Archive for July, 2012

Carlsen top of the August FIDE rating list, Aronian also over 2800 ELO

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012

FIDE logoMagnus Carlsen leads the FIDE rating list for the month of August. He is clear first with 2837 ELO points. This is yet another first place in the rating list for Carlsen, whose current live rating is 2846.4 and is just 4,6 ELO points away from Kasparov’s record.
Aronian is the only player besides the Norwegian prodigy that stays above 2800 ELO. Aronian has 2816, inactive since July. He is closely followed by three candidates for the 2800 club – Kramnik with 2797, Radjabov  with 2788, and Karjakin with 2785, while the World Champion Viswanathan Anand is sixth with 2780.

New players to the current top list are Gawain Jones, Daniel Fridman, Wesley So, Romain Edouard, and Vadim Milov.

No inflation in the rating list

The top 100 rating list has no inflation in the past year. The average of the players is 2701 ELO, two points less than July 2012, and no significant change since July-September 2011.
At the same time entering top 50 is “7 points more difficult” now. In July 2011 Riazantsev was 50th with 2688 ELO, while in August 2012 the same position is for Ding Liren with 2695.

FIDE Top 100 August

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Day
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2837  0  1990-11-30
 2  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2816  0  1982-10-06
 3  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2797  9  1975-06-25
 4  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2788  0  1987-03-12
 5  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2785  9  1990-01-12
 6  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2780  0  1969-12-11
 7  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2778  0  1987-12-09
 8  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2773  15  1992-07-30
 9  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2770  0  1977-07-18
 10  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2769  0  1969-03-18
 11  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2763  0  1983-10-31
 12  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2752  0  1975-03-15
 13  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2749  0  1976-06-17
 14  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2746  9  1974-06-02
 15  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2738  0  1968-06-24
 16  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2737  9  1979-09-08
 17  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2737  0  1986-07-24
 18  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2734  10  1971-12-14
 19  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2734  9  1983-10-11
 20  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2730  5  1987-07-01
 21  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2730  0  1983-11-26
 22  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2729  8  1985-04-12
 23  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2726  11  1989-08-04
 24  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2725  0  1983-09-23
 25  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2722  16  1983-06-28
 26  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2722  10  1971-11-17
 27  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2717  0  1987-01-13
 28  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2715  14  1990-02-05
 29  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2714  0  1981-11-30
 30  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2713  0  1976-08-29
 31  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2713  0  1983-01-22
 32  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2713  0  1984-01-07
 33  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2712  9  1985-10-25
 34  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2712  6  1985-09-12
 35  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2711  7  1994-06-28
 36  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2711  0  1982-05-02
 37  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2709  2  1986-06-18
 38  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2708  16  1980-11-27
 39  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2707  0  1981-01-07
 40  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2706  0  1980-05-17
 41  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2706  0  1972-07-04
 42  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2705  16  1987-02-04
 43  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2704  16  1990-07-14
 44  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2703  5  1987-03-31
 45  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2698  12  1976-07-23
 46  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2698  9  1965-06-01
 47  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2698  0  1978-11-03
 48  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2697  0  1982-08-21
 49  Sokolov, Ivan  g  NED  2696  13  1968-06-13
 50  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2695  19  1992-10-24
 51  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2694  0  1985-07-03
 52  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2693  9  1983-09-03
 53  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2693  0  1983-05-10
 54  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2693  0  1991-03-13
 55  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2693  0  1974-10-15
 56  Navara, David  g  CZE  2691  7  1985-03-27
 57  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2691  0  1986-06-15
 58  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2691  0  1972-10-07
 59  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2687  3  1971-12-07
 60  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2687  0  1977-09-19
 61  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2686  19  1986-12-19
 62  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2686  0  1990-10-21
 63  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2685  10  1986-05-10
 64  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2685  0  1985-08-08
 65  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2684  10  1979-12-05
 66  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2683  21  1985-12-09
 67  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2683  0  1985-06-25
 68  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2683  0  1988-01-09
 69  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2682  9  1977-01-11
 70  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2682  6  1965-11-28
 71  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2681  9  1986-11-26
 72  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2677  0  1969-01-30
 73  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2675  11  1986-03-27
 74  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2674  12  1973-02-14
 75  Gyimesi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2674  0  1977-03-31
 76  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2673  11  1985-11-28
 77  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2671  14  1983-05-31
 78  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2671  14  1976-08-18
 79  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2670  6  1988-02-05
 80  Balogh, Csaba  g  HUN  2668  0  1987-03-10
 81  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2667  8  1989-03-28
 82  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2666  0  1975-09-03
 83  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2665  14  1985-12-10
 84  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2665  11  1989-04-21
 85  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2664  9  1993-02-09
 86  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2664  0  1977-06-22
 87  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2663  16  1991-03-05
 88  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2663  0  1984-07-24
 89  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2662  13  1973-05-24
 90  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2661  0  1984-09-17
 91  Mchedlishvili, Mikheil  g  GEO  2659  12  1979-06-04
 92  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2658  6  1979-06-17
 93  Gareev, Timur  g  USA  2658  0  1988-03-03
 94  Khenkin, Igor  g  GER  2656  9  1968-03-21
 95  Bartel, Mateusz  g  POL  2654  9  1985-01-03
 96  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2653  10  1987-12-11
 97  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2653  9  1976-02-15
 98  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  g  PER  2653  9  1967-02-25
 99  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2652  16  1993-10-09
 100  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2652  13  1990-11-28
 101  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2652  13  1978-05-03
 102  Kurnosov, Igor  g  RUS  2652  11  1985-05-30
 103  Milov, Vadim  g  SUI  2652  0  1972-08-01
 104  Potkin, Vladimir  g  RUS  2651  11  1982-06-28

