The 39th Torneo Internacional de Ajedrez de La Roda 2012 is set to take place from 4th to 8th April at the La Caja Blanca in La Roda, Albacete, Spain.

The 9-round Swiss open is organized by the Club Ajedrez La Roda and managed by the tournament director Andres Martinez Cebrian.

The prize fund of 11,000 EUR will be divided into 32 prizes. The winner takes 2000 EUR home.

Currently 83 players are registered to take participation. Top rated is Peruvian GM Julio Granda Zuniga.

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

GM Julio Granda Zuniga

Last year winner was IM Jose Fernando Cuenca Jimenez.

Players list:

1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2640
2 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A UKR 2634
3 GM Hamdouchi Hicham FRA 2613
4 GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2593
5 GM Korneev Oleg RUS 2584
6 IM Bacallao Alonso Yusnel CUB 2550
7 GM Sanchez Joseph PHI 2529
8 GM Paunovic Dragan SRB 2520
9 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S ESP 2519
10 IM Koziak Vitali UKR 2511
11 IM Cruz Cristhian PER 2508
12 GM Cabrera Alexis ESP 2504
13 GM Plaskett H James ENG 2480
14 IM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2477
15 GM Lalic Bogdan CRO 2469
16 GM Genov Petar BUL 2463
17 IM Dias Paulo POR 2454
18 GM Suba Mihai ROU 2443
19 IM Granero Roca Antonio ESP 2432
20 IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2410
21 IM Garza Marco Sergio ESP 2394
22 FM Sande Edreira Jose Antonio ESP 2356
23 Navarro Ortiz De Ortuno Borja ESP 2335
24 FM Santos Antonio P POR 2327
25 IM Palencia Wilson COL 2324
26 IM Kovacevic Slobodan SRB 2321
27 FM Ramiro Ovejero Juan Luis ESP 2303
28 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2246
29 Navarro Lopez-Menchero Daniel ESP 2230
30 FM Rodriguez Rodriguez Antonio ESP 2207
31 FM Pena Riasco Alexander COL 2189
32 FM Lacrosse Marc BEL 2185
33 Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2170
34 Martinez Lopez David ESP 2169
35 Bendayan Claros Aaron ESP 2163
36 Cerrajeria Ruiz Jesus Maria ESP 2141
37 Diaz Velandia Jose Manuel VEN 2136
38 Uran Bermudez Oliver Kevin VEN 2099
39 Garcia Gata Jorge D ESP 2094
40 Orosa Martinez Victor ESP 2091
41 Camacho Calle Pedro ESP 2089
42 Sanchez Carrasco Fco Javier ESP 2086
43 Maza Broto Pablo ESP 2084
44 Moreno Simo Javier ESP 2079
45 Ribeiro Jose POR 2076
46 Carraminana Lopez Luis Antonio ESP 2047
47 Plaza Agudo Juan Francisco ESP 2041
48 FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduard PER 2023
49 Gonzalez Berruga Ana Isabel ESP 2016
50 Buendia Pinar Alvaro ESP 2001
51 Silva Miguel Antonio Neto POR 1992
52 Martinez Maestro Jose Angel ESP 1976
53 Tonus Alex ITA 1965
54 Sanchez Sanchez Alberto ESP 1964
55 Gonzalez Lopez Julian ESP 1960
56 Serarols Mabras Bernat ESP 1914
57 Cebrian Flores Juan Antonio ESP 1862
58 Canton Sanchez Adrian ESP 1856
59 Morenilla Rocher Fernando ESP 1853
60 Largo Barbero Benito POR 1845
61 Alvarez Serrano Carlos ESP 1834
62 Ruiz Tebar Francisco ESP 1790
63 Moreno Zamora Gregorio ESP 1773
64 Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 1678
65 Escudero Garcia Javier ESP 1677
66 Algaba Traspuesto Jose Antonio ESP 1674
67 Fernandez Juan Marcos ESP 1631
68 Alarcon Angulo Francisco ESP 1622
69 Zhynguel Zhynguel Alek ESP 1600
70 Zhynguel Ramirez De Verger Ale ESP 1586
71 Talavera Sotoca Adela ESP 1540
72 Leal Escribano Marta ESP 1447
73 Boyero Parra Mercedes ESP 1232
74 Inat Huelamo Carlos ESP 0
75 Boyero Parra Antonio Jesus ESP 0
76 Costa Cabanero Juan Francisco ESP 0
77 De Lamo Simarro Diego ESP 0
78 Garcia Garcia Daniel ESP 0
79 Lopez Ortega Antonio Javier ESP 0
80 Ruiz Tebar Pablo ESP 0
81 Simarro Perez Ismael ESP 0
82 Strozza Ubaldino Maria Del Car ESP 0
83 Villanueva Ortega Ruben ESP 0

Chessdom