Archive for March, 2011

World Junior 2011 in India

Thursday, March 31st, 2011

World Junior 2011 in India
Invitation and regulations
The All India Chess Federation on behalf of the FIDE and the Tamilnadu State Chess Association is pleased to invite member Federations of FIDE to the World Junior Chess Championship – 2011 to be held in Chennai, India, 1-16 August 2011.

Invitation
Regulations
Registration Form
General information on Chennai city


Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Levon aRomian’s Blitz !!!

Thursday, March 31st, 2011


Levon aRomian’s Blitz !!!

On his way back from Monaco to his native country, the brand new winner of Melody Amber tournament spent a day in Rome, promptly intercepted by the Italian journo Janis Nisii (who lives in Rome) who sent us a photographic evidence of the real reason behind his trip!

The author sums up for you the story behind it:

Aronian was trying to go to Yerevan from Berlin (where he lives) but his flight was cancelled so he decided to get the flight from Rome the next day and called me knowing I live in Rome. I’ve decided to send the blog owner a few pics of Lev making up that funny story.

The train station where I took the first 2 pics of him is probably the less famous of Rome and it’s in the Northern border of the city, this is what makes the whole thing funny: the blog site is jokingly pretending that he reached that remote district only because he wanted to play at all costs with the people of a local chess club :)

(The original saying in Italian says that you should only trust wives and farm animals from your own country, and it got transformed changing wives to chess clubs)

Full story with many pictures here: http://soloscacchi.altervista.org/?page_id=19651

Janis Nisii
Journalist and Photographer
Rome, Italy

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Hard going for the English in the European Individuals – 7

Thursday, March 31st, 2011

Malcolm Pein reports on the European Individual Championships in Aix-les-Bains which is very strong and the English contingent is struggling to make a mark.

Source: The Week in Chess

Special endgame improvement

Thursday, March 31st, 2011


White to move. How should white proceed?

8/5k2/4p1p1/5b2/4p1B1/4K1PP/5P2/8 w – - 0 1

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Dominguez wins Zonal 2.3 Chess Championship

Thursday, March 31st, 2011


Zonal 2.3 Chess Championship
Leinier Dominguez Perez and Lazaro Bruzon qualify for the World Cup
Chessdom report

The Zonal 2.3 Chess Championship was held from 18th to 27th March in Santiago, Dominican Republic. 13 players from nine federations competed in the round robin tournament.

Cuban representatives Leinier Dominguez Perez and Lazaro Bruzon upheld the top seeded positions and claimed the first two places, with 11 and 10.5 points respectively, to qualify for the World Chess Cup which will be held in Khanty-Mansiysk later this year. Official website.

Final standings:

1. GM Dominguez Perez Leinier CUB 2716 – 11
2. GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2686 – 10.5
3. GM Leon Hoyos Manuel MEX 2546 – 9.5
4. IM Munoz Santana Jose Lisandro DOM 2401 – 8
5. IM Arenas David COL 2420 – 7
6. IM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2499 – 6.5
7. IM Leyva Hector ESA 2393 – 6
8-9. CM Mazara Adan DOM 2298 and GM Mateo Ramon DOM 2446 – 5.5
10-11. IM Pitterson Jomo JAM 2263 and IM Lorenzana Wilson Estuardo GUA 2227 – 2.5
12. FM Cabralis Keron TRI 2203 – 2
13. FM Del Castilho Martyn BAR 2205 – 1.5

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

6-way tie for the lead at EICC

Thursday, March 31st, 2011


European Individual Chess Championship
Leaders after 8 rounds

Rk.
Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 6.5 2884 33.5 43.5
2 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2614 6.5 2859 29.5 38.5
3 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2626 6.5 2827 28.0 38.0
4 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2598 6.5 2795 31.5 41.0
5 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2667 6.5 2750 29.5 39.0
6 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 6.5 2731 30.0 39.5
7 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 6.0 2852 31.0 42.0
8 GM Polgar Judit HUN 2686 6.0 2830 28.0 38.5
9 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2673 6.0 2788 32.5 43.0
10 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2677 6.0 2779 31.5 42.0
11 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 6.0 2776 30.0 41.0
12 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2634 6.0 2755 31.0 39.5
13 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2680 6.0 2752 29.0 38.5
14 GM Feller Sebastien FRA 2657 6.0 2743 28.5 39.0
15 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2617 6.0 2737 25.5 35.0
16 GM Gabrielian Artur RUS 2532 6.0 2733 27.5 37.5
17 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 6.0 2731 28.0 38.0
18 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2647 6.0 2726 28.5 38.5
19 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2692 6.0 2715 29.5 40.0
20 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2729 6.0 2695 29.0 39.5
21 GM Mcshane Luke J ENG 2683 6.0 2659 28.0 37.0
22 GM Gharamian Tigran FRA 2650 6.0 2648 27.0 35.5
23 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718 6.0 2641 27.5 36.5
24 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2707 6.0 2623 28.0 36.5