 

Top 100 women
There are no surprises at the top of the Women Top 100 players list. Judit Polgar keeps her big advantage and is first with 2698 ELO.
Anna Muzychuk jumps into second position without any actual rated games, as Yifan Hou drops 14 points in the past month. They are the three women players above 2600 ELO, with only Humpy Koneru being able to keep up with 2593 ELO.
Positions 5-10 are compact, with Zhao Xue 5th with 2549 and Nadezhda Kosintseva 10th with 2524, with Dzagnidze, Lahno, T. Kosintseva, and Ju Wenjun with similar ratings in between.

 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Day
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2698  12  1976-07-23
 2  Muzychuk, Anna  g  SLO  2606  0  1990-02-28
 3  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2603  22  1994-02-27
 4  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2593  11  1987-03-31
 5  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2549  22  1985-04-06
 6  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2547  0  1987-01-01
 7  Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2542  11  1989-12-27
 8  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2530  0  1986-04-11
 9  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2528  22  1991-01-31
 10  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2524  11  1985-01-14
 11  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2521  0  1986-10-15
 12  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2520  13  1983-08-06
 13  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2512  0  1978-07-17
 14  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2509  16  1988-06-01
 15  Gunina, Valentina  m  RUS  2507  18  1989-02-04
 16  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2503  16  1963-04-23
 17  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2503  13  1991-01-12
 18  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2502  18  1979-04-19
 19  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2492  11  1987-10-02
 20  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2491  0  1976-03-13
 21  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2489  14  1984-04-23
 22  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2483  8  1985-01-08
 23  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2476  14  1978-08-16
 24  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2467  10  1978-03-24
 25  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2467  9  1983-12-24
 26  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2466  12  1992-09-21
 27  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2465  0  1972-01-18
 28  Xu, Yuhua  g  CHN  2465  0  1976-10-29
 29  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2464  0  1980-04-25
 30  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2459  7  1982-07-26
 31  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2458  10  1984-04-23
 32  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2457  0  1983-12-08
 33  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2456  6  1991-05-29
 34  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2454  11  1982-08-09
 35  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2453  13  1982-11-14
 36  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2450  0  1978-02-04
 37  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2449  11  1986-07-18
 38  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2448  16  1985-03-09
 39  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2444  11  1975-09-28
 40  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2442  0  1976-02-17
 41  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2442  0  1979-06-05
 42  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2434  14  1987-10-08
 43  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2433  25  1991-06-04
 44  Ushenina, Anna  m  UKR  2433  10  1985-08-30
 45  Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2432  14  1987-01-01
 46  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2424  11  1991-04-26
 47  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2424  11  1969-06-16
 48  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2422  0  1983-02-20
 49  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2421  9  1968-07-19
 50  Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2420  11  1989-01-23
 51  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2420  0  1978-03-17
 52  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2419  11  1982-11-10
 53  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2418  17  1991-01-01
 54  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2417  0  1978-01-28
 55  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2414  11  1992-03-30
 56  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2413  19  1993-07-02
 57  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2412  9  1981-03-16
 58  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2411  9  1983-11-02
 59  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2411  6  1968-05-08
 60  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2408  16  1987-05-12
 61  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2406  0  1980-06-10
 62  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2405  22  1974-04-17
 63  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2404  0  1976-06-22
 64  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2404  0  1977-01-14
 65  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2403  0  1987-04-14
 66  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2402  17  1967-06-07
 67  Romanko, Marina  m  RUS  2399  11  1986-08-05
 68  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2396  6  1985-01-04
 69  Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2396  0  1989-09-19
 70  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2394  9  1993-10-27
 71  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  wg  VIE  2393  6  1987-12-07
 72  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2392  0  1971-09-03
 73  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2391  7  1993-10-28
 74  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2387  0  1979-03-25
 75  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2385  0  1984-10-25
 76  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2384  0  1977-09-06
 77  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2383  0  1988-06-09
 78  Bulmaga, Irina  wm  ROU  2380  15  1993-11-11
 79  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2380  5  1978-01-30
 80  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2379  17  1986-08-20
 81  Arabidze, Meri  wm  GEO  2379  0  1994-02-25
 82  Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2378  0  1975-01-16
 83  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2377  16  1987-02-08
 84  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2376  5  1989-02-24
 85  Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina  wg  POL  2375  14  1987-10-28
 86  Vasilevich, Irina  m  RUS  2375  11  1985-04-19
 87  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2374  0  1978-12-05
 88  L’Ami, Alina  wg  ROU  2372  0  1985-06-01
 89  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2371  18  1987-11-21
 90  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2368  19  1985-05-13
 91  Ubiennykh, Ekaterina  wm  RUS  2367  11  1983-02-22
 92  Abdyjapar, Asyl  f  KGZ  2365  0
 93  Schleining, Zoya  wg  GER  2365  0  1961-09-06
 94  Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2363  9  1977-11-11
 95  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  wg  INA  2362  3  1992-04-07
 96  Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2362  0  1979-01-20
 97  Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2361  11  1974-04-20
 98  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2361  10  1998-09-28
 99  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2358  6  1995-01-27
 100  Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino  m  GER  2357  0  1971-09-11
 101  Madl, Ildiko  m  HUN  2357  0  1969-11-05
 102  Melamed, Tetyana  wg  GER  2356  5  1974-02-03

