Archive for May, 2010

Battle of the GMs standings

Monday, May 31st, 2010


Current standings:

1. Gomez, John Paul g PHI 2507 * ? . ? . 1 1 . 1 1 1 6
2. So, Wesley g PHI 2665 ? * 1 ? . 1 . ? . 1 1 5?
3. Antonio, Rogelio
g PHI 2572 . 0 * ? ? ? 1 . 1 1 . 4?
4. Laylo, Darwin g PHI 2527 ? ? ? * . 0 ? . . 1 1 4
5. Bitoon, Richard m PHI 2476 . . ? . * ? 0 1 ? . 1 3?
6. Sadorra, Julio Catalino m PHI 2450 0 0 ? 1 ? * . 1 . . . 3
7-8. Dableo, Ronald m PHI 2464 0 . 0 ? 1 . * 0 1 . . 2?
7-8. Nolte, Rolando m PHI 2420 . ? . . 0 0 1 * ? ? . 2?
9. Dimakiling, Oliver m PHI 2443 0 . 0 . ? . 0 ? * . ? 1?
10-11. Pascua, Haridas f PHI 2358 0 0 0 0 . . . ? . * ? 1
10-11. Garcia, Jan Emmanuel f PHI 2315 0 0 . 0 0 . . . ? ? * 1

Official website: http://www.ncfphilippines.org/homepage.php

Posted by Picasa
Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Mitropa Cup round 3

Monday, May 31st, 2010


Mitropa Cup round 3 results:

Br. 2 GER Deutschland Elo - 10 SLO Slowenien Elo 2 : 2
1.1 IM Huschenbeth Niclas 2457 - GM Lenic Luka 2592 0 – 1
1.2 GM Bindrich Falko 2539 - GM Borisek Jure 2561 ? – ?
1.3 GM Prusikin Michael 2520 - IM Zorko Jure 2440 1 – 0
1.4 GM Baramidze David 2534 -
Tomazini Aljosa 2231 ? – ?
Br. 3 ITA Italien Elo - 1 CZE Tschechische Republik Elo 3 : 1
2.1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2675 - IM Simacek Pavel 2518 1 – 0
2.2 GM Godena Michele 2554 - IM Zilka Stepan 2509 ? – ?
2.3 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2493 - IM Krejci Jan 2455 ? – ?
2.4 IM Brunello Sabino 2467 - GM Talla Vladimir 2505 1 – 0
Br. 4 SVK Slowakei Elo - 9 CRO Kroatien Elo 1 : 3
3.1 IM Jurcik Marian 2487 - GM Bosiocic Marin 2562 ? – ?
3.2 IM Meszaros Michal 2393 - GM Jovanovic Zoran 2520 ? – ?
3.3 FM Pacher Milan 2396 - IM Martinovic Sasa 2515 0 – 1
3.4
Petenyi Tamas 2381 - IM Doric Darko 2452 0 – 1
Br. 5 FRA Frankreich Elo - 8 AUT ?sterreich Elo 0 : 4
4.1 GM Fargere Francois 2489 - GM Ragger Markus 2614 0 – 1
4.2 IM Monroy Charles 2459 - IM Neubauer Martin 2458 0 – 1
4.3 IM Roser Kevin 2429 - IM Kreisl Robert 2374 0 – 1
4.4 FM Tripoteau Nicolas 2425 - FM Platzgummer Fabian 2340 0 – 1
Br. 6 HUN Ungarn Elo - 7 SUI Schweiz Elo 1?:2?
5.1 GM Rapport Richard 2509 - GM Jenni Florian 2520 0 – 1
5.2 IM Papp Gabor 2534 - GM Gallagher Joseph G 2493 ? – ?
5.3 IM Szabo Krisztian 2506 - IM Hug Werner 2463 1 – 0
5.4 IM Sipos Istvan 2461 - FM Buss Ralph 2430 0 – 1

Full results: http://chess-results.com/tnr33539.aspx?art=3&rd=3&lan=0&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

Posted by Picasa
Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Rybka 4 Released

Monday, May 31st, 2010

Rybka has been the dominant force in computer chess for nearly five years, and despite some recent pretenders (possibly reverse-engineered clones), the “little fish” still sets the standard to beat.
The programmer, Vasik Rajlich has been tweaking…

Source: Chess.com – Play. Learn. Share.

