Archive for September, 2012

2012 Culture Days

Sunday, September 30th, 2012
Cecil Rosner reports:
"We had a steady stream of visitors to our afternoon(September 29) chess workshop at Garden City mall, part of Manitoba Chess Association's Culture Days activities. 

Some kids and families came to learn, and quite a few more came to
challenge me and Blair Rutter, and each other, to a game."
 

 

Source: Chess Manitoba

Create your own caption

Sunday, September 30th, 2012

Can you create your own clever caption!

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

London Grand Prix, Round 8 – Gelfand – Giri

Sunday, September 30th, 2012
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Beliavsky and Rodriguez Vila share first place in Torneo ITT OAV Libertador Sim?n Bol?var

Sunday, September 30th, 2012

 
The 1st Torneo ITT OAV Libertador Sim?n Bol?var was hosted by the Vinotinto Chess Organization from 25th to 30th September at the Great Hall of the Sambil Convention in Ciudad de San Crist?bal, Venezuela.

The tournament was played over 10 rounds of Swiss system with Dutch accelerated pairings in the first four rounds. A stunning number of 651 players from 30 countries competed. There were 24 Grandmasters and 45 International Masters in the field.

In the final round the top players didn’t take quick draws and preferred to fight for all or nothing. As a consequence top nine boards produced decisive results.

Grandmasters Alexander Beliavsky and Andres Rodriguez Vila defeated their respective rivals to jointly finish on the top of the crosstable with 8,5 points each. Beliavsky is awarded the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

The prize fund was 270,000 bolivars (approx. US$ 63,000). The top prizes are 30,000, 20,000, 10,000 and 5,000 bolivars.

Round 10 top results:

GM Vocaturo Daniele 2542 – GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2609 0 – 1
GM Rodriguez Vila Andres 2531 – GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2582 1 – 0
GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2625 – GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2566 1 – 0
GM Leitao Rafael 2623 – GM Barrientos Sergio E 2493 1 – 0
GM Kovalyov Anton 2598 – IM Castro Oscar H 2359 1 – 0
GM Dobrov Vladimir 2481 – GM Flores Diego 2593 1 – 0
GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo 2576 – GM Sriram Jha 2422 1 – 0
IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2385 – GM Cordova Emilio 2554 0 – 1
GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis 2526 – IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio 2271 1 – 0
IM Mosquera Miguel 2369 – GM Cori Jorge 2505 ? – ?
GM Kolev Atanas 2601 – FM Ynojosa Felix Jose 2361 ? – ?
GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri 2563 – FM Soto Paez Oliver 2350 ? – ?

Final standings:

1-2. GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2609 and GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2531 – 8.5

3-9. GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2625, GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2598, GM Cordova Emilio PER 2554, GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2576, GM Leitao Rafael BRA 2623, GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2481 and GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2526 – 8.0

10-22. GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2582, GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2542, GM Cori Jorge PER 2505, GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2566, GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2520, IM Mosquera Miguel COL 2369, FM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2368, IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2402, IM Alvarez Marquez Johann VEN 2400, FM Ravelo Gil Eddy CUB 2397, IM Rohl Juan VEN 2411, IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2383 and FM Zuluaga Cesar COL 2394 – 7.5

23-58. GM Flores Diego ARG 2593, GM Sriram Jha IND 2422, WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2407, FM Leiva Giuseppe PER 2286, GM Borges Matos Juan CUB 2453, GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2493, IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2418, GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2563, IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2429, IM Castro Oscar H COL 2359, GM Mitkov Nikola MKD 2519, FM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2287, Rincon Sequeda Jose Omar VEN 2024, FM Medina Cruzata Jose Miguel CUB 2287, GM Kolev Atanas BUL 2601, Alcala Vitora Wilfredo Enrique VEN 1962, FM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2360, IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio ECU 2271, IM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2518, FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2290, WIM Miranda Llanes Yerisbel CUB 2317, FM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2361, IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2315, FM Soto Paez Oliver VEN 2350, WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2293, IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2420, Marichal Ariel CUB 2306, FM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian ECU 2210, IM Ortega Amarelle Mariano CUB 2474, IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2385, FM Bassan Remo VEN 2260, Sequeda Pablo VEN 2126, Negron Juan Carlos VEN 0, FM Machado Escanio Michel Rene CUB 2306, Ruge Edison COL 2205, WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2181 – 7 etc.