 

Top 100 Juniors and Girls

The Junior and girls lists get upgraded to “top 100″, following the large progress of junior players in the past years. It is no wonder the Juniors table is headed by the 8th in the world rankings Fabiano Caruana, while the Girl’s list first position belongs to the World Champion Yifan Hou.
The lists are worth reading through, as in here you will find multiple young talents that will be in the headlines of news in the years to come.

Top 100 Juniors

1  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2773  15  1992-07-30
 2  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2711  7  1994-06-28
 3  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2695  19  1992-10-24
 4  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2664  9  1993-02-09
 5  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2652  16  1993-10-09
 6  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2635  11  1993-01-31
 7  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2629  19  1994-06-08
 8  Zherebukh, Yaroslav  g  UKR  2629  9  1993-07-14
 9  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2620  13  1992-05-18
 10  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2619  13  1996-09-27
 11  Kovalyov, Anton  g  ARG  2605  9  1992-03-04
 12  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2605  7  1996-03-25
 13  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2603  22  1994-02-27
 14  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2598  9  1994-10-25
 15  Shimanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2596  19  1992-05-08
 16  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2594  11  1996-04-18
 17  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2594  9  1994-05-31
 18  Durarbayli, Vasif  g  AZE  2584  13  1992-02-24
 19  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2577  13  1993-07-16
 20  Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel  g  ARM  2567  0  1993-09-19
 21  Van Kampen, Robin  g  NED  2565  7  1994-11-14
 22  Prohaszka, Peter  g  HUN  2563  16  1992-01-13
 23  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2562  9  1993-06-03
 24  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2553  0  1992-08-15
 25  Sethuraman, S.P.  g  IND  2546  17  1993-02-25
 26  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2546  9  1993-01-01
 27  Lu, Shanglei  g  CHN  2545  6  1995-07-10
 28  Belous, Vladimir  m  RUS  2545  0  1993-07-29
 29  Yilmaz, Mustafa  m  TUR  2543  13  1992-11-05
 30  Arnold, Marc T  m  USA  2540  18  1992-11-20
 31  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  m  UKR  2534  9  1993-02-04
 32  Huschenbeth, Niclas  g  GER  2532  9  1992-02-29
 33  Grigoryan, Karen H.  m  ARM  2529  0  1995-02-25
 34  Anton Guijarro, David  f  ESP  2526  19  1995-06-23
 35  Bok, Benjamin  m  NED  2523  9  1995-01-25
 36  Grover, Sahaj  m  IND  2516  0  1995-09-07
 37  Lalith, Babu M.R.  g  IND  2515  18  1993-01-05
 38  Liu, Qingnan  m  CHN  2511  17  1992-05-23
 39  Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn  m  ISL  2506  9  1993-00-00
 40  Lagarde, Maxime  m  FRA  2505  6  1994-03-16
 41  Krejci, Jan  g  CZE  2503  18  1992-09-27
 42  Stukopin, Andrey  m  RUS  2503  11  1994-06-02
 43  Cruz, Cristhian  m  PER  2503  9  1992-02-07
 44  Vaibhav, Suri  m  IND  2502  11  1997-02-08
 45  Alonso Rosell, Alvar  m  ESP  2502  0  1992-09-13
 46  Bukavshin, Ivan  g  RUS  2498  29  1995-05-03
 47  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  m  IND  2498  16  1994-10-24
 48  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2498  9  1995-02-16
 49  Holt, Conrad  m  USA  2498  7  1993-07-09
 50  Perez Ponsa, Federico  g  ARG  2495  11  1993-10-22
 51  Rombaldoni, Axel  m  ITA  2494  18  1992-03-23
 52  Bernadskiy, Vitaliy  m  UKR  2493  9  1994-10-17
 53  Wang, Chen  m  CHN  2493  6  1993-09-19
 54  Heimann, Andreas  m  GER  2493  0  1992-01-10
 55  Oparin, Grigoriy  m  RUS  2488  7  1997-07-01
 56  Gabuzyan, Hovhannes  m  ARM  2488  0  1995-05-19
 57  Artemiev, Vladislav  m  RUS  2487  31  1998-03-05
 58  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2487  19  1995-07-30
 59  Kanarek, Marcel  m  POL  2487  9  1993-02-05
 60  Shyam, Sundar M.  m  IND  2486  18  1992-05-28
 61  Yang, Darwin  m  USA  2486  7  1996-12-04
 62  Kovalev, Vladislav  m  BLR  2485  9  1994-01-06
 63  Shyam, Nikil P.  m  IND  2484  18  1992-03-21
 64  Indjic, Aleksandar  m  SRB  2481  18  1995-08-24
 65  Sivuk, Vitaly  m  UKR  2480  27  1992-01-01
 66  Plat, Vojtech  m  CZE  2480  10  1994-01-23
 67  Eliseev, Urii  m  RUS  2480  7  1996-07-29
 68  Naroditsky, Daniel  m  USA  2477  16  1995-11-19
 69  Idani, Pouya  m  IRI  2477  9  1995-09-22
 70  Predke, Alexandr  RUS  2475  29  1994-01-05
 71  Zierk, Steven C  m  USA  2475  9  1993-08-27
 72  Urkedal, Frode  m  NOR  2473  18  1993-08-20
 73  Hansen, Eric  m  CAN  2472  7  1992-05-24
 74  Yankovsky, Roman  m  RUS  2468  6  1992-09-13
 75  Zeng, Chongsheng  m  CHN  2468  5  1993-06-10
 76  Arribas Lopez, Angel  m  ESP  2467  17  1993-11-27
 77  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2466  12  1992-09-21
 78  Pavlidis, Antonios  m  GRE  2466  9  1993-04-01
 79  Iermito, Sebastian  m  ARG  2466  0  1993-05-10
 80  Dragun, Kamil  m  POL  2465  18  1995-06-25
 81  Andersen, Mads  m  DEN  2464  9  1995-03-01
 82  Antipov, Mikhail Al.  m  RUS  2462  7  1997-06-10
 83  Chigaev, Maksim  f  RUS  2462  0  1996-11-07
 84  Raznikov, Danny  m  ISR  2462  0  1993-03-29
 85  Abasov, Nijat  g  AZE  2461  0  1995-05-14
 86  Popilski, Gil  m  ISR  2460  5  1993-10-06
 87  Nozdrachev, Vladislav  m  RUS  2460  0  1992-11-26
 88  Quesada Perez, Yasser  f  CUB  2459  0  1992-05-23
 89  Mihok, Oliver  m  HUN  2456  9  1993-06-23
 90  Berbatov, Kiprian  m  BUL  2456  0  1996-08-06
 91  Moiseenko, Vadim  RUS  2454  0  1994-07-07
 92  Baron, Tal  g  ISR  2451  10  1992-08-07
 93  Terry, Renato  f  PER  2451  0  1992-02-22
 94  Ringoir, Tanguy  m  BEL  2448  9  1994-06-29
 95  Klein, David  f  NED  2447  9  1993-12-20
 96  Bajarani, Ulvi  m  AZE  2446  0  1995-01-27
 97  Debashis, Das  m  IND  2446  0  1993-06-27
 98  Petenyi, Tamas  f  SVK  2445  18  1993-01-05
 99  Sadzikowski, Daniel  m  POL  2444  18  1994-01-20
 100  Schreiner, Peter  f  AUT  2444  9  1992-02-24
 101  Chekhov, Sergei  f  RUS  2444  0  1992-06-15
 102  Gao, Rui  m  CHN  2442  6  1992-05-20