2nd SCS International Grandmaster Chess tournament – Martyn Kravtsiv Champion, second GM Norm for Adhiban

Monday, May 31st, 2010

19-year-old Ukraine Grandmaster Martyn Kravtsiv edged out other GMs to emerge champion in the 2nd SCS International Grandmaster Chess Tournament, which concluded at Hotel Swosti Premium, Bhubaneswar. Joining Kravtsiv in the top were Alexandrov, Turov, Dreev, Adhiban and Kokarev, all with 8.5 points each from 11 rounds.

Chessdom

Kravtsiv Martyn Champion, 2nd GM Norm for Adhiban

Monday, May 31st, 2010

19-year-old Ukraine Grandmaster Martyn Kravtsiv edged out other GMs to emerge champion in the 2nd SCS International Open GM Chess Tournament, which concluded at Hotel Swosti Premium, Bhubaneswar. Joining Kravtsiv in the top were Alexandrov, Turov, Dreev, Adhiban and Kokarev, all with 8.5 points each from 11 rounds. Kravtsiv’s better Buchholz tie-break score (76.5) gave him the title. In the absence of an outright winner, the top six cash prizes were shared by the top six with each pocketing Rs 87,667 each (approximately Euros 1540 each).
National champion Baskaran Adhiban gladdened the hearts of fellow Indians securing his second GM norm with a draw against top seed GM Alexey Dreev. With his present rating of Elo 2510, Adhban with few more GM Norm events to come up shortly, could well become India’s next Grandmaster. In another upset Delhi school boy Vaibhav Suri defeated International Master M R Lalith Babu. The impressive win also fetched Suri his maiden GM norm. Securing 8.0 points from 11 rounds with a rating performance of ELO 2579, Vaibhav stands to add ELO 56 points for his performance and would become India’s next International Master.
 Overall, the tournament, offered prizes fund to the tune of Rupees 1,100,000 (approximately Euros 19325). By involving 85 title holders, including 34 GMs, 26 IMs and 3 WGMs, this event could as well be billed as the strongest of its kind in Asia. The success of the tournament can be measured where it produced three titles (two IM, one WGM) and seven norms (two GM, one WGM, four IM) respectively.
 
Top board results (Round 11): 
Alexey Dreev (Rus,8.5) drew with B Adhiban (Ind,8.5), Anton Kovalyov (Arg,8) drew with Aleksej Aleksandrov (Blr,8.5), Martyn Kravtsiv (Ukr,8.5) drew with Dmitry Bocharov (Rus,8), Maxim Turov (Rus,8.5) bt Simonian Hrair (Arm,7.5), Dmitry Kokarev (Rus,8.5) bt Pavel Maletin (Rus,7.5), Hera Imre Jr (Hun,8) bt Nurlan Ibrayev (Kaz,7.5), Pablo Lafuente (Arg,8) bt Anwesh Upadhyaya (Ind,Ori,7), Rustam Khusnutdinov (Kaz,8) bt P Konguvel (Ind,7), Saidali Iuldchev (Uzb,8) bt Praveen Kumar (Ind,7), Gevorg Harutjunyan (Arm,8) bt Sergey Kasparov (Blr,7), Vaibhab Suri (Ind,8) bt MR Lalith Babu (Ind,7), Attila Czebe (Hun,8) bt GV Sai Krishna (Ind,7), Evgeny Vorobiov (Rus,7.5) bt Shreyansh Daklia (Ind,6.5), Thomas Luther (Ger,7.5) bt Ticia Gara (Hun,6.5), Sundararajan Kidambi (Ind,7) drew with Bitan Banerjee (Ind,7), Somak Palit (Ind,7) drew with Roman Ovetchkin (Rus,7), Ramnath Bhuvanesh (Ind,7) drew with Sriram Jha (Ind,7), Deepan Chakkravarthy (Ind,7.5) bt Akshat Khamparia (Ind,6.5), S Satyapragyan (Ind,Ori,7) drew with S Nitin (Ind,7), Abhishek Kelkar (Ind,7) drew with Ashwin Jayaram (Ind,7), VAV Rajesh (Ind,7.5) bt BT Murali Krishnan (Ind,6.5), P Karthikeyan (Ind,7) drew with Sayantan Das (Ind,7), Debasish Das (Ind,Ori,7.5) bt Mohammad Javed (Ban,6.5), K Rathnakaran (Ind,7) drew with DP Singh (Ind,7), Anuar Ismagambetov (6.5) drew with Kirnan Manisha Mohanty (Ind,Ori,6.5).
Final standings (Top 20): 
1. M Kravtsiv (8.5), 2. Aleksej Aleksandrov (8.5), 3. Maxim Turov (8.5), 4. Alexey Dreev (8.5), 5. B Adhiban (8.5), 6. Dmitry Kokarev (8.5), 7. Pablo Lafuente (8), 8. Dmitry Bocharov (8), 9. Anton Kovalyov (8), 10. Vaibhav Suri 8), 11. Hera Imre Jr (8), 12. Attila Czebe (8), 13. Gevorg Harutjunyan (8), 14. Rustam Khusnutdinov (8), 15. Iuldachev Saidali (8), 16. Pavel Maletin (7.5), 17. Simonian Hrair (7.5), 18. Nurlan Ibrayev (7.5), 19. Deepan Chakkravarthy (7.5), 20. Evgeny Vorobiov (7.5).

