Archive for March, 2012

Mar del Plata International Chess Tournament

Saturday, March 31st, 2012

The 43rd Mar del Plata International Chess Tournament is taking place from 31st March to 7th April at the Centro Asturiano in Mar del Plata, Argentina.

The legendary event is this year named as “Torneo Ciudad de Mar del Plata-Marcel Duchamp”. The 9-round Swiss event has attracted 182 players with eight Grandmasters in the field. Full list bellow.

There will also be three blitz events in the evenings. Official website.

Mar del Plata is located on the coast of the Atlantic Ocean, about 400 km south of Buenos Aires. Mar del Plata is the second largest city of Buenos Aires Province, one of the major fishing ports and the biggest seaside beach resort in Argentina.

Mar del Plata

Registered players:

1. GM Flores Diego ARG 2599
2. GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2579
3. GM Rodriguez Vila Andres URU 2518
4. GM Rusev Krasimir BUL 2516
5. GM Alonso Salvador ARG 2506
6. GM Ricardi Pablo ARG 2504
7. GM Garcia Palermo Carlos ITA 2479
8. IM Claverie Raul ARG 2470
9. IM Liascovich Lucas ARG 2433
10. IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo URU 2423
11. IM Rosito Jorge ARG 2401
12. IM Mahia Gustavo ARG 2399
13. IM Fusco Leonardo ARG 2391
14. IM Van Riemsdijk Herman C BRA 2391
15. IM Duarte Leonardo ARG 2371
16. IM Kanefsck Gustavo ARG 2368
17. IM Lujan Carolina ARG 2364
18. IM Della Morte German ARG 2344
19. IM De Dovitiis Alejo ARG 2341
20. FM Antonio Jorge Carlos ARG 2341
21. IM Leskovar Mario ARG 2330
22. WGM Amura Claudia ARG 2328
23. Landriel Mario ARG 2326
24. FM Vasta Eduardo ARG 2325
25. Cristobal Manuel ARG 2312
26. FM Randazzo Adrian ITA 2302
27. FM Meza Hugo ARG 2291
28. FM Tovillas Daniel R ARG 2282
29. Paveto Kevin ARG 2279
30. FM Pina Ulises CUB 2270
31. FM Pichot Alan ARG 2269
32. FM Peralta Eduardo PAR 2265
33. IM Trois Francisco R T BRA 2262
34. WIM Zuriel Marisa ARG 2258
35. FM Piscicelli Daniel Orlando ARG 2257
36. FM Leskovar Matias ARG 2256
37. Dimuro Matias ARG 2255
38. Spata German ARG 2255
39. Gaitan Juan Manuel ARG 2249
40. Anino Sergio ARG 2219
41. FM Ibar Marcelo ARG 2215
42. Giampa Alejandro ARG 2210
43. FM Capparelli Damian ARG 2187
44. FM Perez Pietronave Carlos ARG 2186
45. FM Mendez Gustavo ARG 2185
46. Labrunee Juan Pablo ARG 2185
47. Toniutti Ezio ARG 2180
48. Bertaccini Daniel ARG 2178
49. Caceres Recalde Fernando ARG 2175
50. Paez Medina Guillermo CHI 2175
51. Guerrero Alvaro URU 2173
52. Fidel Roberto Oscar ARG 2167
53. Fiori Alberto Nicolas ARG 2166
54. FM Molina Jorge BOL 2159
55. Arcos Facio Mateo URU 2154
56. Fiori Hector ARG 2150
57. Ferragud Leandro ARG 2144
58. FM Bulcourf Carlos ARG 2133
59. Martinez Horacio ARG 2132
60. Paniagua Chnelik Sebastian ARG 2127
61. Restuccia Francisco ARG 2112
62. Mackeprang Luis ARG 2111
63. Cervetto Esteban ARG 2107
64. Bianchi Albino ARG 2105
65. Martinez De Negri Gonzalo ARG 2105
66. Orfali Marcelo-Rafael ITA 2104
67. WFM Colombo Camila URU 2102
68. Naspleda Federico ARG 2099
69. Sandoval Teofilo PER 2097
70. Arguinariz Enrique ARG 2096
71. Fernandez Jorge Daniel ARG 2093
72. Conde Adrian ARG 2080
73. Cavadini Ignacio ARG 2078
74. Lopez Sant Andrea Javier ARG 2077
75. Benedetti Julio ARG 2068
76. Beckerman M ARG 2062
77. Benedetti Claudio ARG 2058
78. Andrade Aquiles Ulises ARG 2053
79. FM Di Giannantonio Nino ARG 2050
80. Cespedes Walter ARG 2044