Full standings here: http://chess-results.com/tnr45941.aspx

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

EICC round 8 results

Thursday, March 31st, 2011


Round 8 top board results

Bo. No.
Name Rtg Pts. Result Pts.
Name Rtg No.
1 7 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2711 5? ? – ? 6 GM Potkin Vladimir 2653 43
2 36 GM Khismatullin Denis 2662 5? 0 – 1 5? GM Vitiugov Nikita 2720 4
3 40 GM Feller Sebastien 2657 5? ? – ? 5? GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 9
4 46 GM Korobov Anton 2647 5? ? – ? 5? GM Zhigalko Sergei 2680 17
5 21 GM Volokitin Andrei 2677 5? ? – ? 5? GM Khairullin Ildar 2634 55
6 59 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2626 5? 1 – 0 5? GM Moiseenko Alexander 2673 26
7 60 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2626 5? ? – ? 5? GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2673 27
8 73 GM Ragger Markus 2614 5? 1 – 0 5? GM Kobalia Mikhail 2672 28
9 79 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2606 5? 0 – 1 5? GM Mamedov Rauf 2667 31
10 33 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2664 5? 0 – 1 5? GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2598 87
11 38 GM Smeets Jan 2660 5 ? – ? 5 GM Svidler Peter 2730 1
12 2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2729 5 1 – 0 5 GM Fridman Daniel 2661 37
13 44 GM Gharamian Tigran 2650 5 1 – 0 5 GM Navara David 2722 3
14 64 GM Romanov Evgeny 2624 5 0 – 1 5 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2718 5
15 8 GM Jobava Baadur 2707 5 1 – 0 5 GM Safarli Eltaj 2628 58
16 10 GM Dreev Aleksey 2697 5 ? – ? 5 GM L’ami Erwin 2623 65
17 12 GM Sutovsky Emil 2692 5 1 – 0 5 GM Lenic Luka 2623 66
18 14 GM Polgar Judit 2686 5 1 – 0 5 GM Guseinov Gadir 2584 97
19 70 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2617 5 1 – 0 5 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2684 15
20 16 GM Mcshane Luke J 2683 5 1 – 0 5 IM Anisimov Pavel 2532 139
21 71 GM Savchenko Boris 2616 5 ? – ? 5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2674 25
22 34 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2663 5 ? – ? 5 IM Wirig Anthony 2480 170
23 138 GM Gabrielian Artur 2532 5 1 – 0 4? GM Bologan Viktor 2671 29

Full results here: http://chess-results.com/tnr45941.aspx

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Bob Peretz CC vs CC of Fairfield County Match – Rd. 1

Thursday, March 31st, 2011

The East Coast version of the Chess Club and Scholastic Center of St. Louis has recently opened in Norwalk, CT.  The Chess Club of Fairfield County opened its new building in the winter.  It’s quite an impressive space.  They challenged my club to a match at their location.  I’ve been so busy it was actually my first chance to go there since they opened.  A number of players from my club also members of their club so there was a bit of case of divided loyalties.

Main playing room.
Players from both teams warming up.

Trying to get this match organized had its aggravating moments.  The original format was two game at a time control of game/90.  I had 14 people who expressed an interest in playing and said they were available.  It turned out CCFC had scheduled a lecture by Danny Kopec for 4:00 pm that same day.  They wanted to shorten the time control to game/60 so that we would finish in time for the lecture.

International Master Danny Kopec

A week before the match I email everyone to confirm whether or not they were going to play.  Several people now had conflicts and had to drop out.  Another player replied that he had no interest in playing game/60.  Of the five people who now weren’t coming, four of them were rated over 2100.  There went most of the meat of the BPCC line up.  I knew CCFC had a number of masters that would be playing for them.