Source: Delhi Chess Association- Official Blog

Monday chess tactic

Monday, May 31st, 2010


White to move. How should White proceed?

2r5/5k2/p1q1br1p/1p1pQ1p1/1P1P2P1/P3R1K1/8/1B2R3 w – - 0 1

Posted by Picasa
Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Chinese Championship Update

Monday, May 31st, 2010


Standings after 7 rounds:

Open division

Rk.
Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts. TB1 TB2
1 GM Li Shilong 2514 CHN *
0
1 0 1
1 1
1 5,0 0,0 14,50
2 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2681 CHN
* ? ?

1 ?
? 1 1 5,0 0,0 14,25
3 GM Ni Hua 2667 CHN 1 ? * ?
1
?

0 1 4,5 0,5 16,75
4 GM Zhou Jianchao 2652 CHN
? ? *

? 1 0 1 1
4,5 0,5 13,75
5 GM Wang Hao 2722 CHN 0


* 1 ? ?
? 1 ? 4,0 0,0 10,75
6 GM Ding Liren 2547 CHN 1
0
0 * 1 ?
?
? 3,5 0,0 11,75
7 GM Hou Yifan 2589 CHN 0 0
? ? 0 *
1

1 3,0 1,0 9,25
8 IM Zhang Ziyang 2422 CHN
? ? 0 ? ?
* ?
?
3,0 0,5 11,00
9 GM Zhou Weiqi 2585 CHN 0

1

0 ? * ? 1 0 3,0 0,5 9,25
10 GM Li Chao B 2619 CHN 0 ?
0 ? ?

? * ?
2,5 0,0 8,75
11
Lu Shanglei 2349 CHN
0 1 0 0

? 0 ? *
2,0 0,0 7,25
12
Ji Dan 2379 CHN 0 0 0
? ? 0
1

* 2,0 0,0 6,75

Women’s division

Rk.
Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Pts. TB1 TB2
1 WGM Ju Wenjun 2500 CHN *
? 1

1 ? 1
1 1 6,0 18,00 0,0
2 WGM Huang Qian 2437 CHN
* ? 1 1 0
? 1 1

5,0 16,50 0,0
3 IM Wang Yu 2337 CHN ? ? *
? 1 ?