Top 100 Girls

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Day
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2603  22  1994-02-27
 2  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2466  12  1992-09-21
 3  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2414  11  1992-03-30
 4  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2413  19  1993-07-02
 5  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2394  9  1993-10-27
 6  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2391  7  1993-10-28
 7  Bulmaga, Irina  wm  ROU  2380  15  1993-11-11
 8  Arabidze, Meri  wm  GEO  2379  0  1994-02-25
 9  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  wg  INA  2362  3  1992-04-07
 10  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2361  10  1998-09-28
 11  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2358  6  1995-01-27
 12  Wang, Jue  CHN  2355  6  1995-10-17
 13  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  wg  BLR  2342  0  1995-10-06
 14  Vojinovic, Jovana  wg  MNE  2337  18  1992-02-18
 15  Padmini, Rout  wg  IND  2328  17  1994-01-05
 16  Schut, Lisa  wm  NED  2305  10  1994-07-06
 17  Soloviova, Liza  wg  UKR  2305  2  1993-03-13
 18  Savina, Anastasia  m  RUS  2303  13  1992-03-18
 19  Papp, Petra  wg  HUN  2302  9  1993-08-22
 20  Havlikova, Kristyna  wm  CZE  2298  4  1992-07-22
 21  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2294  11  1994-01-11
 22  Tsatsalashvili, Keti  wg  GEO  2279  8  1992-06-10
 23  Saulina, Varvara  wf  RUS  2272  0  1992-03-31
 24  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  wm  IRI  2270  9  1997-00-00
 25  Olsarova, Karolina  wm  CZE  2267  8  1993-06-28
 26  Kulon, Klaudia  wf  POL  2259  5  1992-03-13
 27  Danelia, Mariam  wm  GEO  2252  6  1994-01-24
 28  Zhai, Mo  wf  CHN  2251  6  1996-03-27
 29  Hakimifard, Ghazal  wm  IRI  2249  0  1994-04-14
 30  Klek, Hanna-Marie  GER  2248  5  1995-01-11
 31  Petrova, Olga  RUS  2241  0  1993-10-14
 32  Brunello, Marina  wm  ITA  2239  18  1994-06-16
 33  Aranaz Murillo, Amalia  wf  ESP  2237  9  1995-06-05
 34  Pavlidou, Ekaterini  wm  GRE  2237  6  1993-04-03
 35  Hejazipour, Mitra  wm  IRI  2237  0  1993-02-19
 36  Haast, Anne  wm  NED  2235  15  1993-07-01
 37  Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya  wm  UKR  2234  9  1994-12-30
 38  Varga, Melinda  HUN  2232  8  1997-01-04
 39  Eric, Jovana  wm  SRB  2230  0  1992-01-22
 40  Hoang, Thi Nhu Y  wm  VIE  2228  0  1993-04-30
 41  Salazar, Aura Cristina  wf  COL  2228  0  1995-05-20
 42  Butuc, Maria  wm  RUS  2224  11  1993-03-27
 43  Foisor, Mihaela-Veronica  wm  ROU  2220  0  1994-03-26
 44  Lei, Tingjie  CHN  2219  7  1997-03-03
 45  Matveeva, Olga  wf  RUS  2219  0  1992-09-01
 46  Chandika Divyasree  wf  IND  2218  0  1993-01-08
 47  Medina, Warda Aulia  wf  INA  2218  0  1997-00-00
 48  Tjolsen, Katrine  wm  NOR  2218  0  1993-01-28