Follow Chessdom on Facebook
Follow the updates on Twitter

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

London Grand Prix, Round 8 – Leko – Grischuk

Sunday, September 30th, 2012
Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Sergei Zhigalko wins Baku Open again!

Sunday, September 30th, 2012

 
The International Chess Festival Baku Open 2012, dedicated to the Independence Day of Republic of Azerbaijan, was held from 21st September to 1st October at the AF Hotel near Caspian Sea.

The Festival was organized by the Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry and Azerbaijan Chess Federation. The total prize fund was 50.000 USD.

GM Sergei Zhigalko from Belarus defended the last year’s trophy by once again taking the clear first place and the prize of 10.000 USD.

Round 9 top results:

GM Mamedov Rauf 2634 – GM Zhigalko Sergei 2667 ? – ?
GM Guseinov Gadir 2613 – GM Safarli Eltaj 2620 ? – ?
GM Durarbayli Vasif 2584 – GM Mamedov Nidjat 2614 ? – ?
GM Alekseev Evgeny 2682 – IM Idani Pouya 2469 1 – 0
GM Negi Parimarjan 2658 – IM Nigalidze Gaioz 2449 ? – ?
GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2573 – GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2652 ? – ?
GM Khenkin Igor 2648 – Iskandarov Misratdin 2380 1 – 0
GM Barsov Alexei 2521 – GM Landa Konstantin 2641 0 – 1
Aghayev Nijat 2318 – GM Esen Baris 2588 ? – ?
IM Guliev Logman 2412 – GM Korobov Anton 2705 0 – 1
IM Sharbaf Mohsen 2409 – GM Sanikidze Tornike 2586 0 – 1
FM Zeynalov Farid 2305 – GM Mirzoev Azer 2565 0 – 1
GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2537 – IM Abdulov Orkhan 2382 0 – 1
GM Abasov Nijat 2461 – FM Agaragimov Djakhangir 2343 1 – 0

Final standings (top finishers):

1 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2667 – 7
2 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2634 – 6.5
3 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2613 – 6
4 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2620 – 6
5 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2682 – 6
6 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2584 – 6
7 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2648 – 6
8 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2641 – 6
9 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2614 – 6
10 GM Esen Baris TUR 2588 – 5.5
11 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2658 – 5.5
12 FM Izzat Kanan AZE 2326 – 5.5
13 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2573 – 5.5
14 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2705 – 5.5
15 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2652 – 5.5
16 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2461 – 5.5
17 Aghayev Nijat AZE 2318 – 5.5
18 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2586 – 5.5
19 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2382 – 5.5
20 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2449 – 5.5
21 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2565 – 5.5
22 FM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2357 – 5.5
23 Iskandarov Misratdin AZE 2380 – 5
24 GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2521 – 5
25 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2536 – 5
26 IM Idani Pouya IRI 2469 – 5

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Top juniors in the world

Sunday, September 30th, 2012

Two talented young teammates and roommates, GM Wesley So and GM Ray Robson, both are freshmen at Webster University, are ranked 4th and 15th in the world respectively.

Top rated juniors in the world (October 2012):

1 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2772 
2 Giri, Anish g NED 2730 
3 Ding, Liren g CHN 2702 (SPICE Cup 2012 participant)
4 So, Wesley g PHI 2677 (Webster University Freshman)
5 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2657 
6 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2651 
7 Zherebukh, Yaroslav g UKR 2628 
8 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2624 
9 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2621 
10 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2620 
11 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2616 
12 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2609 
13 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2605 
14 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2603 
15 Robson, Ray g USA 2602(Webster University Freshman)

Chess Daily News from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Beliavsky and Rodriguez Vila share first place in Torneo ITT OAV Libertador Sim?n Bol?var

Sunday, September 30th, 2012

The 1st Torneo ITT OAV Libertador Sim?n Bol?var was hosted by the Vinotinto Chess Organization from 25th to 30th September at the Great Hall of the Sambil Convention in Ciudad de San Crist?bal, Venezuela.

