA 2.0
56 Nancy R Guimaraes 1511 NJ 1.5
57 Andrew Berg 1508 NY 1.5
58 Charlie Pa Reeder 1470 NY 1.5
59 William D Adamson 1410 CT 1.5
60 Jonathan M Chin 1408 NJ 1.5
61 Tony Qin 1385 PA 1.5
62 David Repici 1372 NJ 1.5
63 Bharat Nagalamadaka 1338 NJ 1.5
64 Benjamin Wang 1317 NY 1.5
65 Claire Cao 1297 PA 1.5
66 Howard S Serota 1287 PA 1.5
67 Depei Li 1178 NY 1.5
68 Sree Revoori 1113 VA 1.5
69 John W Brockhouse 1598 VA 1.0
70 Thomas Stanics 1572 NJ 1.0
71 Todd Jobson 1566 NJ 1.0
72 James Blakey 1565 PA 1.0
73 Christopher Copeland 1549 PA 1.0
74 William C Garate 1508 MD 1.0
75 Mariano Torras 1504 NY 1.0
76 John Pellitteri 1406 NY 1.0
77 Martha Samadashvili 1400 NY 1.0
78 Michael Giordano 1385 NJ 1.0
79 Michael Berrios 1368 NJ 1.0
80 Charles G. Thompson 1326 NY 1.0
81 Michael Lamp 1281 NJ 1.0
82 Bryan Charles Ziegler unr. PA 1.0
83 Jerry J Catuy 1540 NY 0.5
84 Philip Lee 1267 NJ 0.5
85 Daniel Alpert 1242 PA 0.5
86 Hunter Korn 1232 CT 0.5
87 Mark Jeromin 1572 DE 0.0
88 Michael Wang 1551 NJ 0.0
89 Jon Adams 1536 NY 0.0
90 H Knox Bickford III 1338 PA 0.0

Chessdom

Search
Categories