 49  Abdulla, Khayala  wm  AZE  2217  0  1993-07-13
 50  Saduakassova, Dinara  wm  KAZ  2216  0  1996-10-31
 51  Xu, Huahua  CHN  2214  0  1994-02-18
 52  Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung  wm  VIE  2212  9  1994-01-28
 53  Petrukhina, Irina  wf  RUS  2212  0  1994-03-29
 54  Pujari, Rucha  wf  IND  2210  9  1994-07-02
 55  Kazimova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2209  13  1993-07-28
 56  Rjanova, Valery  wf  RUS  2208  0  1993-04-12
 57  Bezgodova, Maria  wm  RUS  2206  0  1993-05-25
 58  Iwanow, Anna  wm  POL  2205  9  1995-04-07
 59  Shvayger, Yuliya  wf  ISR  2202  0  1994-10-20
 60  Osmanodja, Filiz  wf  GER  2199  0  1996-03-07
 61  Nicolas Zapata, Irene  wf  ESP  2197  15  1997-03-05
 62  Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea  wm  COL  2196  9  1996-07-07
 63  Suslova, Alena  wf  RUS  2196  0  1993-10-11
 64  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  wm  KAZ  2193  0  2000-01-12
 65  Tantsiura, Marja  UKR  2193  0  1996-02-13
 66  Vo, Thi Kim Phung  wm  VIE  2193  0  1993-06-08
 67  Gvanceladze, Anna  wf  RUS  2192  0  1993-10-05
 68  Camacho, Chardine Cheradee  wm  PHI  2190  0  1994-01-17
 69  Grigoryeva, Olga A.  wf  RUS  2190  0  1994-06-25
 70  Baciu, Diana  wf  MDA  2186  3  1994-03-26
 71  Krasiuk, Kateryna  wf  UKR  2183  0  1993-12-28
 72  Wisniowska, Klaudia  POL  2181  17  1995-08-05
 73  Varga, Klara  wm  HUN  2181  7  1994-03-15
 74  Bochis, Julia  wf  GER  2181  0  1993-06-19
 75  Castrillon Gomez, Melissa  wf  COL  2181  0  1995-01-25
 76  Grigorian, Marine  wf  RUS  2181  0  1992-02-14
 77  Balaian, Alina  wm  RUS  2179  0  1992-12-18
 78  Pratyusha, Bodda  IND  2176  28  1997-04-11
 79  Erdos, Boglarka  HUN  2176  10  1992-02-05
 80  Travkina, Anastasia  wf  RUS  2176  8  1992-01-16
 81  Hernandez Moya, Yuleisy  wf  CUB  2175  9  1992-12-16
 82  Efroimski, Marsel  wm  ISR  2174  9  1995-02-13
 83  Petrova, Irina  wf  UKR  2173  9  1993-11-14
 84  Forgas Moreno, Yaniela  wf  CUB  2173  0  1992-01-03
 85  Osmak, Iulija  wf  UKR  2171  7  1998-03-06
 86  Belenkaya, Dina  wf  RUS  2170  8  1993-12-22
 87  Nandhidhaa, PV  IND  2168  8  1996-04-10
 88  Iordanidou, Zoi  GRE  2166  20  1992-09-07
 89  Baraeva, Marina  wm  RUS  2165  6  1995-08-21
 90  Newrkla, Katharina  wf  AUT  2165  0  1992-05-31
 91  Bukhteeva, Viktoria  wf  RUS  2164  0  1993-11-27
 92  Sihite, Chelsie Monica  wm  INA  2162  0  1995-01-05
 93  Chumpitaz, Ann  wf  PER  2160  17  1994-04-19
 94  Kulkarni Bhakti  c  IND  2159  0  1992-05-19
 95  Severina, Maria  RUS  2158  25  1995-11-21
 96  Lach, Aleksandra  wf  POL  2157  17  1995-01-02
 97  Baraeva, Irina  wf  RUS  2153  7  1995-08-21
 98  Orozco, Lina Yomayra  wc  COL  2150  0  1992-09-02
 99  Styazhkina, Anna  wf  RUS  2150  0  1997-06-05
 100  Cancio-Bello Ayes, Flavia  wf  CUB  2148  9  1993-05-24