The tournament was played over 10 rounds of Swiss system with Dutch accelerated pairings in the first four rounds. A stunning number of 651 players from 30 countries competed. There were 24 Grandmasters and 45 International Masters in the field.

In the final round the top players didn’t take quick draws and preferred to fight for all or nothing. As a consequence top nine boards produced decisive results.

Grandmasters Alexander Beliavsky and Andres Rodriguez Vila defeated their respective rivals to jointly finish on the top of the crosstable with 8,5 points each. Beliavsky is awarded the winner’s trophy on better tie-break.

The prize fund was 270,000 bolivars (approx. US$ 63,000). The top prizes are 30,000, 20,000, 10,000 and 5,000 bolivars.

Alexander Beliavsky

GM Alexander Beliavsky

Eduardo Iturrizaga

GM Eduardo Iturrizaga

Round 10 top results:

GM Vocaturo Daniele 2542 – GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2609 0 – 1
GM Rodriguez Vila Andres 2531 – GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2582 1 – 0
GM Iturrizaga Eduardo 2625 – GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2566 1 – 0
GM Leitao Rafael 2623 – GM Barrientos Sergio E 2493 1 – 0
GM Kovalyov Anton 2598 – IM Castro Oscar H 2359 1 – 0
GM Dobrov Vladimir 2481 – GM Flores Diego 2593 1 – 0
GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo 2576 – GM Sriram Jha 2422 1 – 0
IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2385 – GM Cordova Emilio 2554 0 – 1
GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis 2526 – IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio 2271 1 – 0
IM Mosquera Miguel 2369 – GM Cori Jorge 2505 ? – ?
GM Kolev Atanas 2601 – FM Ynojosa Felix Jose 2361 ? – ?
GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri 2563 – FM Soto Paez Oliver 2350 ? – ?

Final standings:

1-2. GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2609 and GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2531 – 8.5

3-9. GM Iturrizaga Eduardo VEN 2625, GM Kovalyov Anton ARG 2598, GM Cordova Emilio PER 2554, GM Ortiz Suarez Isan Reynaldo CUB 2576, GM Leitao Rafael BRA 2623, GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2481 and GM Alvarez Pedraza Aramis CUB 2526 – 8.0

10-22. GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2582, GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2542, GM Cori Jorge PER 2505, GM Vazquez Igarza Renier ESP 2566, GM Almeida Quintana Omar CUB 2520, IM Mosquera Miguel COL 2369, FM Martinez Romero Martin COL 2368, IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2402, IM Alvarez Marquez Johann VEN 2400, FM Ravelo Gil Eddy CUB 2397, IM Rohl Juan VEN 2411, IM Pulvett Daniel VEN 2383 and FM Zuluaga Cesar COL 2394 – 7.5