81. Evans Pablo ARG 2042
82. Moccero Eduardo ARG 2036
83. Alvarez Alberto Elias ARG 2031
84. Carbone Diego URU 2029
85. Martinez Matias ARG 2028
86. Romero Fabian ARG 2024
87. Airoli Alejandro Hernan ARG 2016
88. Morelli Nicolas ARG 2011
89. Benedetti Antonella ARG 2009
90. Fernandez Alejandro ARG 2004
91. Femini Esteban ARG 2000
92. Santagada Hector Ricardo ARG 1999
93. Allo Esteban ARG 1996
94. Spata Ruben ARG 1991
95. Damiano Martin ARG 1990
96. Martyniuk Carolina Milka ARG 1990
97. Gomez Roberto Carlos ARG 1987
98. Izaguirre Carlos ARG 1985
99. Santopietro Gerardo ARG 1984
100. Torella Rodolfo ARG 1976
101. CM Munoz Francisco ARG 1975
102. Maucci Marcelo ARG 1970
103. Meruvia Meruvia Juan CHI 1963
104. Barroso Alberto ARG 1958
105. Sosa Ruben ARG 1949
106. Fabrizio Gustavo ARG 1943
107. Vergara Ramon Antonio ARG 1941
108. Lupis Federico ARG 1933
109. Ortiz Jorge ARG 1928
110. Casares Luis ARG 1926
111. Elias Roberto ARG 1923
112. Laria Rodrigo Nicolas ARG 1919
113. Farace Daniel ARG 1907
114. Espindola Juan Carlos ARG 1903
115. Mazzocchi Facundo ARG 1878
116. Tierno De La Rosa Juan ARG 1878
117. Speranza Mariano ARG 1875
118. Robba Osmar ARG 1873
119. Hernandez Amura Gilberto ARG 1866
120. Zamora Martin VEN 1860
121. Lopez Miller Indalecio ARG 1857
122. Del Bianco Juan Carlos ARG 1836
123. Godoy Gustavo Guillermo ARG 1835
124. Lidovsky Sergio ARG 1826
125. Saitta Jorge ARG 1820
126. Alvarez Agustin ARG 1817
127. De Leon Patricia URU 1805
128. Santianes Nahuel ARG 1798
129. Brie Juan ARG 1791
130. Curotto Nicolas ARG 1782
131. Hoeschele Hermann ARG 1761
132. Cavezza Paul AUS 1750
133. Oldoni Hernan ARG 1741
134. De San Vicente Sabrina URU 1731
135. Zarate Fernandoh PAR 1720
136. Beron Ricardo ARG 1712
137. Maidana Walter ARG 1706
138. Besso Javier Alejandro ARG 1682
139. Solari Pablo URU 1665
140. Martin Nicolas ARG 1654
141. Campati Bruno ARG 1648
142. Viera Matias Nahuel ARG 1640
143. Pak Eduardo ARG 1623
144. Caceres Recalde Gonzalo ARG 1588
145. De Leon Veronica URU 1586
146. Cares Gabriel ARG 1580
147. Cardozo Teofilo ARG 1543
148. Munoz Clara Belen ARG 1370
149. Alcaraz Juan Jose ARG 0
150. Baldini Jorge Omar ARG 0
151. Boccia Nestor ARG 0
152. Bonilla Fernando URU 0
153. Caruso Tomas ARG 0
154. Curi Jeronimo ARG 0
155. Djimcherachvili Lia ARG 0
156. Etchevest Marcelo ARG 0
157. Fernandez Felix Jose ARG 0
158. Fernandez Mazetti Ignacio ARG 0
159. Garcia Geronimo ARG 0
160. Gil De Castro Noemi ARG 0
161. Goncalves Juan Jose ARG 0
162. Gonzalez Enrique ARG 0
163. Juarez Luis ARG 0
164. Koich Esteban ARG 0
165. Krumrick Ezequiel Arturo ARG 0
166. Kywatyniec Jorge ARG 0
167. Malvicino Juan Carlos ARG 0
168. Mazza Sebastian ARG 0
169. Mendez Mariano ARG 0
170. Mondaca Jorge ARG 0
171. Munzi Sergio ARG 0
172. Olmos Cesar ARG 0
173. Postolski Javier ARG 0
174. Pozzoli Valeria ARG 0
175. Previtera Fernando ARG 0
176. Reynoso Carlos ARG 0
177. Salazar Arturo ARG 0
178. Suarez Cristian ARG 0
179. Surgen Marcos ARG 0
180. Taranto Juan Carlos ARG 0
181. Tironi Luis ARG 0
182. Videla Rodrigo ARG 0

Chessdom

LIVE Final Four Commentary with GM Onischuk

Saturday, March 31st, 2012
Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Big lead for Dallas after 1 round

Saturday, March 31st, 2012


Unless UTD totally collapse in the next two rounds, they have the best chance to win the Final Four. They opened up a 1.5 point lead with just 2 matches to play.