Chessdom

Carlsen And Wang Hao Neck And Neck

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012

Magnus Carlsen and Wang Hao both won their 8th round games at the Biel GM Tournament to remain locked together as co-leaders on 16 points.
Carlsen inflicted another defeat on poor Victor Bologan, while Wang Hao continued his excellent form by bea…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

August 2012 Rating List

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012

official_logo
FIDE publishes August 2012 FIDE Rating List. The list of top players is published at dedicated page of FIDE ratings website. All players can check new ratings at the main page of FIDE ratings website or download TXT version from downloads page.

Note for developers:
1. From September 2012 – 10 digits FIDE IDs will be introduced.
2. Rating lists and full list of players in XML will be available for download on July, 1 2012 at ‘Downloads’ section.
3. Rating list with K factor will be put by default and version without K will be discontinued.
4. Top lists for Standard rating were extended from Top 20 Juniors and Top 20 Girls to Top 100 Juniors and Top 100 Girls.

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

Carlsen, Wang Hao lead Biel after 8

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012


Round 8 results

Hikaru Nakamura Wang Hao 0 – 1
Magnus Carlsen Victor Bologan 1 – 0
Etienne Bacrot Anish Giri 0 – 1


Standings after 8 rounds

ELO games points
1. Magnus Carlsen 2837 NOR 8 16
Wang Hao 2739 CHN 8 16
3. Anish Giri 2696 NED 8 15
4. Hikaru Nakamura 2778 USA 8 10
5. Etienne Bacrot 2713 FRA 8 6
6. Victor Bologan 2732 MDA 6 1

Official website: http://www.bielchessfestival.ch/en/home/

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Carlsen virtually close to dethroning Kasparov in the highest ever ELO ratings

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012

carlsen and kasparovMagnus Carlsen is just a step away from dethroning Kasparov as the highest rated player ever in chess history. After today’s victory against Bologan, the young Norwegian has live rating of 2847 ELO, just four points away from Kasparov’s peak 2851 ELO.

Kasparov’s rating peaked in July 1999 and January 2000 when he was 35-36 years old, now Carlsen has the chance to surpass the mark being only 21 years old.

This is not the only achievement of Kasparov that Carlsen is going to surpass. In January 1984, Kasparov became the No. 1 ranked player in the world, with a FIDE rating of 2710, the youngest ever world No. 1, a record that lasted 12 years. The record is currently held by Magnus Carlsen.

How it all started

No one expected it in 2004, when Carlsen’s storming into chess life was just starting. Here is an excerpt of Prince of Chess directed and produced by Oyvind Asbjornsen. This was at the Reykjavic Rapid 2004 tournament where some of the world’s best players competed.