After everything was said and done I had 11 players for our team.  CCFC had 13 players so they gave us one of their players to even out the match.  They gave us Oliver Chernin who’s rated 2243.  That would help our depleted line up somewhat, but still once we got to board five the rating difference was heavily weighted in CCFC’s favor.  In round one we had board one vs board one, board two vs board two, etc.  We also would have White on all the boards in the first round.  On board five I would be playing their board five, Alex Eydelman, a 2060 who I’ve played a number of times at my club.  We’ve always had some wild games where both of us have very little time left on the clock.  This would be one of those rare games where we started with more then 30 minutes on the clock.   Despite the game/60 time limit I would still have severe clock issues.  The game was pretty close until I got under a minute and then all hell broke loose.  It wasn’t a pretty picture at the end.

Here’s the game.

pw-AEydelman032711.pgn

The first round was actually pretty close with CCFC winning the round 6.5 to 4.5.  The results looked like this:

Pairings for Round 1. BPCC vs CCFC Match

Bd   Res White  (BPCC)                 Res       Black (CCFC)

1       1    Michael H Bodek (2277)    0        Daniel L Lowinger (2265)

2       0    Oliver Chernin (2243)        1         Harrison Wheeler (2254)

3       1    Michael Amori (2027)        0        Ian Harris (2231)

4       1    Jason Shi (1969)                 0        Benjamin Katz (2122)

5       0    Polly P Wright (1700)        1        Alex Eydelman (2060)

6       0    Hubert Herring (1665)       1         Hanon W Russell (2057)

7       0   Anthony Lawrence (1632)  1         Alanna Katz (1958)

8       0   Noah Rutkovsky (1465)     1         Melvin B Patrick (1698)

9       0   Michael Morin (1336)        1         Druha Karunakaran (1577)

10     1   Jose Leon (1322)               0          Joshu Blanchfield (1529)

11     ?  Garrett Washington (unr.)   ?       Aman Karunakaran (1509)

Top boards
Harrison Wheeler and Daniel Lowinger of CCFC

With colors reversed things would not be so close in round two.  Stay tuned…..

Source: Castling Queen Side

Check, Mate

Thursday, March 31st, 2011

LinkAnthony Souffrant ponders his next move

A Teen Chess Star? Check, Mate

Grafton youths outlasts the competition to win the title.
By Sandy Quadros Bowles

    • Whiz Kid Name: Anthony Souffrant of North Grafton
    • Whiz Kids School/Church/Community Center: Senior at St. John’s High School, Shrewsbury
    • Whiz Kids Accomplishment: In a long and hard-fought chess match after six rounds of single-elimination chess tournament play, Anthony defeated junior Brad Wyatt of Boylston on March 22 to earn the title “Saint John’s Grandmaster.”
    • Whiz Kids Key to Awesomeness: He fought for two and a half hours to take the title. He defeated a field of 64 entrants, including some faculty members.

Know a great kid worthy of recognition? Each week, Grafton Patch will seek suggestions from readers for individual kids, youth groups, teens, and even sports teams that wow us with their accomplishments.

We want to hear about these amazing children and teens and select one each week as the Patch Whiz Kid.

Submit your nomination in our comment box below or e-mail the information to sandra.bowles@patch.com.

Source: http://grafton.patch.com

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

10 year old pulled off shocker

Thursday, March 31st, 2011


WORLD’S NUMBER 1 DEFEATED BY 10 YR OLD BOY

23:10 30 MAR 2011

(AGI) Moscow – The current world champion of chess, the Indian grandmaster, Viswanathan Anand, was defeated by two young Uzbek players during a simultaneous exhibition in Tashkent.

The meeting was spread over 20 tables and finished with a score of 15-5 in favor of Anand. But the two talented young Uzbeks managed to prevail against the 41 year-old Indian champion.

Anand was beaten by Julka Tojirzhanova and Temur Igonin. Igonin was the gold medal winner in the Asian youth championship for children under 8, organized in China in 2010, and the youth leagues of Uzbekistan, among the under 10 and 12.

Anand, born in Madras, India, in 1969, became the first chess champion in 2000, beating the Russian, Alexei Shirov, and regained the title in 2008, beating another Russian, Vladimir Kramnik, and in 2010, beating the Bulgarian, Topalov Valselin.

Source: http://www.agi.it

Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Search
Categories