UTD (3.5) vs UMBC (2.0)

W GM Yotov vs GM Kritz
B GM Chirila vs GM Margvelashvili
W GM Sadorra vs IM Kaplan
B GM Holt vs NM Balasubramamian

TTU (2.0) vs NYU (0.5)

W GM Meier vs IM Quan
B GM Moradiabadi vs NM Shvartsman
W GM Bykhovsky vs NM Rosenberg
B GM Boros vs Cameron

LIVE games at 5 pm ET at www.MonRoi.com

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Clutch ending by Jakovenko to capture the big title

Saturday, March 31st, 2012


Final round results

Bo.
Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.
Name Rtg
1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2729 7? 1 – 0 8 GM Fressinet Laurent 2693
2 GM Bologan Viktor 2687 7? ? – ? 7? GM Malakhov Vladimir 2705
3 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2695 7? ? – ? 7? GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2693
4 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2689 7? ? – ? 7? GM Volokitin Andrei 2695
5 GM Azarov Sergei 2667 7? ? – ? 7? GM Matlakov Maxim 2632
6 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2666 7 1 – 0 7 GM Caruana Fabiano 2767
7 GM Balogh Csaba 2664 7 ? – ? 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2709
8 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2610 7 ? – ? 7 GM Bacrot Etienne 2706
9 GM Khismatullin Denis 2656 7 ? – ? 7 GM Jobava Baadur 2706
10 GM Dreev Aleksey 2698 7 ? – ? 7 GM Ragger Markus 2654
11 GM Fridman Daniel 2653 7 ? – ? 7 GM Efimenko Zahar 2695
12 GM Akopian Vladimir 2684 7 1 – 0 7 GM Khalifman Alexander 2649
13 GM Berkes Ferenc 2682 7 ? – ? 7 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2645
14 GM Najer Evgeniy 2640 7 1 – 0 7 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2682
15 GM Smeets Jan 2610 7 1 – 0 7 GM Korobov Anton 2679
16 GM Georgiev Kiril 2671 7 ? – ? 7 GM Khenkin Igor 2632
17 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2666 7 ? – ? 7 GM Durarbeyli Vasif 2543
18 GM Khairullin Ildar 2626 6? 0 – 1 6? GM Riazantsev Alexander 2710
19 GM Navara David 2700 6? ? – ? 6? GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2626
20 GM Volkov Sergey 2623 6? ? – ? 6? GM Areshchenko Alexander 2688
21 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 6? 0 – 1 6? GM Sargissian Gabriel 2674
22 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2590 6? 0 – 1 6? GM Sokolov Ivan 2653
23 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2649 6? ? – ? 6? GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2615
24 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2643 6? 1 – 0 6? IM Azaladze Shota 2419
25 GM Ernst Sipke 2578 6? 0 – 1 6? GM Jones Gawain C B 2635
26 GM Grigoriants Sergey 2561 6? 1 – 0 6? GM Hracek Zbynek 2627
27 GM Grachev Boris 2705 6 ? – ? 6? FM Alekseenko Kirill 2367

Full results: http://chess-results.com/tnr66864.aspx?

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Jakovenko Wins European Championship

Saturday, March 31st, 2012

FLASH REPORT
Dmitry Jakovenko (pictured) defeated leader Laurent Fressinet in the last round of the 2012 European Individual Chess Championships to take the title and ?‚¬14,000 with a score of 8??/11.
Despite his last round loss, Laurent Fressin…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