Chessdom

20-Year-Old Stakes a Place Among the World’s Best

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012

Since Magnus Carlsen of Norway became the world’s top-ranked chess player in 2009, many have predicted that his biggest rival would be Sergey Karjakin. Karjakin, a 22-year-old Ukrainian who plays for Russia, is now ranked No. 6. But another challenger is also on the rise: Fabiano Caruana. Caruana, who plays for Italy and has dual Italian and American citizenship, has risen to No. 8 from No. 32 in the last year. And this month, he tied with Karjakin for first at the 40th annual Sparkassen Chess Meeting tournament in Dortmund, Germany. But he was awarded the sole title based on having won more games than Karjakin. Caruana, who turns 20 on Monday, lost in Round 2 to Ruslan Ponomariov and had to rally to catch Karjakin by …

Source: GameKnot online chess news

Analysis by Magnus Carlsen

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012
Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

British Championship LIVE!

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012

Live chess broadcast powered by ChessBomb and Chessdom

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

FIDE Organisers Manual

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012

official_logo

After the re-structure of FIDE Commissions in 2009, the Organisers Committee was subsumed under the EVENTS Commission. The Events Commission undertook a review of all regulations of all FIDE competitions which are not under the jurisdiction of the World Championship & Olympiad (WCO) Commission. In addition, the EVE implemented new guidelines for the award of the International Organiser title and brought this in line with other titles (Trainers and Arbiters) which require attendance and passing an examination through a seminar.

One of the immediate tasks of the EVE was to update and systemize regulations of official FIDE competitions. We are glad, that in Istanbul Congress, federations and IOs will each receive a copy of the FIDE Organisers Manual. It comes in a handy folder and replacements are possible whenever regulations are updated or amended.

In order to save posting costs, federations should contact the FIDE Secretariat Staff at the Istanbul Congress for their copies. We also attach a pdf copy which you could simply print.
I take this opportunity to thank especially EVE Secretary Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou, Councillor Ozgur Solakoglu and my fellow EVE colleagues for their co-operation and input during my last 3.5 years as EVE Chairman. FIDE Vice President Boris Kutin has been appointed the new EVE Chairman and I am sure he will share his experiences and bring the EVE forward.

Ignatius Leong

FIDE General Secretary

Download FIDE Organisers Manual

Source: World Chess Federation – FIDE

CECLUB Primera Division starts in Spain

Tuesday, July 31st, 2012

Paco VallejoThe Torneo de Primera Divisi?n de Ajedrez de Clubes en Espa?a CECLUB starts in Badajoz, Spain. 12 teams divided in two groups will compete in the event. The two best placed in the groups will go on to semi finals and finals.

Top players in the competition are GM Vallejo, GM Kuzubov, GM Quesada Perez, GM Galkin, GM Illescas, GM Gyimesi, GM Khenkin, GM Lopez Martinez, etc.

The CECLUB Primera Division is a qualification tournament for the CECLUB Division de Honor, one of the strongest team chess championships in Europe.

Full information about the event and daily reports in the Spanish version of Chessdom.

 

Grupo I – 2012 Grupo II – 2012
C.A. Caja Canarias C. A. Equigoma – Casa Social Catolica
C. E. Lleida Societat Coral colon de Sabadell
C. E. Escola d’escacs de Barcelona M?rida Patrimonio – Ajoblanco
C. A. Universidad de Oviedo C. E. Binissalem
C. A. Universidad de Vigo C. A. 64 Villalba
C. E. Barbera C. A. Virgen de Atocha

 