23-58. GM Flores Diego ARG 2593, GM Sriram Jha IND 2422, WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2407, FM Leiva Giuseppe PER 2286, GM Borges Matos Juan CUB 2453, GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2493, IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2418, GM Gonzalez Vidal Yuri CUB 2563, IM Prasca Sosa Rafael VEN 2429, IM Castro Oscar H COL 2359, GM Mitkov Nikola MKD 2519, FM Vittorino Carlo Giovanni COL 2287, Rincon Sequeda Jose Omar VEN 2024, FM Medina Cruzata Jose Miguel CUB 2287, GM Kolev Atanas BUL 2601, Alcala Vitora Wilfredo Enrique VEN 1962, FM Rios Cristhian Camilo COL 2360, IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio ECU 2271, IM Hevia Alejano Carlos Antonio CUB 2518, FM Ruiz Aguilar Pablo Alexander COL 2290, WIM Miranda Llanes Yerisbel CUB 2317, FM Ynojosa Felix Jose VEN 2361, IM Ruiz C Joshua D COL 2315, FM Soto Paez Oliver VEN 2350, WGM Vigoa Apecheche Yanira CUB 2293, IM Sequera Paolini Jose VEN 2420, Marichal Ariel CUB 2306, FM Barros Rivadeneira Cristhian ECU 2210, IM Ortega Amarelle Mariano CUB 2474, IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2385, FM Bassan Remo VEN 2260, Sequeda Pablo VEN 2126, Negron Juan Carlos VEN 0, FM Machado Escanio Michel Rene CUB 2306, Ruge Edison COL 2205, WIM Chirivi C Jenny Astrid COL 2181 – 7 etc

Follow Chessdom on Facebook

Follow the updates on Twitter

Chessdom

2012 October TNT starts Tuesday October 2

Sunday, September 30th, 2012

Rated by CFC and FIDE 

$ 20 entry fee  –   Prizes will be based on entries
CFC membership required (see below)

Location:
Lab: 1M21 (Manitoba Hall)

Main floor – east side, approx mid-way
http://www.uwinnipeg.ca/index/maps

5 rounds – October  2, 9, 16, 23,3 0 – (This is not a knockout tournament, players will play all 5 rounds)
Please note that we intend to start the first round at 7:00 p.m. sharp.

Tuesday Night Tournaments are held every month of the year, (except for November and December when things are organized a little differently).

There is one game per week.

All of the TNTs are Swiss (pairing) style tournaments with a time control of G /110 minutes [Each player has 1 hour 50 minutes  to complete their moves, the game will be be 3 hours and 40 minutes maximum]

One game for each consecutive Tuesday in the month).

Start time is 7:00 pm and the TD will confirm costs
$20 entry for the tournament -
All players in the tournament must be Chess Federation of Canada members.

CFC Membership information: (membership can be purchased at the tournament site)
Former/returning members:
$ 20 for a one-tournament membership or $ 49 for 12 months, Juniors – one tournament membership $ 10, $34 for 12 months.
 New members pay only $ 16 for a one-tournament membership or $ 36 for 12 months, Juniors – one tournament membership $ 10, $24 for 12 months.

Registration for tournament -Tuesday, October 2  – approximately 6:35 pm to 6:50 pm

Registration will be cut off at 6:50 pm. (If you think you may be late, please send an email to
chessmanitoba ‘at’ gmail.com) before 5 pm (you can try later, but the wireless access at the U may be problematic)

Location: University of Winnipeg – Rm 1M21

Source: Chess Manitoba

Sergei Zhigalko takes another trophy in Baku

Sunday, September 30th, 2012

The International Chess Festival Baku Open 2012, dedicated to the Independence Day of Republic of Azerbaijan, was held from 21st September to 1st October at the AF Hotel near Caspian Sea.

The Festival was organized by the Azerbaijan Youth & Sport Ministry and Azerbaijan Chess Federation. The total prize fund was 50.000 USD.

GM Sergei Zhigalko from Belarus defended the last year’s trophy by once again taking the clear first place and the prize of 10.000 USD.

Sergei Zhigalko

GM Sergei Zhigalko

AF Hotel

AF Hotel and its famous Aqua Park

Round 9 top results:

GM Mamedov Rauf 2634 – GM Zhigalko Sergei 2667 ? – ?
GM Guseinov Gadir 2613 – GM Safarli Eltaj 2620 ? – ?
GM Durarbayli Vasif 2584 – GM Mamedov Nidjat 2614 ? – ?
GM Alekseev Evgeny 2682 – IM Idani Pouya 2469 1 – 0
GM Negi Parimarjan 2658 – IM Nigalidze Gaioz 2449 ? – ?
GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan 2573 – GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2652 ? – ?
GM Khenkin Igor 2648 – Iskandarov Misratdin 2380 1 – 0
GM Barsov Alexei 2521 – GM Landa Konstantin 2641 0 – 1
Aghayev Nijat 2318 – GM Esen Baris 2588 ? – ?
IM Guliev Logman 2412 – GM Korobov Anton 2705 0 – 1
IM Sharbaf Mohsen 2409 – GM Sanikidze Tornike 2586 0 – 1
FM Zeynalov Farid 2305 – GM Mirzoev Azer 2565 0 – 1
GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2537 – IM Abdulov Orkhan 2382 0 – 1
GM Abasov Nijat 2461 – FM Agaragimov Djakhangir 2343 1 – 0

Final standings:

1 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2667 – 7
2 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2634 – 6.5
3 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2613 – 6
4 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2620 – 6
5 GM Alekseev Evgeny RUS 2682 – 6
6 GM Durarbayli Vasif AZE 2584 – 6
7 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2648 – 6
8 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2641 – 6
9 GM Mamedov Nidjat AZE 2614 – 6
10 GM Esen Baris TUR 2588 – 5.5
11 GM Negi Parimarjan IND 2658 – 5.5
12 FM Izzat Kanan AZE 2326 – 5.5
13 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2573 – 5.5
14 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2705 – 5.5
15 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2652 – 5.5
16 GM Abasov Nijat AZE 2461 – 5.5
17 Aghayev Nijat AZE 2318 – 5.5
18 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2586 – 5.5
19 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2382 – 5.5
20 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2449 – 5.5
21 GM Mirzoev Azer AZE 2565 – 5.5
22 FM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2357 – 5.5
23 Iskandarov Misratdin AZE 2380 – 5
24 GM Barsov Alexei UZB 2521 – 5
25 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2536 – 5
26 IM Idani Pouya IRI 2469 – 5
27 IM Mammadov Zaur AZE 2442 – 4.5
28 IM Guliev Logman AZE 2412 – 4.5
29 FM Zeynalov Farid AZE 2305 – 4.5
30 WFM Khazhomia Salome GEO 2143 – 4.5
31 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2537 – 4.5
32 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2434 – 4.5
33 FM Agaragimov Djakhangir AZE 2343 – 4.5
34 IM Bajarani Ulvi AZE 2436 – 4.5
35 IM Mammadov Ayaz AZE 2403 – 4.5
36 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2396 – 4.5
37 IM Sharbaf Mohsen IRI 2409 – 4.5
38 Orujov Shujaat AZE 2210 – 4.5
39 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2575 – 4.5
40 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2324 – 4
41 Rzayev Bahruz AZE 2370 – 4
42 Bayramov Vugar AZE 2210 – 4
43 WIM Gavasheli Ana GEO 2150 – 4
44 IM Heydarli Kanan AZE 2309 – 4
45 FM Babayev Talib AZE 2397 – 4
46 FM Sevdimaliyev Urfan AZE 2325 – 4
47 WIM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2270 – 3.5
48 Abbasov Amil AZE 2229 – 3.5
49 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2223 – 3.5
50 WIM Isgandarova Khayala AZE 2194 – 3.5
51 Idrisov Tabriz AZE 2268 – 3.5
52 Nasri Amin IRI 2319 – 3.5
53 Musayev Eldar AZE 2226 – 3.5
54 WIM Kazimova Narmin AZE 2209 – 3
55 WIM Hejazipour Mitra IRI 2237 – 3
56 Guliyeva Sabina AZE 2051 – 3
57 Sadikhov Ulvi AZE 2215 – 3
58 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2235 – 3
59 Husseinov Shahin AZE 2195 – 3
60 Asgarov Mushfig AZE 2297 – 3
61 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2106 – 2.5
62 Ibrahimova Sabina AZE 2117 – 2.5
63 Hasanova Turkan AZE 2098 – 2
64 FM Alakhverdiev Araz GEO 2353 – 2

Chessdom

Search
Categories