Jakovenko clear first at EICC

Saturday, March 31st, 2012


Final standings

Rk. Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3 w we w-we K rtg+/-
1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2729 8.5 2832 67.0 72.0 8.5 7.09 1.41 10 14.1
2 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2693 8.0 2800 71.5 76.0 8 6.49 1.51 10 15.1
3 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2705 8.0 2787 68.5 73.5 8 6.84 1.16 10 11.6
4 GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2689 8.0 2786 69.0 74.0 8 6.65 1.35 10 13.5
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2695 8.0 2784 66.5 71.5 8 6.76 1.24 10 12.4
6 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2632 8.0 2778 72.0 76.5 8 5.87 2.13 10 21.3
7 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2687 8.0 2768 66.5 71.5 8 6.85 1.15 10 11.5
8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2693 8.0 2765 66.0 71.0 8 7.00 1.00 10 10.0
9 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2666 8.0 2761 63.5 69.0 8 6.67 1.33 10 13.3
10 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2667 8.0 2759 66.0 71.0 8 6.68 1.32 10 13.2
11 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2640 8.0 2756 66.0 71.0 8 6.32 1.68 10 16.8
12 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2684 8.0 2754 64.5 69.0 8 7.02 0.98 10 9.8
13 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2695 8.0 2745 63.5 68.5 8 7.25 0.75 10 7.5
14 GM Smeets Jan NED 2610 8.0 2685 59.0 63.5 8 6.83 1.17 10 11.7
15 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2635 7.5 2760 70.0 74.0 7.5 5.61 1.89 10 18.9
16 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2709 7.5 2751 69.0 74.0 7.5 6.85 0.65 10 6.5
17 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2706 7.5 2748 72.0 77.0 7.5 6.83 0.67 10 6.7
18 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2698 7.5 2736 65.5 70.0 7.5 6.90 0.60 10 6.0
19 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2656 7.5 2734 67.5 72.5 7.5 6.30 1.20 10 12.0
20 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2666 7.5 2734 67.0 72.0 7.5 6.43 1.07 10 10.7
21 GM Durarbeyli Vasif AZE 2543 7.5 2729 66.5 70.5 7.5 4.54 2.96 10 29.6
22 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2710 7.5 2728 65.5 71.0 7.5 7.19 0.31 10 3.1
23 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2706 7.5 2725 69.5 73.5 7.5 7.14 0.36 10 3.6
24 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2682 7.5 2716 67.5 72.5 7.5 6.94 0.56 10 5.6
25 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2654 7.5 2714 67.0 71.0 7.5 6.45 1.05 10 10.5
26 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2664 7.5 2714 61.0 66.0 7.5 6.72 0.78 10 7.8
27 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2653 7.5 2709 63.0 67.5 7.5 6.60 0.90 10 9.0
28 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2643 7.5 2706 67.5 71.0 7.5 6.50 1.00 10 10.0
29 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2653 7.5 2705 65.0 70.0 7.5 6.66 0.84 10 8.4
30 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2671 7.5 2703 64.5 69.5 7.5 6.97 0.53 10 5.3
31 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2674 7.5 2702 64.0 68.5 7.5 7.03 0.47 10 4.7
32 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2645 7.5 2698 62.5 67.5 7.5 6.65 0.85 10 8.5
33 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2610 7.5 2697 66.0 71.0 7.5 6.12 1.38 10 13.8
34 GM Khenkin Igor GER 2632 7.5 2695 60.0 64.5 7.5 6.51 0.99 10 9.9
35 GM Efimenko Zahar UKR 2695 7.5 2664 61.5 66.5 7.5 7.80 -0.30 10 -3.0
36 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2561 7.5 2647 57.5 61.0 7.5 5.73 1.77 10 17.7

Full standings here: http://chess-results.com/tnr66864.aspx?

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

More EICC chess tactic

Saturday, March 31st, 2012


White to move. How should white proceed?

Source: ChessToday.net

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Dmitry Jakovenko is the 2012 European Champion!

Saturday, March 31st, 2012

The European Individual Chess Championship 2012 took place in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, from 19th March to 1st April, 2012. It is part of the World Chess Championship cycle as the top 23 players qualify for the World Cup.

After 11 rounds of play, the 3rd seed Dmitry Jakovenko from Russia emerged the new European Champion. Congratulations!

Jakovenko defeated the earlier leader Laurent Fressinet from France and overtook the first position. As the other top games were drawn, Jakovenko remained alone with 8.5 points and tie-break was not to be counted.

Dmitry Jakovenko

Dmitry Jakovenko

13 players shared the second place with 8 points each: GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2693, GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2705, GM Andreikin Dmitry RUS 2689, GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2695, GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2632, GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2687, GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2693, GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2666, GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2667, GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2640, GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2684, GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2695 and GM Smeets Jan NED 2610. They have all qualified for the World Cup 2013.

The remaining nine qualifiers will be known after all games are finished and tie-breaks are summed up.

Replay the top games from the Championship with the analysis by Houdini engine.

Chessdom

Brilliant start puts Gawain Jones on course to qualify for World Cup

Saturday, March 31st, 2012

Saturday is the 11th and final round of the European Chess Championship at Plovdiv, Bulgaria, from where the top games will be shown free online, starting 10am BST, as England’s Gawain Jones battles to qualify for next year’s $1.2m World Cup. With two rounds left, Jones was eighth, half a point behind the leaders and well inside the minimum 23 World Cup places. Jones, 24, the England No4, was seeded No60 but made a brilliant start as the only chess player to win his first four games. His technical ace was the Dragon Sicilian, a dynamic counter-attacking system for Black used by England’s first chess grandmaster Tony Miles and a UK speciality. Jones’s fourth-round opponent, Boris Savchenko of Russia, took on the Dragon but …

Source: GameKnot online chess news

2012 College Chess Final Four begins

Saturday, March 31st, 2012


The 2012 College Chess Final Four has started. The SPICE – Knight Raiders are facing the 6-time National Champion UMBC in the first round.

Here is the link to all the pictures so far: https://picasaweb.google.com/116302832360230031699/2012FinalFour

LIVE games can be viewed at www.MonRoi.com

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Search
Categories