1. C. E. ESCOLA D’ESCACS DE BARCELONA
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 GM Galkin Alexander 2615 RUS
2 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr 2588 RUS
3 GM Moskalenko Viktor 2523 UKR
4 IM Larino Nieto David 2469 ESP
5 IM Gual Pascual Antonio 2459 ESP
2. C. A. UNIVERSIDAD DE VIGO
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 IM Paramos Dominguez Roberto 2407 ESP
2 IM Guerra Bastida Diego 2397 ESP
3 IM Pena Gomez Manuel 2408 ESP
4 IM Garcia Castro Pablo 2393 ESP
5 Carrera Perez Francisco 2299 ESP
6 WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania 2254 ESP
7 IM Rodriguez Lopez Rafael 2244 ESP
8 Leiros Vila Avelino 2162 ESP
9 Gonzalez Roca Pablo 2067 ESP
10 Estevez Rodriguez Luis Alberto 2068 ESP
3. C.A. CAJACANARIAS
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2629 UKR
2 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2601 ESP
3 GM Korneev Oleg 2577 ESP
4 GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis 2419 ESP
5 IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge Juan 2364 ESP
6 IM Villavicencio Martinez Adalber 2315 ESP
7 Meneses Gonzalez Kevin Moises 2264 ESP
8 Molina Rodriguez Borja 2124 ESP
9 Nortes Hernandez Pedro 2024 ESP
10 Perez Barreto Adrian 1961 ESP
4. C. A. UNIVERSIDAD DE OVIEDO
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 IM Andres Gonzalez Alberto 2535 ESP
2 IM Recuero Guerra David 2467 ESP
3 IM Llaneza Vega Marcos 2424 ESP
4 FM Gonzalez Menendez Ivan 2411 ESP
5 FM Suarez Real Alberto 2400 ESP
6 FM Alvarez Fernandez Enrique 2369 ESP
7 FM Andres Gonzalez Ivan 2324 ESP
8 FM Garcia Garcia Ruben 2279 ESP
9 FM Roiz Baztan David 2257 ESP
10 Sanchez Repullo Daniel 2244 ESP
5. C. E. LLEIDA
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 FM Barbero Sendic Alejandro 2370 ESP
2 FM Trepat Herranz Joan 2299 ESP
3 FM Martinez Lopez Ivan 2302 ESP
4 FM Coll Ortega Jordi 2293 ESP
5 Codina Garcia Jose 2124 ESP
6 Gensana Berzunces Joan 2001 ESP
6. C. E. BARBERA
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky 2626 CUB
2 GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2539 ESP
3 IM Matnadze Ana 2422 ESP
4 IM Bergez Luc 2420 FRA
5 IM Alonso Moyano Jonathan 2417 ESP
6 IM Grafl Florian 2387 GER
7 Perez Manas Benjamin 2250 ESP
8 FM Bosque Ortega Xavier 2247 ESP
9 Rivas Garcia Victor 2224 ESP
10 Ramos Vizuete Miguel 1796 ESP
1. C.A. AJOBLANCO-CIUDAD DE DON BENITO
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2674 HUN
2 GM Khenkin Igor 2669 GER
3 GM Mirzoev Azer 2545 AZE
4 GM Llanes Hurtado Miguel 2483 ESP
5 IM Fernandez Romero Ernesto 2472 ESP
6 FM Zarzo Lopez Tomas 2286 ESP
7 De Nacimiento Monta?o Angel 2193 ESP
8 De Nacimiento Monta?o Antonio 2096 ESP
9 Sanchez Silva Luis Agapito 2042 ESP
10 Rubio Nevado Pedro 2048 ESP
11 Hernandez Cid Cesar 2053 ESP
12 Gutierrez Leon Cristobal 1935 ESP
2. C.A. 64 VILLALBA
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 IM Moreno Trujillo Alejandro 2500 ESP
2 FM Moreno Tejera Emilio 2350 ESP
3 FM Bolado Saez Sergio 2386 ESP
4 FM Renteria Jorge 2326 COL
5 IM Gongora Montes Benjamin 2233 MEX
6 Bermejo Arruego Luis 2188 ESP
7 Ruano Marco Javier 2174 ESP
8 CM Gutierrez Castillo Oscar 2158 ESP
9 Blasco De La Cruz Luis 1999 ESP
10 Velasco Garcia Jorge Juan 1920 ESP
3. C.A. ALMAGRO
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 GM Herraiz Hidalgo Herminio 2491 ESP
2 IM Espinosa Aranda Angel 2402 ESP
4 FM Garcia Moral Garcia Jose Danie 2315 ESP
5 Jimenez Martinez Jose Vicente 2285 ESP
6 Ramirez Diaz Jose Ramon 2151 ESP
7 Garcia Del Moral Lopez Joaquin 1887 ESP
4. C.A. REAL CLUB REGATAS
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 Mate Adan Carlos 2276 ESP
2 Rivera Domenech Miguel 2275 ESP
3 Ruiz Marana Alejandro 2210 ESP
4 Velasco Gonzalez Julio 2189 ESP
5 Revilla Rio Francisco 2127 ESP
6 Roqueni Canal Ramon 2073 ESP
7 San Emeterio Rubio Jose 2062 ESP
8 Lopez Solar Fernando 2022 ESP
5. C.E. SOCIETAT CORAL COLON DE SABADELL
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2697 ESP
2 GM Magem Badals Jordi 2554 ESP
3 IM Alonso Rosell Alvar 2502 ESP
4 GM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel 2509 ESP
5 IM Perpinya Rofes Lluis Maria 2401 ESP
6 FM Colon Garcia Enrique 2365 ESP
6. C.A. VIRGEN DE ATOCHA
M. Nombre Elo FED
1 FM Anton Guijarro David 2490 ESP
2 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2465 ESP
3 IM Gergacz Attila 2391 HUN
4 IM Rubio Mejia Luis Ignacio 2428 ESP
5 IM Martinez Martin David 2385 ESP
6 WGM Rudolf Anna 2325 HUN
7 FM Rabadan Velasco Raul 2347 ESP
8 Vazquez Torres Adrian 2136 ESP
9 Perez De Aranda A. Leonardo I. 2113 ESP
10 Suarez Triguero Jose Alfonso 2080 ESP

Chessdom

Search
Categories