? ?
4,0 14,75 0,0
4 WFM Ding Yixin 2327 CHN 0 0
* 0 1

1 1 1
4,0 11,00 0,0
5 GM Zhao Xue 2493 CHN
0 ? 1 *
1
0 1
0 3,5 12,00 0,0
6 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2464 CHN
1 0 0
* ?
0
1 1 3,5 10,75 0,0
7 WGM Shen Yang 2452 CHN 0
?
0 ? * 1

? 1 3,5 9,75 0,0
8 WGM Gu Xiaobing 2361 CHN ? ?



0 * 1 0 ? ? 3,0 10,50 0,0
9 WGM Zhang Xiaowen 2426 CHN 0 0
0 1 1
0 * 1

3,0 9,50 0,0
10
Wang Doudou 2216 CHN
0 ? 0 0

1 0 *
1 2,5 7,00 0,0
11 WGM Zhang Jilin 2280 CHN 0
? 0
0 ? ?

* ? 2,0 6,25 0,0
12
Wang Jue 2180 CHN 0


1 0 0 ?
0 ? * 2,0 6,00 0,0

The live broadcasting webpage is http://live.chinaqiyuan.com/chess.html

Spectators can check the latest round result at
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr34410.aspx?art=1&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000 (Male)
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr34409.aspx?art=1&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000 (Female).

Posted by Picasa
Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Important announcement for Olympiad Arbiters

Monday, May 31st, 2010


Match Arbiters at Olympiad
Monday, 31 May 2010 07:05

IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT
www.FIDE.com

FIDE and the Organising Committee (OC) of the Olympiad have received several requests to consider raising the stipends for the match arbiters because of the high cost of the flights to Khanty-Mansiysk.

FIDE and the OC have therefore agreed to accept these requests and are pleased to announce that a sum of 800 euro will be added to the amount paid to each arbiter. Consequently, the stipends for European and ex-Soviet federation arbiters will be EUR 1,800 and for other arbiters will be EUR 2,300.

Please inform the Secretariat if you have any comments or questions.

Posted by Picasa
Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Gomez returns to solo lead

Monday, May 31st, 2010


Gomez returns to solo lead in Battle of GMs
By Roy Luarca
Philippine Daily Inquirer
First Posted 21:48:00 05/31/2010

Filed Under: Chess,Philippines — Dresden Olympian John Paul Gomez extracted the full point at the expense of Fide Master Jan Emmanuel Garcia in the seventh round on Monday to regain the solo lead in the Phoenix Petroleum 3rd “Battle of GMs” at the Character Hotel here.

Gomez forced Garcia to resign in 60 moves of the Pirc Defense and jumped to 6.0 points, half a point ahead of two-time champion GM Wesley So with four rounds to go.

“I was lucky to pull it (victory) off,” said Gomez, who persevered against Garcia as they both have two pawns and a bishop of the same color.

Gomez, a mechanical engineering graduate of De La Salle University, eventually forced the 14-year-old Garcia to resign with a threat of mate or a pawn promotion.

So was even luckier as he escaped with a draw against International Master Rolando Nolte after 68 moves of a King’s Indian Defense.

Handling black, So gave up a bishop and a knight to launch an attack on Nolte’s kingside.

Nolte defended well, however, and parried the threat as So blundered on his 33rd move. Nolte missed the winning line on the 40th, though.

So eventually managed to grab Nolte’s lone pawn and forced the draw with his rook against Nolte’s rook and knight.

Other games saw GMs Rogelio Antonio and Darwin Laylo agreeing to a draw after 19 moves of the Sicilian; IM Ronald Dableo beating IM Oliver Dimakiling in 35 of the French Defense: and IMs Richard Bitoon and Julio Catalino Sadorra splitting the point in 70 of another French.

Antonio, who lost his sixth-round match to So by default, remained third with 4.5 points.

Here is the full article.

Posted by Picasa
Chess daily news from Susan Polgar

Source: Susan Polgar Chess Daily News and Information

Interview with Viswanathan Anand – For NDTV, part 1

Monday, May 31st, 2010

Interview with World Champion Viswanathan Anand for India Echo and Indian NDTV. In a long conversation Anand speaks about important milestones in his career, chess marketing, chocolate, chess boxing, and also answers questions of Negi and young chess entusiasts.

Chessdom

Search
Categories